PAPERBACKS and LEAFLETS OLD AND NOT SO OLD!
| The Slimmers Cook Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
J Yudkin & GM Chappell Book Description: PENGUIN, 1975. Book Condition: Paper back GOOD. NO JACKET. Bright cover with some light reading wear. All pages intact and in good condition excellent recipes to help you slim 256 pps Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Friends of the Earth Cook Book (ISBN:014046302X) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
VERONICA SEKULES: Penguin, London, 1980. Paper. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1984 Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" SQUARE. IN GOOD CONDITION WITH MANY VERY HEALTHY RECIPES TO MAKE THE MOST OF SCARCE RESOURCES 192 pps slight rubing to covers and some pages. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| How to cook the Presstige Way | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Home Economist: Prestige Group P/B 80 pps A useful book if you are a frequent user of Pressure Cookers. Tells you that you can cook almost anything in those pans. Age indeterminant, probably 1980's used with some loose pages Price: £0.99 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Low Fat Cookery | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wendy Godfrey: A Sainsbury Cookbook P/B 96 pps with line drawings and colour illustrations. First published 1985 this copy 1991 reprint A useful book to get you started on cutting down on fat. Some delicious recipes for healthy living. In as new condition appears to have never been opened to cook. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MORE EASY COOKING FOR ONE OR TWO | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LOUISE DAVIES Penguin Books Ltd, 1979: 1980 REPRINT. Paperback. Book Condition: VERY Good. Has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Price: £3.25 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Grow Freeze and Cook | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sheila Howarth: Mayflower Paperback 1977 first P/B edition. A fascinating book full of useful information for those who want to reap the benefits of garden or allotment. A section on each element Garden, Cooking, Freezing. In as new unusededition. edges browned with age158 pps with b/w plates. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| family fare | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Delia Smith: BBC 1973 small P/B book The book to cover the BBC TV programme in good condition. A picture of young Delia on cover 6x3.5 " Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE MICROWAVE KITCHEN BIBLE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAROL BOWEN: Published by ANNESS PUBLISHING in 2003, 256 pages, paperback, tall size, cover good, internally good, with photographs, index, MANY TRULY GREAT RECIPES FOR IMAGINATIVE MICROWAVE COOKING This copy has the advantage of a heavy plastic slip on cover. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING MICROWAVE HANDBOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARGARET WEALE; EBURY PRESS 1983 5TH Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. condition fair to good. This book gives you all the information you need to know to choose and use a microwave oven, plus 50 delicious recipes to try for yourself. Illustrated. 104 pp. Price: £2.80 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SAINSBURYS QUICK AND EASY COOKING FOR STUDENTS (ISBN:0859418634) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAS CLARKE: Published by SAINSBURYS in 1995, 80 pages, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers very good, internally very good, boards very good, illustrated in black & white & colour, index. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SEASONAL SOUPS AND STARTERS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARY CADOGAN: Martin Books (for J Sainsbury plc), London, 1993. Soft cover. Book Condition: GOOD Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Basing the first course on the wonderful range of seasonal produce is a splendid way of introducing a special meal; covering meat and fish as well as vegetables and fruit, the recipes range from simple seasonal salads to sophisticated ideas such as Artichokes with Mushrooms and Parma Ham or Pakoras with Mint Chutney. Superb colour photos enhance this delightful book, Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 123 SUCCESS PLUS COOKBOOK (WEIGHTWATCHERS) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
WENDY VEALE: SIMON & SCHUSTER London, 1998. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover with plastic overlay. Weight Watchers 123 Success Plus Cookbook packed with over 300 delicious recipes and something for every occasion. Ex Libris with library stamp Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SALADS AND SNACKS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAROL BOWEN: Treasure Press, for St Michael COOKERY LIBRARY 1978. Paperback. 28 by 22cm with 96 pages. Collection of inventive recipes for salads and snacks, ranging from the most simple to elaborate main dish salads overall very good condition. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| RESTAURANT DISHES OF THE WORLD Over 200 Recipes from Famous Restaurants Around the World (ISBN:0862731496) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARGARET FULTON: Octopus Books for St Michael, London, 1983. Paper. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 2nd REPRINT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square. A GOOD COPY OF A BOOK FULL OF SUPER CONTINENTAL MEALS FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD previous owner has covered book with plastic cling film which is creased otherwise good gruby on page edges 144 pps. Price: £3.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Sensational Stir-fries: Fast, Fresh and Flavousome ("Australian Women's Weekly" Home Library) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARYANNE BLACKER: ACP Publishing Pty Ltd, 2004. Paperback. Book Condition: used very good. Sensational Stir-fries: Fast, Fresh and FlavouRsome ("Australian Women's Weekly" Home Library)118 pps full col plates. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| TRADITIONAL BRITISH COOKING (ISBN:0862732069) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Elizabeth AYRTON & Theodora FITZGIBBON:Octopus for St Micheal, London, 1985. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Octopus Book Ltd., London, 1985, for St Michael soft covers, 11.75 inches by 8.5 wide, 160 pages including index, color photos. Book is divided by areas with typical recipes for each and includes Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland, recipe measurements are in both English and Metric Book condition very good a super collection of traditional food. Price: £5.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| HOT AND SPICY O 86273 195 X | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
YVETTE STACHOWIAK: Octopus Books for St Michael, London, 1985. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes recipes for mustard based dishes, chilli based dishes, garlic dishes, piquant sauces, pickles & chutneys, and a range of international curries. Book in Very Good condition a special feature by Khalid Aziz. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Appetizing Starters (ISBN:0862731909) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAROL BOWEN: Octopus Books for St Michael, London, 1985. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. St Michael, 1985. Paperback. 64 pages.plus col plates Includes pates & terrines, soups, vegetables & salads, moulds & mousses, crepes, pasta & rice, egg & cheese dishes, fish, tartlets & pastries in very good condition Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SALADS AND VEGETABLES (ISBN:0862731925) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SALLIE MORRIS: Octopus Books for St Michael, London, 1986. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. Book Condition: used very good. Salads and Vegetables one of the St. Michael Cookery Collection with a special feature by Rose Elliot 64 pps and col plates. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COOKING IN A HURRY (ISBN:0906320135) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANNE AGER: Sundial for M&S, London, 1980. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. MELVIN GREY (illustrator). Seventh EDITION. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated Pictorial Softcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD+. Grey, Melvin (phot.) (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages in excellent condition with superb colour photographs throughout. Including snacks and suppers, main dishes, cook-ahead meals, desserts, and menus for entertaining. Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| ST IVEL COTTAGE CHEESE COUNTRY COLLECTION | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MIRANDA HALL: PRINT PROMOTIONS FOR UNIGATE, London. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. ERIC CARTER IAN HARRISON (illustrator). No Date. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A UNIQUE BOOK FOR UNIGATE TO PROMOTE COTTAGE CHEESE IN COOKING WITH HISTORY AND FOOD VALUES 34 PPS AND COL PLATES GOOD CONDITION. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Midday Meals (ISBN:0862731917) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JENNI WRIGHT: Octopus Books for St Michael, London, 1985. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AN EXCELLENT UNMARKED COPY OF THIS SUPER BOOK WITH A FEATURE BY MICHAEL SMITH 64 PPS AND COL PLATES. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SWEET TEMPTATION | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wendy MAJEROWICZ PATRICIA BOURNE:Octopus, London, 1982. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1982 RePRINT. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ST MICHAEL COOKERY LIBRARY. 1982 paperback in VG condiiton many super desserts. 80 pps page edges browning Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SUNBEAM MIXMASTER DELUXE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sunbeam UK, EAST KILBRIDE, 1963. Paper. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" LANDSCAPE. A collectable book of recipes for the Sunbeam Mixmaster de Luxe machine 64 pps of recipes and instructions good for age. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Second Food and Drink Book (ISBN:0563205296 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Barry, Michael; Goolden, Jill; Kelly, Chris: BBC Books, London, 1986. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An excellent copy of this popular tv series cook book 168 PPS. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| DISCOVERING FARMHOUSE CHEESE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MICHAEL COOPER; Shire Publications Ltd, 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Clean and tight, if a little age dulled and bumped to corners Clean and sound small book 48pps Price: £1.80 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE MUSHROOM FEAST | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JANE GRIGSON: Penguin, London, 1987. Paperback. Book Condition: Good But Edges Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Yvonne Skargon (illustrator). 1987 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. iIn used condition, some use marks on page edges otherwise good. With simple cooking and serving suggestions to bring out the unique, subtle flavours of many kinds of mushrooms, and more elaborate recipes in which they are used to complement and enhance substantial dishes, this superb book is a celebration of the edible fungus. Jane Grisgson gives countless ideas for preparing wild, cultivated and dried varieties - there are more than 100 to choose from - many of them traditional, many innovative,all of them delicious. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE FISH RECIPE BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARIKA HANBURY TENISON: WOODHEAD FAULKNER for Sainsburys 1983 paperback, 1983. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated in colour. VG. Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SAMSUNG MICROWAVE COOKBOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SAMSUNG MICROWAVE HANDBOOK: The handbook for early Samsung Microwave cookers in useable condition 80 pps 8" by 8" Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COOKING FOR ONE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JILLIAN STEWART KATE CRANSHAW: Parragon Press, London, 1994. PAPERBACK. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SUPER COOK BOOK EXCELLENT CONDITION FULL OF EASY TASTY RECIPE Price: £1.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| KENWOOD CREATIVE FOOD PROCESSOR COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BECKY JOHNSON: Simon & Schuster, Great Britain, 2001. Pictorial Card Covers. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. Back cover reads, This book is for everyone who loves good food but wishes they had a little more time to prepare it.The Kenwood Food Processor speeds up food preparation by doing a lot of the boring, time-consuming jobs for you.It whizzs up soups and purees, chops vegetables, kneads bread dough, whisks egg whites and a hundred other such tasks.It makes cooking more creative, more enjoyable.This new collection of recipes by Becky Johnson is full of simple, modern dishes with robust flavours.The collection draws its inspiration from all over the globe, with satay and fish cakes from south-east Asia, onion bhajis and lamb kofta from North Africa, spicy tortillas from Mexico, Escalopes of Pork with Onion Confit from France and American-style Cookies and Cream Ice Cream.All the recipes have been carefully chosen to demonstrate the wide range of your new Kenwood Food Processor. Paperback. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| JUST DESSERTS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JENNI WRIGHT: SUNDIAL FOR ST MICHAEL 1981 P/B USED CONDITION WORKING COPY ONLY BUT FULL OF MOUTHWATERING RECIPES. Contents include: Winter Puddings, Everyday Puddings, Iced Desserts, Dinner Party Dessets and many more great dessert recipes. ; 80 PPS, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Pat Chapman's Noodle Book (ISBN:0340715391) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PAT CHAPMAN: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1998. Paper. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. in excellent condition. Pages are clean, and tight, with no notes or highlighting.240 pps with diagrams and sketches. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Best Of Sainsbury's Entertaining over 350 recepies plus variations serving suggestions and menu ideas (ISBN:0861783352) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Handslip, Carole; Ellwood, Caroline; Godfrey, Wendy Cathay Books Published Exclusively For J. Sainsbury 1985, 1986 editon . Large format paperback, Book condition Near Fine, Light shelf wear; Outer page edges slightly discoloured; appears unread Illustrated with recipes in colour. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| ICED DELIGHTS | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shona Crawford Poole Iced Delights (ISBN:1850290687 Conran Octopus Ltd, 1986. PAPERBACK BOOK . Book Condition: Good. Paperback all in good condition EX LIBRIS Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||||
| CORDON BLEU COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROSEMARY HUME MURIEL DOWNES: Macdonald Phoebus, London, 1981. Soft Cover. 1st Edition. 284 pages, 300x210mm, softcover. Good condition. Some foxing on top of inside of front cover. EX LIBRIS COPY Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Food Combining Cookbook : Recipes for the Hay System (ISBN:0722512694) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ERWINA LIDOLT: THORNSON, London, 1987. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" RECIPES FOR THE HAY SYSTEM Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Meal ideas with Danish Bacon | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wolfe Pub. London for Danish Agricultural Producers 1973 line drawings by Tony Hall Produced to popularise Danish Bacon as a economical and creative base for good meals. Some very good recipes 128 pps in reasonable condition for age Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 100 RCIPES IN COLOUR CAKES & BAKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NORMA MAC MILLAN WENDY JAMES: Orbis, London, 1981. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First BRITISH EDTN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GOOD HOME BAKING BOOK EASY RECIPES SOME NOTES ON BACK BOARD 95PPS WITH COL ILLUSTRATIONS. Price: £2.20 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COLLINS CHEERFUL COOKING SIMPLE FAMILY MEALS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SUSAN GRAHAM: Collins, 1973. Paperback. Book Condition: used-good. Simple Family Meals (Collins cheerful cooking) Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COOKING AT HOME | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARY BERRY: Thames Macdonald, Great Britain, 1983 FIRST: Pictorial Card Covers. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 7 1/4 Inches Wide By 10 1/4 Inches Long. Very good condition throughout.Back cover reads, here is Mary Berry's latest book - to tie in with her appearances on A Plus - which aims to update well-known cookery tips on how to achieve even better results and what to do if something goes wrong.There is welcome advice on pastry making and how to turn out those inviting home-made pies; cooking with cream and with chocolate; and how to use the exotic fruits now available, such as mangoes and passion fruits.From warming casseroles and soups to irresistible sweets and cooling ice-creams, Mary Berry provides methods and recipes for all occasions, and as a finale, there is a bumper section on the family Christmas with both the traditional trimmings and new and appetising ways of serving up this festive meal. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| PUDDINGS AND DESSERTS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ELIZABETH POMEROY: St Michael, London, 1977. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| DELICIOUS FISH DISHES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARY MORRIS: St Michael, 1981.REPRINT Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Part of the St Michael Cookery Library series this book contains cover 100 exciting and nutritious recipes - originally published under the title Fish for the Family Price: £2.25 ![]()
|
|||||||
| TEATIME COOKERY ISBN O 00 435267 X | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PHYLLIS POWELL: Collins, UK, 1977. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Paperback in good condition. many super teatime recipes Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FABULOUS CHRISTMAS FOOD 1 874567 80 8 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JOANNA FARROW: Fairfax Craft Books, MEREHURST 1994. THE GOOD COOKS COLLECTION: Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Carefree Catering | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Book Description: Electrolux, UK. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book is in good condition and without dustjacket; undated; pictorial binding with black lettering plus cover designs and titles; 60pp; advice on using your refrigerator, recipes, using leftovers, and more; with illustrations; Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Danwich Guide | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Book Description: Danish Agricultural Producers Information Service, 1967. Paperback. First Edition. Paperback in good condition, in very good condition. 1967 1st edition Danish Agricultural Producers Information Service. The Danwich Guide to Danish Open Sandwiches. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CAKES PASTRIES AND BREAD | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JENNIE REEKIE ST MICHAEL SUNDIAL 1977 PAPERBACK BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CAKES & CAKE DECORATING ROSEMARY WADEY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
St Micheal cookbook in good condition 159 pps and col plates cakes for all occasions ROSEMARY WADEY: ST MICHAEL- HENNERWOOD PUBLISHING 1983 EDITIONS Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| A FAIR FEAST 70 CELEBRITY RECIPES FOR A FAIRER WORLD | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
COMPILED BY VICKY BHOGAL: SIMON AND SCHUSTER LONDON 2005 AN EXCELLENT COPY OF A BOOK COMPILED TO RAISE FUNDS FOR OXFAM AND FAIRTRADE 70 CELEB RECIPES Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COUNTRY COLLECTION | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LYN SMART: SPECTATOR PUBS & POTATO MARKETING BOARD 1977 Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. with photos,illustrated in black & white & colour,internally good. SUPER RECIPES WITH OVER 200 POTATO REIPES Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Foods of the world kitchen guide | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Book Description: TIME-LIFE BOOKS. PAPERWORK. 1969 edition. Book Condition: Very Good. 65 page booklet has information about kitchen equipment, storage, measurements, etc. Part of a series of foods of the world. Price: £1.75 ![]()
|
|||||||
| YOU ARE WHAT YOU EAT COOK BOOK 150 DELICIOUS RECIPES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GILLIAN MC KEITH: PENGUIN mICHAEL jOSEPH LONDON 2005 This book is the companion to the You are What you eat Book. It will help you along the road to health and fitness. Both books are available. This is in new condtion never used with slight self rubbing. 240 pps. recipes for chicken and fish eaters and vegetarians alike AS NEW CONDITION Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COOK YOURSELF THIN | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
HARRY EASTWOOD: PENGUIN LONDON Book Condition: very good. col. Illustrations (illustrator). With "Cook Yourself Thin" you really can have your cake and eat it. It's time to throw out those ready meals, step away from the microwave and discover how to cut calories without compromising on taste. "The Cook Yourself Thin" team don't do denial or sums or regimes, but whether you want to lose a few inches, a few pounds, or stay in shape, they've got tips and tricks and 80 delicious recipes up their sleeves to make it easy. Simply discover the foods that are your downfall, swap for fantastic skinny alternatives and watch the pounds drop off. Never has dieting been so easy or tasted so good! BOOK AS NEW Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The National Mark Calendar of Cooking | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ambrose Heath and D Cottington Taylor: Published in 1936. Illustrated by Blair Hughes Stanton. Compiled for the Ministry of Agriculture The book has slight doscolouration with age otherwise good condition. A book to educate houswives about locally sourced food and how to understand varying qualities. There is a section for each month of the year and the food avaliable then. No Air Miles here! each month has a nice wood cut illustration.
Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Subtle Seasoning | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lea & Perrins. Worcester. 1933., 1933. 7th edition. VG/No dust jacket. Paper covered booklet which was first published in 1926. Introduction and recipes in this edition by D.D. Cottington-Taylor, who was the Director of The Good Housekeeping Institute at the time. Small illustrations to chapter headings. Contents are clean, some damage to covers Price: £3.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 100 Ways with St Ivel Cheese | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MAGGIE BLACK: Letts, London, 1976. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Letts softcover, in as new /mint condition 64 pps Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE GREAT BIG NEW BOOK OF CHEESE RECIPES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Issued By The Cheese Bureau, London. Pictorial Card Covers. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Edition Or Year Not Stated. 4 1/4 Inches Wide By 6 Inches Long. Very good condition throughout. Contents include, Cheese For Filler Dishes,Cheese And Pastry, Cheese Sauce And How To Make It, Cheese Sauce And How To Use It, Cheese And Eggs, Cheese For Salad, Cheese For Snacks, Useful Weights And Measures, Cheese Storage, Cheese And Your Health, Food Value Chart. Booklet With Laminate Covers Price: £1.75 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Summer Dishes recipe Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Brown and Polson, London, 1930. PAMPHLET. Book Condition: Good But Aged. NO JACKET. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Brown & Polson Ltd. nd c1930, 1930. Narrow octavo. 24pp. Very good condition in faded red pictorial paper covers, two staples at spine. Staple rusting, Crest for George V top right corner of front. Some interesting uses of Brown and Polson Cornflour. Private Press. Price: £7.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Food Facts and Fallacies | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Allan G Cameron: Faber Paperback 1971 this edition 1974 reprint This copy tight and clean inside. Cover a little grubby and discoloured. 168 pps with charts and diagrams. An accurate book on food facts ideal for the student of food and food technology Price: £1.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Penguin Dictionary of Cookery | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rosemary Hume and Muriel Downes: Penguin Paperback 1966 first edition. This edition is in reasonable condition, cover shows signs of age , slightly browned. 188 pps. Subjects in alphabetical order useful for a reference book Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| A Feast of Floyd | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Keith Floyd: William Collins Sons and Co London 1989. This book was produced as publicity material for Scott Andrex Ultra Kitchen Towels. A special edition not for sale originally when published. Over 60 of his all time favourite recips. In good condition 64pps. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Slimmer's Cookbook | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
J Yudkin & GM Chappell: Penguin paperback 1963 fourth reprint 1970. 'The best diet for slimming is the best diet for health' author Slimming Business and Prof. of Nutrition and Dietetics at Quenn Elizabeth College. All you need to know about healthy weight loss. 256 pps loads of remptimg recipes Price: £1.70 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Northumberland WI Cookery Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Federation of Northumberland WI's published 1970 wire bound paperback with yellow/blue cover. designed by Mrs S Bell Allendale WI many copies of this much loved cook book. True country recipes complied by country housewives. 'Chicken in Brandy' described as a luxury dish. Many recipes for cakes and home baking.132 pps. Other recipes with continental influences. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Bee Nilson's Deep Freeze Cooking | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bee Nilson: Mayflower paperback edition, 1970 this edition fifith 1975. Bee Nilson was a renowned creative writer of her era. This book covers all you need to know about: Frozen foods and health, choosing, using, care of, meal management, and Advance entertaining. Ideal for those who need to cook and plan ahead their meals. 206 pps in tight clean condition. egdes browned with age. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| the Pan Book of Wine Making | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
B C A Turner: Pan paperbacks London 1964 An book written in the days when home made wine was 'the thing' All you need to know about this dying hobby. In reasonable condition 170 pps with adds for Pan Books many recipes for all types of home made brew. Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| West Kent Federation of Womens Institutes Household Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
West Kent Federation of Womens Institutes: This item is missing the front cover and title page. However it is a fascinating piece of country history. The back of the cover suggests 1930's members of all West Kent WI from Addington to Wrotham have subscribed to this book. Over 100 WI groups have contributed. Probably many of them no longer exist. Subjects covered are Vegetable fruit and flower gardening, trees and shrubs, rock, rose and herb gardening.Poultry,duck,rabbit keeping, Apiary, manures etc marketing and hints for housewife and gardener. The roses listed as being desireable are names that never appear on todays catalogues. An interesting historical document Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| More grace and Flavour | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Micael Smith: BBC 1977 P/B 6.5x3.5" 64 pps. The book from the Pebble Mill series essentially British Food. in good condition picture of Smith on front cover surrounded by 'Grand' food. Price: £1.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Food Aid Cook Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Delia Smith: BBC, London, 1986. Paper Back. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy of this book produced to raise funds for Food Aid Charity. Now out of print Foreward by Terry Wogan with contributions from many celebrities and public bodies alike. In as new unused condition. 192 pps with col plates. Private Press.
Price: £4.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Busy Woman's Cook Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Margaret Alden: Heinz 57 Meals in Minutes no date A good promotional book for HJ Heinz. How to cook quick easy interesting food. 21 pps in good condition bottom corner a bit bent otherwise good condition Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Food freezing at Home | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gwen Conacher: The Electricity Council Marketing Board. Spiral Bound. Book Condition: Good. Handy hints and things to think about when you have your freezer. 32 pps Price: £2.30 ![]()
|
|||||||
| BASIC BAKING Mc Dougalls Cookery Service | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Janet Johnson: McDougall's Cookery Service, London England. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 26th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrations. 40 pp. Paperback. Bottom corner slight rubing otherwise vg condition Price: £3.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Chocolate Lovers Cook Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Patricia Lousada: Martin Books, Great Britain, 1987. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. When you want something bound to please, chocolate is the answer. Everyone loves it, and in this book, white and dark chocolate appear in more guises than you can imagine. Along with souffles, hot puddings, cakes and biscuits, there are delectable ice-creams and sorbets and tempting truffles and bonbons, together with imaginative cold desserts for a spectacular finale to a dinner party. Lavishly illustrated in full colour, this book is a must for all chocolate fans. Illustrated Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| WITH RING AND GRILL | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHARLOTTE CAIRNS: AUTHOR OF TEA TIME TIPS: Ettrick Press, Edinburgh, 1951. Paperback. Book Condition: As New. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Ettrick Press Ltd, Edinburgh. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st British. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Interior clean and clear in unused condition. 96 pps Loads of interesting recipes not just subsistence food. Each one lists the no of servings per quantity. Ms Cairns was editor of 'The Bulletin' and a domestic science teacher. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
||||||||
| Northumberland's WI Cookery Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Northumberland Federation of WI's published 1965 cover illustration by Mrs Newall Newbrough WI. A collection of favourite recipes,True country recipes complied by country housewives. 'Steak Burgers ' described as a Chinese dish. Many recipes for cakes and home baking.128 pps. Other recipes with continental influences. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| A JELLY FOR ALL SEASONS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rowntree Mackintosh, York, 1979. PAPERCARD. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A promotional booklet produceed to publicise 'Rowntree Jellies' recipes are the result of a competion to test creativity. Recipes chosen because they were unusual and original. Definitley some unusual ways of concocting jellies. Booklet in good condition, but corner of bottom bent24 pps and many col plates. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE BEST OF BRITISH BACON | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARY NORWAK: London. The Sales Machine Ltd., For British Bacon. 1979., First edition. Promotional paperback produced to boost the Bacon Industry. Thin card covers depicting a map of Britain made of Bacon. 180mmx110mm. 96pp. Illustrated. Not just bacon & eggs, they proudly say . giving you recipes for pies, pizzas, apricot bacon bake, poachers' roll, Cambridge cabbage & bacon, bacon & corn pie buffins, ham souffles. No inscriptions in tight clean unread condition page edges browned with age. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CADBURY'S PRACTICAL RECIPES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Partridge and Love, Bristol. FOR CADBURY'S PAPERCARD. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. PROBABLY 1950'S. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. pamphlet, in very good condition, with pictoral cover. In very good condition appears little used no cooking marks or creases. A collection pf recipes involving Cadbury's chocolate. Some good recipes 15pp Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| GREEK CURRANTS A FRUIT FOR ALL SEASONS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARY BERRY: National Dried Fruit Trade Association, London. WIRE AND BOARD. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A fascinating book produced to promote the National dried fruit trade association. In very good condition. No date but assume 50's/60's set out in sections for each season sweet and asvoury recipes. 56ppscol plates and line drawings. Price: £4.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| A comprehensive guide to FOOD SMOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
KATE AND FRANK WALKER: Famedram, Gartocharn Scotland. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edtn NO DATE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book which covers all aspects of food smoking. Especially the Scots tradition, covering everything from eggs to sausages with everything else in between. A mine of information for the would be food preserver A GOOD WORKING REFERENCE IN REASONABLE CONDITION 62 PPS WITH SOME DRAWINGS AND CHARTS. Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| WEIGHT WATCHERS CHRISTMAS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SUE ASHWORTH: Simon & Schuster Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1994. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The ideal book for the Xmas weight watcher. Lovely celebration recipes for all the family all calorie counted. 48 pps with col plates. good condition Price: £2.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| WEIGHT WATCHERS MEALS IN MINUTES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JO MIDDLEDITCH: Simon & Schuster Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1994. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The ideal book for the weight watcher KEEN TO LOOSE WEIGHT FOR CELEBRATION TIMES. Lovely recipes for all the family all calorie counted. 48 pps with col plates. good condition Price: £2.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SUNBEAM AUTOMATIC MIXMASTER RECIPES BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sunbeam UK, London. Paperback Booklet. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Assume FIRST. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sunbeam Limited, 1958. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 23 x1 5 cm, paper cover with colour photo of mixer and prepared cakes on red backround, side-stapled, 50pp. B&W instructional photographs along with photos of prepared dishes. The first six pages deal with use instructions; the balance of the booklet presents recipes for cakes, cookies, candies, pies, quick breads, vegeatables and salad dressings. Corner crease front cover and some inside pages, Ads on inside pages for attachments and other products.Good.otherwise. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SWEETEX ICINGS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thomas Hedley Newcastle on Tyne 1939: Producer of a new product for the mass cake producer and Master Baker Not the SWEETEX we know today as a sweetner.A 'New' product to boost cake sales shows baker on front holding a perfect chocolate cake. In good condition for it s age a collectors item back cover some dirt frot cover one small tear. 48pps with many B/W illust. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 100 More Town & Around Recipes | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ZENA SKINNER: British Broadcasting Corporation, London England, 1966. Softcover. Book Condition: very good. Juliet Renny (illustrator). Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book contains 100 recipes. They date from the time she started the cooking programme in 1963 until July 1965 when this book went to the printers. 84 pp. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Easy Cooking for One or Two | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Louise Davies Penguin, Harmondsworth. Middlesex., 1972. This copy 1975 reprint Softcover. Book Condition: Good. Tony Odell (illustrator). 1st Paperback Edition. 3rd reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOFTCOVER. In near mint conditionGood, nutritious food can be bought and prepared economically for one or two persons and the author introduces her book with some invaluable tips on how this can be done. The second chapter contains recipes suitable for those who have never had to cook before, and subsequent chapters contain progressively more complicated recipes. 216 pp. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Town and Around recipes | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Zena Skiner: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1965, London, Stapled Booklet. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition No Jacket (as issued). Softcover. Recipes from the television series, 'Town & Around.' Card covers 39pp.; illus. bw. drawings. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Summer Cooking | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ELIZABETH DAVID: Penguin Books London 1965, paperback. Illus by Adrian Daintrey. Rev.ed. Slight wear to back cover. First Penguin edition (revised & enlarged) Penguin Handbook PH100 Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| HOME BREWED BEERS AND STOUTS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
C J J BERRY: Amateur Wine Maker Publication 1973 8th impression P/B unused page edges browning a good resource 126 pps with diagrams in B/W Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MARVELLOUS MEALS WITH MINCE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Josceline Dimbleby: Woodhead-Faulkner, London, 1982. Paperback. Book Condition: As New. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Landscape. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. New enlarged 1985 fith reprint. Sainsbury's Paperback. In this book the author presents a mouth-watering collection of original and inspiring ways to serve mince, as well as her personal versions of established favourites. 96 pp. Illustrated In as new /mint condition. Price: £2.30 ![]()
|
|||||||
| DECORATED CAKES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Jane Asher:Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1997. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Unused First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 40pp. A useful litle book with super cakes inside. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| KEEP IT SIMPLE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ALASTAIR LITTLE AND RICHARD WHITTINGTON: CONRAN OCTOPUS FIRST EDITION paperback book very good unused condition page edges slight rubs. Super recipes and lovely illustrations. 192 pps recipes for all seasons Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FOOD PROCESSOR COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MICHAEL BARRY; ICTC LONDON 1983 First Edition. Hardback no D/J in good condition. Excellent photographs showing the usage of the food processor. 141 PPS WITH COL AND B/W PLATES AND LOADS OF SUPER RECIPES. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE LIGHT HEARTED COOK BOOK RECIPES FOR A HEALTHY HEART | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANNE LINDSAY: Grub Street in association with The British Heart Foundation , London , 1991, 1991. , 227 pages with 8 introductory pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and black and white drawings First UK Edition , book in very good condition Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) Paperback Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COOK NOW DINE LATER | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Catherine Althaus, Peter Ffrench-Hodges Paperback. Book Condition: Acceptable. This book is sold as a reading/working copy only full of super recipes 242 pps previous owner details on fep Price: £0.95 ![]()
|
|||||||||||||
| SOUPS AND HORS d OEUVRES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARIKA HANBURY TENISON: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1969. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4.5 x 7" 304 Pgs. Pages lightly tanned, light edge wear. A first class handbook for entertaining. As well as 750 dishes from all over the world there is helpful advice about linking the first course with the rest of the meal; and there are also original suggestions for preparing enticing party food. Price: £1.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SEASONAL SCOFF | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Warwickshire Association of Youth Clubs, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom, 1977 first edition. Foreword by Angus Ogilvy. Card Covers. Book Condition: Very Good.seems unused. Jennings, Judi (illustrator). A companion to 'Super Scoff'. 152 pages including index. A collection of seasonal recipes. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE LITTLE BOOK OF AGA TIPS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
RICHARD MAGGS: ABSOLUTE PRESS, 2002. Paperback. Book Condition: AS New. 50 more invaluable tips for the Rayburn owner. With invaluable professional tips, time-saving shortcuts and comprehensive recipe suggestions, you will learn how to get the very best out of your range cooker. 112pp. Price: £1.60 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FOOD GARNISHES AND DECORATIONS Tante Marie School | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BERYL CHILDS SUE ALEXANDER: OCTOPUS FOR M&S 1984 St. Michael 1984 Paperback. Book Condition: as new -good. Food Garnishes ad Decorations. Tante Marie School of Cookery (Tante Marie School of Cookery) tall narrow book 95 pps with full colour plates Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE OFFICIAL FOODIE GUIDE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANN BARR & PAUL LEVY: Ebury Press London, 1984.FIRST EDITION Paperback ' a blend of the talents of Paul Levy, Britain's leading food writer, & Sloane Ranger author Ann Barr.' very good condition.'BE MODERN WORSHIP FOOD' 144 pps TWO COPIES AVAILABLE Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CHEATS CUISINE Daily Mail Weekend | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CELIA GOODRICK CLARKE: Associated Newspapers Ltd, London, 1996. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Associated Newspapers, London, 1996. PB. Book Condition: G+. 1st. EDITION in as new unused condition no marks or rubs. . illust card cover. no inscrip. PB. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| ISABELLA'S COOK BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ISABELLA & ALASTAIR MASSIE: PUBLISHER MaUREEN FORBES GRAY, ABERDEEN, 2003. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" LANDSCAPE. A super book full of lovely recipes many with a Scottish theme especially the baking. Produced by the lady who produces ISABELLA'S PRESERVES. 83 pps with col plates as new condition. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| NO FRILLS FAMILY COOBOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
RACHEL BLACKMORE LINDA VENTURI: J B Fairfax, Prestatyn Wales, 1994. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An excellent book for easy and economical meals in vg condition 48 pps. Price: £4.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| WEIGHT WATCHERS WINTER RECIPES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weight Watchers, London, 1991. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Christine Howell (illustrator). First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Weight Watchers, Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom, 1991. Card Covers. Book Condition: Very Good +. Howell, Christine (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo. Clean, bright copy - 73 pages including index. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THORN COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
THORN EMI; England. Pictorial Card Covers. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Possibly 60's/70's 8 1/4 Inches Wide By 5 3/4 Inches Long. Very good condition inside and out. Inside reads, This recipe book has been produced by the Home Economics Department and is aimed to assist you in achieving the very best from your new cooker.152 pages of recipes. Paperback. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| PARTY FARE COLLINS CHEERFUL COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JANET WARREN: Collins 1974. Paperback. Book Condition: used-good. Party Fare (Collins cheerful cooking) Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||





