Meatless Mealsand HealthRecipes for a Healthy Lifestyle

Sort this list by Search  
Meatless Meals

 Olga Hartley: Book Description: Burns Oates & Washbourne., London, 1934. 1st Edition. Hardback.

A Cookery Book with over 200 recipes. Condition at least VG but bottom spine edges damaged P&P £1.50 Full of Vegetarian recipes.



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

Eva Batt's Vegan Cooking
Enlarge picture Image 1

Eva Batt Pub 1985 1st edtn. P/B Thorsons Wellingborough This book is in mint condition I dare to say the pages have never been turned there are some very interesting recipes useful if you need to cook for a Vegan friend. 144 pps. with some line drawings. P/B no D/W



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart

The Complete Vegetarian Cookbook

Karen Harriman Editor. Marshall Cavendish London 1976 2nd. edtn. Hard back with dust wrapper. A good copy of this book some signs of use ex Hexham Queen Elizabeth school library therefore stamped on flyleaf otherwise fair condition With plastic library protective covering.



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart

Entertaining with Cranks

Ray Canter and Daphne Swann: Grafton London 1987 P/B edition.

This book has been lovingly compiled by the owners of the famous restaurant 'Crank's' in London's Soho. 240 pages of superb recipes for veggies and non veggies alike. A super book in as new condition just browned around the edges with age clean tight unused 



Price: £4.80


Add to cartView cart

The W I Book of Wholefood Cookery

Margaret Hanford: WI Books Ltd London 1986 P/B

Over 100 vegetarian and non vegetarian recipes tried and tested by the WI. P/B 96 pps. witj recipes for every course. Very good recipes for all who like good food.



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart

EVA BATT'S VEGAN COOKERY
Enlarge picture Image 1

Eva Batt:  Pub 1985 . Co published with the Vegan Society 1986 reprint edition. P/B Thorsons Wellingborough

This book is in good condition,  there are some very interesting recipes useful if you need to cook for a Vegan friend. 144 pps. with some line drawings. P/B no D/W



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

THE VERY BEST OF VEGETARIAN COOKERY
Enlarge picture Image 1

Janet Hunt: Thorsons London 1984. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback book

No markings, VG; no Dj. Glossy photo bds, 191pp, index. Line drawings; colour platers of prepared dishes, an excellent collection of some 200 recipes with ingredients in British and metric measures. Lasagne with Red Peppers; Mutter Pilau; Scrambled Egg Flan; Tofu Cream Pie.



Price: £5.80


Add to cartView cart

NO MEAT FOR ME PLEASE
Enlarge picture Image 1

 Jan Arkless: Paperfronts, LONDON UK, 1988. Paperback.

 Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, very good condition, super recipes for meatless meals 192 pps unused condition



Price: £1.90


Add to cartView cart

SAINSBURY'S VEGETARIAN COOKERY VOLUME TWO
Enlarge picture Image 1

Sarah Brown: Dorling Kindersley Limited, London, 1990. Soft Cover. Book

Condition: Very Good. 144pp. Presenting more than 200 mouth-watering dishes from the authors acclaimed Sainsbury cookbook series.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

VEGETARIAN KITCHEN

SARAH BROWN: BBC Books 17/05/1984, 1984. Paperback.

 Book Condition: A WORKING COPY ONLY  OF THIS VERY GOOD COOK BOOK FOLLOWING ON FROM A SUCCESSFUL TV SERIES. SUPER VEGGIE RECIPES WITH COL AND B/W ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK PAPERBACK IN USED CONDITION



Price: £1.70


Add to cartView cart

THE COMPLETE WHOLEGRAIN COOKBOOK

AVELINE KUSHI AND WENDY ESKO: JAPAN PUBS. 1997 PAPERBACK EDITION.

The definitive guide to preparing healthful and delicious whole grain dishes. A selection of very good oriental/japanese style dishes bursting with health. 256 pps in VG condition.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

Food For Thought

College of Psychotherapeutics Speldhurst Kent

This book is something of an advice on health book. Recipes are vegetarian with 26 pages of advice on food and its affect on the health of the body. There are many very good 'Healthy' vegetarian recipes a true collectors or research item in v/g conditon apart from front and back pages slightly detached from spine no real damage. The cover has been protected by plastic film.

£5.00



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

SIMPLY DELICIOUS

ROSE ELLIOT; FONTANA P/B 1967 this copy 1981 reprint.

Good condition super recipes 'One of the best vegetarian cookery books avaiable ' (THE VEGETARIAN) 165 pps cprners of cover slight bent page edges browned otherwise good condition.



Price: £1.30


Add to cartView cart

LEARNING TO COOK VEGETARIAN

ROSE ELLIOT; London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1st edition)., 1998.

Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. An introduction to every aspect of vegetarian cooking, with more than 200 simple yet stylish recipes. Vg+ in VG+ dust jacket



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

BEAN CUISINE

JANET HORSLEY: Prism Press, Dorset, 1982.

Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1982 larger paperback, 89 pages. A comprehensive guide to the cooking of beans and pulses, useful as both a source of reference and as a recipe book. History, nutritional value, different varieties and how to make them into a balanced meal. Cover reasonable pages some browning edges age-darkened but securely bound.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

SIMPLE AND SPEEDY WHOLEFOOD COOKING

JANET HUNT: Thorsons, Wellingborough UK, 1983.

Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 3rd Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No markings, page edges yellowed. VG. Wraps, 128pp, index. Line drawings. Recipe ingredients are given in metric and British meaasure: Aduki & cauliflower flan; Leek Paella. TIME SAVING APPETIZING RECIPES FOR ALL OCCASIONS



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

LEAVES FROM OUR TUSCAN KITCHEN or how to cook vegetables

JANET ROSS and MICHAEL WATERFIELD: Penguin Books, 1977.

Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Michael Waterfield (illustrator). There is a slight crease on the front cover PAGE EDGES BROWNED 200PPPS previous owners name on inside cover workinfg copy only.



Price: £1.80


Add to cartView cart

FOOD IN WAR TIME

W H WHITE MRCS LRCP: T BELL & SONS LONDON 1940 paperback book

Over 200 Meatless Dishes Vegetable and Dairy Foods give maximum value for minimum expense. Here is a carefully planned book of delicious and economical meatless recipes specially chosen to suit wartime conditions. Produced with the cooperation of the Vegetarian Society. Green paper cover in very good condition 64 pps small book



Price: £18.00


Add to cartView cart

THE HOME BOOK OF VEGETARIAN COOKERY

N B & R B HIGHTON: Faber and Faber, London, 1979.

Paper. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An excellent early vegetarian cook book in good conditio. Page edges a little curled. 330pps.



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

Vegetarianism for Beginners

Maud Baines

Cheshire: Vegetarian Society, 1963., 1963. 8vo. 60 pp. Green printed softcvrs, slght wear, VG. Reprint edition of this excellent handbook first published in 1932.

 



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

Linda's Kitchen SIMPLE AND INSPIRING RECIPES FOR MEALS WITHOUT MEAT (ISBN:0316877352)

LINDA Mc CARTNEY: Ted Smart, London, 1995. Laminated Board.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Debbie Patterson (illustrator). First Edtn reprinted 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent book in as new condition. unclipped D/W lovely recipes for all! 192 pps mouthwatering plate



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

Modern Vegetarian Cookery

Walter and Jenny Fliess Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968. Pb. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 240pp. Classic of vegetarian cookery, by owners of the famous London Restaurant Vega. A Penguin Handbook240 pps.

£4.50



Price: £4.50


Add to cartView cart

KEN HOM'S VEGETARIAN COOKERY

KEN HOM: Book Club Ass., London, 1995. Photographic Board. Book

Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edtn FOR BCA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy of this super veggie cook book by the master of chinese food 216 pps with col plates.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

Vegetarian Cook Book

DOREEN KEIGHLY The Vegetarian Society, Cheshire. PAPER BACK.

Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. UNKNOWN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No infromation when published 184 recipes on 40 pages landscape format book. In V G condition with illustrations on front cover. email for photo. Good recipes for veggies and non veggies.



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart

CHEESE DISHES

ROSE ELLIOT: Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated.

Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No major defects: clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy



Price: £1.80


Add to cartView cart

Vegetarian Cookery 500 Recipes (ISBN:0600034356)

PATTY FISHER: Hamlyn, London, 1969. Paper.

Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 21st Impression 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Here is a cookery book bursting at the seams with imaginative ideas for well-balanced meals without meat or fish. Written with nutrition as a prime consideration, it's an inspiring guide for vegetarians old and new. 96 pages.



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart

The Vegetarian Society's The New Vegetarian Cookbook

HEATHER THOMAS; Book Description: Colour Library Direct, Godalming, 1997. Laminated Hard Cover.

Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Huw Williams (photographer) (illustrator). Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 150 recipes, illustrations in colour. Forword by Paul & Linda McCartney. No faults to book, dust wrapper not price clipped,



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

EATING FOR HEALTHY LIVING


SALLY TAYLOR: WIndward, London, 1986. Laminate Board. Book

Good. Dust Jacket Condition: V GOOD. First. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Eating for Healthy Living is an exciting new cookery book for all those who want or need to incorporate a healthy eating plan into their way of life, without sacrificing any of the ideals of taste, interest and variety AN EXCELLENT UMARKED COPY WITH 199PPS WITH FOOD VALUE CHARTS.V



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

Eastern Vegetarian Cookery
Enlarge picture Image 1
Madhur Jaffrey BCA London 1983 this copy 1984 reprint. Board with gold lettering.D/W excellent book almost mint condition.  An excellent copy of a fine vegetarian cook book with many exciting and interesting recipes. over 400 recipes from the east including Iran, Japan, Korea, Singapore and other Far and Middle Eastern countries.531 pps. near mint condition D/W has a very attractive Eastern Style illustration.



Price: £6.50


Add to cartView cart

Low Fat Pasta (ISBN:1842150812)

SUE MAGGS: Southwater for Lorenz Books, London, 2000

Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: V GOOD. 2001 REPRINT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This copy is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks.



Price: £3.90


Add to cartView cart

The Complete Book Of Low-Carbohydrate Cooking Elaine Gardner

Hermes House, London, England, United Kingdom, 2004.

ELAINE GARDNER: Illustrated Hardcover. 9¾" - 12" tall. "The weight-loss benefits of low-carbohydrate diets are well known and this book provides a balanced view of this type of diet. With a practical, user-friendly introduction that focuses on the benefits of regular exercise and the science behind low-carbohydrate eating, it offers a simple and effective guide to long-term weight loss. Foods to be avoided are listed, and foods that your body needs to stay fit and healthy are recommended, helping you stick to a low-carbohydrate diet." This book has 256 pages and is profusely illustrated.



Price: £2.90


Add to cartView cart

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING COMPLETE BOOK OF VEGETARIAN COOKERY

JANET SMITH: Ebury Press, London, 1992. Laminated Board.

Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. James Murphy Patrick Mc Leavey (illustrator). First COOKERY BOOK CLUB EDTN. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ebury Press, London, 1992. Laminate. Book Condition: Very Good. no dust jacket. Lovely decorative cover, with an irresistible collection of over 270 recipes, that provide inspiration for both committed vegetarians and for those seeking an occasional alternative to meat. Exciting and original recipes from mediterranean salads to country casseroles. 224 pages with many colour plates.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

THE HIGHER TASTE

Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1997. Paperback. A GUIDE TO GOURMET VEGETARIAN COOKING AND A KARMA FREE DIET

18 by 11cm with 156 pages. A practical guide to the exciting world of gourmet vegetarian cooking for a higher purpose. Based on the teachings of His Divine grace A C Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada. Appears unused



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

THE BEST OF SAINSBURY'S VEGETARIAN COOKING

CAROLINE ELLWOOD: Reed International Books Ltd for Sainsbury 1992 paperback edition

An excellent book this copy in very good  condition 155 pps plus index. Super veggie recipes



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

Cranks Salad Dressings

Daphne Swan Guiness Pub 1988 1st edtn. H/B illustrated by Suzanne Alexander and Edward Bawden. A volume in excellent cond. previous owner annotated pages on inside cover otherwise mint condition 89.pps. Lovely recipes for healthy food.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

EAT FOR LIFE DIET

JANET MARSHALL and ANNE HEUGHAN: Vermilion, 1992. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. All in very good condition

A revolutionary new eating plan based on the findings of the WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION 160PPS



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

The Wholefood Book

George Seddon and Jackie Burrow Galley Press London 1985 reprint

A must for those who are keen to establish a healthy eating pattern. There are recipes for meat poultry and fish but the emphasis is on Vegetables, grains fruits etc. There are chapters on alcohol, tea and coffee. Line drawings of how to do it B/W and Col plates 240 pps. Book in little used condition D/W has suffered a little from being on a shelf.



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

The Dairy-Free Cookbook (ISBN:1859679412)

MAGGIE PANELL:  Lorenz Books, London, 1999. LAMINATE.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. Over 12" Tall. AS NEW COPY OF THIS SUPER BOOK FOR THOSE THAT ARE DAIRY INTOLERANT 96 PPS WITH COL PLATES



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

THE NEW VEGETARIAN COOKBOOK/ THE VEGETARIAN SOCIETY

HEATHER THOMAS: Harper Collins/COLOUR LIBRARY DIRECT, 1997.

Hardback with laminated pictorial boards  VG+. Appears unused and almost like new. Firm with crisp unmarked pages, bright boards and, minimal shelfwear. Over 150 recipes. With step-by-step photographic sequences, full colour photographs and advice on nutrition and ingredients. With a forward by Linda and Paul McCartney.



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

LINDA MC CARTNEY ON TOUR

LINDA MC CARTNEY: BULFINCH PRESS 1998. NEAR FINE/V.G. 1st - Produced for the Book People Ltd., VEGETARIAN COOKING. ISBN: 0 316 63979 6.

The recipies in this book - Starters, Soups, Salads, Quick and Easy Meals, Main Courses, Side Dishes, Sauces and Sundries and Desserts, Cakes and Biscuits, also includes nutrition , Menu Planners and Index and Vegan Dishes. 191p.p. Contents are near fine,



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

Best of Vegetarian Cooking Baking Better Breads

Rachel Holme Thorsons Wellingborough 1983

P/B no D/W  A superb array of nourishing breads and how to make them simply and with style. For both veggies and non veggies alike. A selection of good recipes in mint condtion page edges browned with age however 128 pps. and some very nice line drawings



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart