Cook Books from the East

Sort this list by Search  
Vietnamese Cooking

Paulette Do Van: Apple Press London 1993

An excellent book full of truly authentic Vietnamese recipes. In mint condition with some very unusual dishes



Price: £8.50


Add to cartView cart

VEGETARIAN CHINESE COOKING
WENDY LEE: Parragon First UK VG/VG 80pp. Profuse colour photos 8 x 8 435g, 1995. Part of the Step-by-Step series of easy to follow books. Easy to follow recipes, with English & US measures.



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

Quick and Easy Chinese Cooking

Ken Hom: BCA for BBC London 1992

Ken Hom suggests a basic "Chinese pantry" of items which are useful to have at home and each recipe is accompanied by a shopping list of fresh ingredients. Every one of the recipes in this book can be prepared using your wok there is also info on how to care for your wok.136 pps. In near mint condition with a good D/J and many col plates.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

The Complete Oriental Cook Book

Isabel Moore and Johnny Godfrey Editors:

MARSHALL CAVENDISH, 1978 first edition  Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (CLIPPED).

MASSIVE BOOK, COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL ORIENTAL COOKERY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION LITTLE USED 424 PPS WITH MANY COL PLATES  EMAIL FOR P&P



Price: £6.50


Add to cartView cart

Chinese Food and Fables
Enlarge picture
Artia, 1966. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dana Kalvodova (illustrator). First Thus. 8vo. "The wisdom of a Chinese cook". Translated by George Theiner. Cream cloth boards with design to front in an unclipped DW. Pp 202 (incl. index). 42 pages of wisdom followed by 141 pages of recipes by Dana Kalvodova. Both book and jacket are in excellent condition.



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

100 Wok Dishes

Barbara Croxford Editor: Octopus Books 1983 this copy 1987 reprint H/B no D/W pictorial boards

In very good condition with many glossy col plates. The recipes are delicious but simple to create.



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart

COOKING WITH A WOK
Enlarge picture Image 1

BRIDGET JONES; Hamlyn, London, 1994. REPRINT

Book Condition: Very Good. No jacket. Soft cover. Oversized softcover. VG+ [some very minor wear]. Text is excellent: crisp, clean and tight. An excellent copy of this short cookbook. 176 pages; colour. sUPER EASY RECIPES



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

HEALTHY NOODLES

KURUMI HAYTER: Quintet Publishing Limited, London, 1999. Cloth & Original Wrap.

Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears.  Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CHINESE COOKING

Parragon Staff Veronica Spurling Chrisitine Mc Fadden: Parragon Books, London,

1995 first edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Appears unused A complete compliation of chinese recipes in VG condition a rare book 256 pps



Price: £10.50


Add to cartView cart

A Guide to Chinese Eating
Enlarge picture
Kenneth Lo.  Phaidon, United Kingdom, 1976. Hard Back. Book Condition: Illustrated by CAthy Ogrodnik. Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. 1st Edition 1st Printing. 140x220mm. laminated boards, page edges tanned. not just a recipe book. But choosing a meal, cooking methods, materials & ingredients, regional cooking, etiquette of ordering & eating. A book written to thank the members of the Chinese Gourmet Club. They encouraged him to plan and organise no less than 160 banquets. Appeas to have enver been read page edges browned with age. Otherwise v. good.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

Ken Hom's Hot Wok : Over 150 One-Pan Wonders

KEN HOM: BBC Books, London, 1996.

Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. SEVENTH reprint (1996) of the first edition, published in 1996. 224 pp; illustrated in colour. MINIMAL wear to the jacket, this volume is in "near mint" condition.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

JAPANESE COOKING

Downer Lesley & Minoru Yoneda,: Japanese Cooking.

Macdonald 1st.edtn. 12 " tall. 192pp. H/B D/W Fine cond. An interesting insight into Oriental Food. In V G Condition. Lovely food super illustrations a large book



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

A DASH OF SPICE

SHONA CRAWFORD POOLE: HAMLYN P/B 1980 FIRST EDITION

A good P/B book with recipes for every type of celebration around the world the best and most delicious recipes to make your celebrations perfect.  208 pps in very good condition edges slightly browned



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Modern Chinese Cooking
Enlarge picture

Ella Mai Wong: Angus and Robertson Sydney Australia1970 1st. Ed. in near mint condition. col plates and line drawings 148pps. D/J slight rubbing to top edges. Red cloth boards in very good condition. Pages  clean but browning to edges.  A book of recipes using frozen, canned or dehydrated ingredients. Recipes are not subject to Western influences.



Price: £15.00


Add to cartView cart

The Joy of Chinese Cooking

Doreen Yen Hung Feng: Faber and Faber London 1952

An amazing historical account of traditional Chinese Cooking. Based on Festivals and celebrations. Every item given correct chinese name and associated with a special time of year. Illusrtated with line drawings snd Chines characters. The book itself is in excellent condition however the cover has suffered shelf damage along top edges. there are slight tears



Price: £10.50


Add to cartView cart

Mrs Ma's Japanese Cooking

Mrs Ma :Japan Publications New York 1980

An interesting insight into the intricacies of Japanese food prep. B/W photos throughout showing techniques. Mint Condition D/W excellent. 144 pps.



Price: £7.50


Add to cartView cart

Classic Chinese Cuisine
Enlarge picture

Rosemary Moon: CLB Surrey 1995 illustrated by Camilla Sopwith

A large and attractive range of unusual and traditional recipes from all aspects of chinese food. With many western adaptations.This volume is in mint condition with good D/W 252 pps. Appears to have never been used atruly attractive book.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Oriental Cook Book

Priya Wickramsinghe :JM Dent London 1982

A large and attractive range of unusual recipes from all aspects of oriental food. This volume is in mint condition with good D/W 200 pps. Full of interesting recipes



Price: £10.50


Add to cartView cart