MIDDLE EASTERN COOK BOOKS
| Indian Cookery | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Madhur Jaffrey: BBC for BCA London 1983 A near mint copy of this delightful book which details the wide range of tary and aromatic food that is eaten outside Indian Restaurants. 200pps with line drawings b/w and colour plates. Price: £7.75 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Balti THE COMPLETE COOKBOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lynette Baxter: Blitz Editions London 1994 1995 reprint This book contains over a hundred recipes and tips for Balti main courses, accompaniments, desserts and drinks. If you're feeling adventurous, there are helpful hints for creating your own unique Balti recipes, too. ; 250 pages; Speciality Kitchen Edition. In near mint condition appears to have never been used. Blitz Editions Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| INDIAN COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DHARAMJIT SINGH: Penguin Books. London. 1971., 1975. rpt. Good/no jacket Standard size paperback edition. Excellent recipes covering the whole range of Indian cooking. Clean but paper has browned, Paper covers are clean, light wear to edges and alongside spine. 270 pages. Price: £1.80 ![]()
|
|||||||
| INDIAN COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lalita Ahmed: Octopus LONDON 1988 reprint Glossy Pictorial Boards. Near Fine Hardcover.. 64 pp. including index. Color photos. Clean, tight, unmarked, near new copy. The recipes in this book are for authentic and traditional Indian dishes that reflect the differing styles of all the regions of the country. All the ingredients used are easily obtainable from Asian or Oriental grocery shops or from large supermarkets. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE SPICES OF LIFE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
TROTH WELLS: New Internationalist Publications Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom, 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Over 100 easy to follow recipes from around the world, from Africa,Asia, Latin America and the Middle East. 176 PPS MANY COL PLATES Price: £3.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 50 GREAT CURRIES OF INDIA | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAMELLIA PANJABI: Kyle Cathie, London, 2004. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: PLASTIC JACKET. 2004 Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new condition in plastic dust wrapper (library style) excellent recipes from the daughter of the Veeraswamy family 234 pps Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Healthy Indian Cooking | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Shezhad Hussain: Longmans London 1997 Ex Libris but in excellent condtion with library protective cover overall. Lovely illustrations which make you feel you want to start cooking lovely tasty food straight away Price: £7.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Step by Step Japanese Cooking (ISBN:0356107906) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Downer, Lesley; Yoneda, Minoru: Macdonalds, London, 1985. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. Over 12" Tall. AN EXCELLENT COPY OF THIS ASIAN COOK BOOK 191 PPS WITH FULL COL PLATES Super recipes in the true Japanese tradition. VG with VG unclipped D/W. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| INDIAN COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LALITA AHMED: SUNDIAL 1981Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Indian Cooking: Traditional Cuisine With Many Exotic Curries. St. Michael Cookery Library. 80pp. Excellent Book, Fully Illustrated In Colour, With A Fantastic Range Of Indian Cookery Recipes From Tantalizing Snacks, Vegetables, Breads, Rice Dishes, Sweets To Delicious Meat, Chicken & Fish Curries. In cludes recipes for condiments and sauces 80 pps Highly Recommended Book. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CURRIES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
HARVEY DAY KAYE WARD LONDON 1966 Revised 1967 1979 Edition A good copy of the full series of curry books by this expert writer. Recipes from all around the world 254 pps page edges browned with shelf wear otherwise clean and tight internally Price: £6.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COOKING CLASS JAPANESE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BRIGID TRELOAR: AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY 2001 AN EXCELLENT COPY OF THIS POPU;AR COOK SERIES P/B AS NEW Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 250 Favourite Curries and Accompaniments | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pat Chapman: Curry Club, Piatkus London for BCA 1993 reprint Hard back cloth, with dust Jacket, this has a tear and a small amount missing from top front. Otherwise very good condition with super recipes for the Curry Club 287 pps with many col plates. An excellent book for the curry addict or those wishing to learn the techniques. Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 250 Favourite Recipes and Accompaniments | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pat Chapman: Curry Club Piatkus London, first edition paperback in very good condition 1992 Super recipes for the Curry Club 287 pps with many col plates. An excellent book for the curry addict or those wishing to learn the technique Price: £8.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| moroccan AROMATIC AND SPICY RECIPES FROM A CLASSIC CUISINE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rebekah Hassan: Southwater for Lorenz Press 1999 thisedition 2004 A classic cook book full of tempting Middle Eastern food. a paperback copy ex libris with library stamps but has library protective cover. 64 pps and many col photos. of luscious food. A scarce cook book Price: £7.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| RED HOT CHILLI PEPPER | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ted Smart 2001 Anness for the Book People first P/B edition. More than 140 chilli-hot recipes 250 pps with col plates and diagrams of how to do it. Very god condiiton with plastic protective cover Heavy book 1.3 kilos 9X15" TALL extra postage included in price. Price: £9.00 ![]()
|
||||||||





