THE BEST OF BRITISH FOOD WRITING

Sort this list by Search  
GOOD THINGS MADE SAID AND DONE FOR EVERY HOME AND HOUSEHOLD

Goodall Backhouse and Co, Leeds. 1900'S

Clothboard. Book Condition: Good for Age. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 38TH. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 38th Edition. Hard-back, RED cloth covers with black tooled decoration. The 'Main title - Good Things' title is in a gilt text box. 9cm x 14cm. Advertisments to end-papers. Owbridges Lung Tonic to front paste-down boards; Pears Soap to back. Each page has a recipe with an engraved illustration; surrounded by a decorative border and a proverb inside each border edge. GOOD CONDITION FOR AGE 106PPS.



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

Mighty Mince Cook Book (ISBN: 0600363821 / 0-600-36382-1)

JANE TODD: THE HAMLYN PUBLISHING GROUP LTD (BCA EDITION), 1980. 

hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, illustrated in black & white & colour. SUPER RECIPES FOR MINCE



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

FLOYD'S AMERICAN PIE

KEITH FLOYD GUILD PUB FOR BBC 1989 FIRST Hard Cover.

Book Condition: Dust Jacket not perfect on back Condition:  Good.but possibilty of some damp damage not serious though Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286pp. published by arrangement with BBC Books. Red cloth covered boards, illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. A tour of most of the Southern States of America Floyd's American Pie is a brilliantly entertaining picture of modern America, as well as a terrific cookery book with over 80 recipes



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

MARGUERITE PATTEN MICROWAVE FOR ONE 0 600 32699 3

 NEW LEAF PRODUCTIONS KENT 1987 P/B 

IN GOOD CONDITION 64 PPS OF EASY COOKING FOR ONE 



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

Cooking With Beer

Carole Fahy: Cookery Book Club By Arrangement with Elm Tree Books, London, 1972. Hardback. Book

Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: slight tear to back top  Not Price Clipped. Interior as mint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages full of recipes in a clean condition Some very interesting recipes for use with beer also some col pictures.



Price: £5.60


Add to cartView cart

The WI Book of Biscuits

Womens Institute Publications London 1983 board back book

An excellent copy of this book that is bursting with lovely biscuit recipes. 96 pps in near mint condition A must for the cookie and biscuit lover



Price: £9.00


Add to cartView cart

The Wi Diamond Jubilee Cook Book

Bee Nilson: BCA London 1975 this edition 1976 reprint H/B in near new condition d/j with small tears to top edge of D/W

An excellent copy of this very good cookbook produced aspecially for and by the WI some excellent country recipes book in as new condition D/J has suffered from some shelf wear a slight tear top corner 1cm 225 pps original lino cuts by Ian Mortimer



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

Family Cook Book

Margueritte Patten:  Spring Books London 1964 first edition

Old style cook book. Front cover shows mum serving soup to family. Some really traditional recipes. 94 pps.  with small and large col and b/w plates. In good clean tight condition  11" tall



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

A complete Guide to Deep freezing

Morag Williams: Countrywise and Farmers Weekly. Hamlyn 1968 reprint P/B 92 pps.

A useful Book for those with a glut of food veggies fruit etc. Rules equipment and how to do it safely and well. A useful book in VG condition

 

 



Price: £1.80


Add to cartView cart

What's Cooking Chocolate

Jacqueline Bellefontaine: Dempsay Parr, Bath, 1998, first edition  Laminated pictorial hardback, matching dustcover, 256 pp., index, colour illustrations. -  St John Asprey

Very good condition. In good or better dustcover. - Contents: A complete step-by-step collection of chocolate recipes: 120 recipes, plus variations and cook's tips; comprehensive range of cakes, gateaux, cookies, hot puddings, cold desserts, confectionary and drinks. A super cook book for the chocoholic recipes to die for. In near mint condition 256 pps a complete step by step collection of recipes. full colour and step by step pictures. Cakes Gateaux puddings biscuits petit four Fantastic. Large book weighs 1.5 kilo



Price: £12.50


Add to cartView cart

SIMPLY DELICIOUS THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL ENTERTAINING

Published by COLOUR LIBRARY BOOKS  UK in 1986, 586 pages,

1st edition, hardback with D/J, medium size, very good in very good D/W, with inscription, with photographs. Many excellent recipes a FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD a useful book A VERY LARGE BOOK



Price: £4.50


Add to cartView cart

THE BEST OF COOKING 600 RECIPES 600 COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS

ARNE KRUGER & ANNETTE WOLTER: PHOTOS Hamlyn, Great Britain, 1986.

Decorative Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. Thirteenth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography by Christian Teubner. Recipes in Colour for Entertaining. Special Occasion Dishes. Everyday Cooking. Healthy Eating. Baking. Drinks. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 336 pp. HEAVY BOOK



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

FOOD PROCESSOR COOKERY

MICHAEL BARRY; CTC, London, 1983. Paperback.

Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. Hardback no D/J in good condition. Excellent photographs showing the usage of the food processor. 141 PPS WITH COL AND B/W PLATES AND LOADS OF SUPER RECIPES. Private Press.



Price: £10.50


Add to cartView cart

1000 CLASSIC RECIPES the complete ccok book for every meal and any occasion

ANNESS PUBLISHING, London, 1997. Laminated Board. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very good . FIRST EDITION,

This is an extremely heavy, large book with 512 pages with index. Color and black & white photo illustrated. Comes with mylar jacket cover. Dust jacket notes read: "Here, in one comprehensive volume, are 1000 recipes for every type The authoritative and reliable recipes have been developed by a team of top cooks and food writers. Each one is beautifully photographed in its finished form so you can see exactly what you are working towards. The simple-to-follow instructions allow you to create a wonderful array of both classic and innovative dishes, including low-fat versions for healthy diets. Tempting soups include Green Pea and Mint Soup, and Minestrone with Pesto; while spicy Mexican Dip with Chips or Pepperoni Pizza make tasty snacks at any time. Main course highlights include Beef Wellington, and Salmon with Herb Butter; while for dessert, Crepes Suzette or Apricot Mousse are light, delicious and irresistible. In the second section you will find an incredible range of tempting cakes and bakes to try, including fabulous recipes for family gatherings such as weddings and children's birthdays. Every type of cookie, bun and bread is covered, from old favorites such as Lemon Meringue Pie and Chocolate Fudge Brownies, to new confections such as Mexican Cinnamon Cookies. Whatever your baking needs, from low-fat mouthwatering cakes to wickedly rich tortes, this book will prove an invaluable source of inspiration. 1000 Classic Recipes is the ultimate single-volume cookbook, providing delicious ideas and suggestions for all your cooking needs. Some staining to page edges and the spine has been professionally repaired.



Price: £12.50


Add to cartView cart

COOKING FOR FRIENDS

PRUE LEITH: HAMLYN 1978. Hard Cover. Book

Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Laurie, Robin (illustrator) (illustrator).  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lightly read unmarked copy. in near fine condition. "packed with new & exciting [recipes]. three main sections- Cheap, Not So Cheap, & Simply Extravagant. .numerous recipes for starters, main courses & puddings." With wine recommendations. Many b/w illustrations, with several color plates. 184 pp A good copy if there are recipes you are seeking.



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

THE ART OF GOOD COOKING

Marshall Cavendish, London, 1987. Laminated Board. HARD BACK

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. Over 12" Tall. An excellent copy of a very good cook book some recipes previously in Carriers Kitchen 512 pps very heavy book in VG condition excellent recipe collection



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

Gleneagles - A Taste Of
Gleneagles a Taste of. Guiness Publishing. David Craston Exec. Chef. luxury seasonal recipes, from a luxury Hotel. Mint cond. D/W photo illust.128pp.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

CHEERFUL COOKING PARTY FARE

Janet Warren: Collins,Cheerful Cooking series  London.

Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. Paperback. 200x270mm. Illus card covers, light rubbing. Super recipes



Price: £1.90


Add to cartView cart

THE WOMEN CHEFS OF BRITAIN

NICKI MORRIS: ABSOLUTE PRESS H/B BOOK 1991 FIRST EDITION.

An excellent copy of this book that celebrates the expertise of women chefss. Super recipes clipped d/w but otherwise near new 142 pps b/w line drawings



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

THE TOP 100 RECIPES FROM THE FOOD AND DRINK TV SERIES

ANTONY WORRAL THOMPSON: BBC BOOKS 2002.

Fine unread copy in glazed pictorial boards. 144 pages. Colour photo throughout. Dustwrapper condition: Fine. First Edition super recipes



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

BODY BEAUTY FOODS

HAZEL COURTNEY KATHRYN MARSDEN: Ted Smart, 1998. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION LONDON

Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 4to. Let food be your medicine and medicine be your food. Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w. Recipes created by Anne Sheasby. 192 pages including index.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING MIXER COOK BOOK

EBURY PRESS 1980. Clothboard book

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. orange cloth with gilt titles. Super recipes to use with your blender. spoilt by childs ink marking on fep.



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

SAINSBURY'S COOKERY CLASSICS

CHRISTIAN Glynn, GRIGSON Jane, LOUSADA Patricia, MOSIMANN Anton, NICHOLS Lourdes, RICHARDSON Rosamond, HANBURY TENISON Marika: SAinsbury, WOODHEAD FAULKNER 1985 first edition H/B

Decorative Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This new collection, exclusive to Sainsbury's, represent the very best of the Sainsbury Cookbook series. It contains hundreds of recipes from some of Britain's best-known cookery authors, and is illustrated throughout with handsome colour photographs and charming drawings. Illustrated. 176 pp.IN AS NEW CONDITION APART FOM SUN FADE ON SPINE.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

THE SAINSBURY BOOK OF QUICK MEALS

MICHELLE BARRIEDALE JOHNSON; Cathay Books, London England, FOR SAINSBURY'S 1982. Decorative Illustrated Boards.

Book Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This book is designed especially for those whose time is limited but who, none the less, like to serve appetizing food, no recipe in the book should take more than 45 minutes to prepare and cook. Many will take far less. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 93 pp. Hardback.



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

Prue Leith's Dinner Parties

Prue Leith:

. Dorling Kindersley 1985. International Recipes for that super dinner party, set out in menu format. D/W Fine Cond. Hard Back 192pp. 9" tall

 



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

COOKING FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS

MRS COZENS: MACDONALD EDUCATIONAL  WI Books 1979, FIRST EDITION Hardback with dust wrapper.,

Book condition Near Fine, Wrapper condition Very Good, The Women's Institute as always come up with the goods. Illustrated with colour photos and drawings by Gabriella Stoddart throughout text. 132 pps ex libris but in very good condition



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

MIX AND MATCH YOUR CALORIE COUNTED RECIPES

Asda, Leeds. Laminated Board /wire Bound.

Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Narrow. . Each page splits in three to create 100 menu creations in VG condition 80 complete pages. EXCELLENT FOR THE WEIGHT CONCIOUS COOK



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart

THE MAGIMIX AND FOOD PROCESSOR COOKERY BOOK

MARIKA HANBURY TENNISON: Hutchinson Benham LONDON 1978 H/B

VG/Fair edgewear & chips  to dj browned and repaired 224pp B/w illustrations by Val Biro. End paper tables and illustrations 9.5 x 6.5, The author has written over three hundred recipes, each one specially created for the magimix. Whether it is a simple snack or the most sumptuous buffet you are looking to create, it is catered for in this book.



Price: £4.50


Add to cartView cart

HOME BAKED BREADS AND CAKES

MARY NORWAK:  Hamlyn, KITCHEN LIBRARY 1973. paperback. Book Condition: Very Good.

An excellent book for the home baker. Full of super recipes in VG condition



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

DELIA SMITH'S GUIDE TO MEAT COOKERY

DELIA SMITH: SAINSURY'S LONDON magazine P/B

good condition 48pps. col plates many recipes for good food using every type of meat. Large magazine size 12" x 9"



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

Food and Friends

Reid Beryl Food and Friends :Ebury Press 1st. editn. 1987

Foreword written by Sir Harry Seccombe. D/W Fine cond. 125pp. A charming account of her early life and theatrical travels all related to the importance of Food!! And the food she loves.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

MICROWAVE COOKBOOK

MARY NORWAK DAPHNE METLAND; Foulsham, 1989. Hard Cover. Book

Condition: FAIR Appears to have suffered some damage d/w creased. but a good working copy. Every owner of a microwave oven will find The Multi-power Microwave Cookbook invaluable. So often recipes for microwave cooking are given for ovens of one wattage only, involving the cook in complicated calculations or trial and error experiments to adjust the recipe to suit their particular oven.



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

COMPLETE MINCE COOKBOOK

 BRIDGET JONES: Guild Publishing / Hamlyn Group, London UK, 1989.

Hard Back. Book Condition: Book Fine. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 10 1/4" Tall by 7 1/4" Wide. 176 pages including index.  Illustrated with colour photographs. Text is spotless. Excellent condition!. iDEAL RECIPES FOR ECONOMY EATING



Price: £1.95


Add to cartView cart

ICE CREAMS (PRESENT DAY BOOKS) (ISBN:0713619937

ANTHONY COLLETT:ADAM &CHARLES BLACK, London, 1979.

Laminate Board. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Author (illustrator). First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. THIS COPY IS IN GOOD CONDITION APART FROM TURN DOWN TO PAGE 15 AND BROWN FOOD SPOT ON PAGE 14. WORTH BUYING JUST FOR THE FANTASTIC LINE DRAWING ILLUSTRATIONS. Super ice cream recipes 44 pps



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

COOKING FOR FRIENDS

RAYMOND BLANC: Headline, London, 1994.

Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Michael Boyes Hugh Palmer (illustrator). First Edtn Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book demystifies the author's cuisine, showing how anyone can make simple and delicious food in a relatively short time without resorting to modern-day conveniences. Enhanced by Michael Boys' ravishing coloud photographs, this book is the perfect expression not just of Raymond Blanc's inimitable cuisine - but of his passionate enjoyment of life. Illustrated. 320 pp.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

Cookery In Colour - A Picture Encyclopedia For Every Occasion (ISBN:0600317005)

MARGUERITTE PATTEN; HAMLYN LONDON 1960

FIRST EDITION of this ever popular cook book. Book VG for age no D/W Over 1000 recipes 500 photographs  Page edges are grubby but otherwise the book is in very good condition for age clean and tight  : Hamlyn, London, 1960.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING CREATIVE CUISINE

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING:Ebury, London, 1988. FOR SWEETEX: Paper.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" SQUARE. An excellent book for diabetic and health concious eaters. Menus for all seasons and all occasions. 80pps with col plates and cal counted portion guides salt fibre and fat analysis. VG condition.



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

Rosemary Moon's AGA Cookbook (ISBN:0715306499)

Rosemary Moon: David and Charles, London, 1998.

Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated pictorial hardback with dustcover, 152 pp., index, colour illustrations. - Very good with nice clean pages. In very good dustcover. - Contents: 'A great range of recipes, from a well-known cookery writer and broadcaster, using ethnic and exotic ingredients, for both everyday and special occasions - popular modern cookery techniques adapted for the traditional range cooker.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

THE CONSTANCE SPRY COOKERY BOOK

CONSTANCE SPRY AND MURIEL DOWNES: 1972 EDITION PAN LONDON

First paperback edition now out-of-print , in  brown mock leather slip box with gilt lettering on spine and front col plate on reverse. , Med 8vo, xvi + 1246 pp with index,  a very heavy volume. A classic of the 50's  The chef and cooks bible  The pages of the index a little dog eared and blank pages contain previous owner recipes.



Price: £15.00


Add to cartView cart

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING Slimmers Cookbook How to Enjoy Eating and Stay Slim

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING: Cookery Book Club, London, 1970. Clothboard.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First COOKERY BOOK CLUB EDTN. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition / 2nd Print. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. White boards with red lettering to spine. 240pp. With colour and b/w illustrations throughout



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

MIXER COOKBOOK Over 200 Recipes for Your Food Processor Mixer or Blender

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING: Ebury, London, 1980. Clothboard.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Over 200 recipes for your food processor, mixer or blender.Hardcover ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,124pages OF EXCELLENT RECIPES a small ball point pen mark on fep (childs sketch).



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

Good Housekeeping FREEZER RECIPES

GILL EDDEN editor; Ebury, London, 1974. Clothboard Gilt Lettering.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: A Little Scuffed. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Top front slight tears. Contents include, Easy Entertaining, Quick Meals, Soups And Starters In Store, Ways With Meat, Fish, Chicken & Vegetables, Hot Puddings, Party Ice Creams And Desserts, Fruits Out Of Season, Cakes, Tea Breads And Biscuits. 256 pps col and b/w plates very good recipes.



Price: £3.25


Add to cartView cart

Ice Cream Dishes

Beer Gretel Ice Cream Dishes

Herbert Jenkins 1952 hbk. 96pp. d/w pocket size book d/w Good condtn. Just the thing for those with a sweet tooth. Water Ices, Sundaes and puddings. £4.00



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

The Second Food and Drink Book (ISBN:0563205296)

Barry, Michael; Goolden, Jill; Kelly, Chris: BBC Books, London, 1986.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An excellent copy of this popular tv series cook book 168 PPS.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

The HARRODS BOOK OF ENTERTAINING

LADY MACDONALD OF MACDONALD:GUILD Press for BCA, London, 1986.

Cllothboard Gilt Lettering. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club EDITION. Over 12" Tall. Book Condition: Very Good. Slight fading to top of board edges. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The Harrods book of Entertaining, a lavishly illustrated companion volume to the Harrods Cookery book, reveals to hosts and hostesses the secrets of making every occasion memorable, with the style and elegance that is synonomous with the name Harrods. Edited by Lady Claire Macdonald of Skye.



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

Italian Food (ISBN:0712620001)

ELIZABETH DAVID: BARRIE & JENKIN, London, 1987.

Cllothboard. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. VG+/VG A superb production of David's classic title which was originally published in 1954 by Macdonald. Authentic regional Italian recipes, beautifully illustrated with old paintings, the artist's name and picture titles are given. The author has thoroughly revised the text for this edition, and re-written the chapter on Italian ices, expanding the bibliographical lists and adding a new chapter on visitors to Italy and their books. The portrait drawing on the inside flap of the jacket is by Adrian Daintry. Also included is a chapter on the Italian store cupbboard, Notes and Books on Italian Wines, and Some Italian Cookery Books. The light grey hardcover is lightly faded along the top edge, tha jacket has two small nicks otherwise good



Price: £23.00


Add to cartView cart

RAYBURN COOKBOOK

SARAH PYM:GLYNWED, Shropshire.

WIRE AND BOARD. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A COOK BOOK THAT COMBINES ADVICE ON HOW TO USE YOUR RAYBURN WITH ADVICE ON COOKING UTENSILS 67 PPS OF RECIPES OF ALL KINDS IN GOOD CONDITION.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Understanding Cooking (ISBN:0713115505)

Ceserani, V.; Kotschevar, Lendal H.  :Arnold, London,

1970. LINEN CLOTH BOARD. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1973 REPRINT. Book Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Understanding Cooking: A British edition of a Highly successful American text instead of reading whole chapters and trying to assimilate everything ideas and pieces of information are presented one at a time. An as new copy appears to be unread. 376 pps b/w plates.



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

Beetons Mrs. Cookery

Beetons Mrs. Cookery Ward Lock hbk. 256pp.

poor condtn. A small collection of her traditional recipes. illus. including pictures of meat cuts, storage units and 'how to roll out pastry'



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

TWO FAT LADIES GASTRONOMIC ADVENTURES

Paterson, Jennifer; Wright, Clarissa Dickson 1996. TED SMART LONDON

Photographic Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. James Murphy Janet Smith (illustrator). FIRST. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. If you want a mint condition volume thi s is it. The book is in excellent condition it seems that it has never been used 192 pps. with colour photos of mouthwatering food and black and white historical photos.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

The HARRODS BOOK OF ENTERTAINING
  Lady Macdonald of MacDonald:       GUILD Press for BCA, London, 1986.

Clothboard Gilt Lettering. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club EDITION. Over 12" Tall. Book Condition: Very Good. Slight fading to top of board edges. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The Harrods book of Entertaining, a lavishly illustrated companion volume to the Harrods Cookery book, reveals to hosts and hostesses the secrets of making every occasion memorable, with the style and elegance that is synonomous with the name Harrods. Edited by Lady Claire Macdonald of Skye.



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

MORE RHODES AROUND BRITAIN

GARY RHODES: Book Club Ass., London, 1995. Cllothboard. Book Condition: Very Good.

Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. ANTHONY BLAKE (illustrator). First COOKERY BOOK CLUB EDTN. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 180 recipes which not only give the best ever versions of traditional British favourites, but also demonstrate how Mediterranean, Californian and Far Eastern touches can transform simple British ingredients. Reprint, 256 pages, colour photography by Anthony Blake, BOOK APPEARS UNUSED.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE

ELISABETH AYRTON: MacGIBBON &KEE, London, 1961. Clothboard. Book

Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. AN EXCELLENT COPY OF THIS GOOD COOK BOOK The author lays out meals that can be prepared in 10 minutes when you shop once a week. BOOK VG D/W SHELF WEAR SOME FOXING TO EDGES otherwise clean and tight.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

THE ADVENTUROUS COOK Recipes from Far Away Places

BERYL GOULD MARKS; The Cookery Book Club, London, 1966.

Clothboard. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: V GOOD. 1968 Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Recipes include one for 'Pig's trotters with groundnuts A collection of exotic recipes including ones from Europe, Singapore, Ceylon, India and the West Indies. A nice book for the enthusiastic cook. In excellent condition appears unused 232 pps with VG d/w.



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

PERFECT BAKING WITH ECHO

EHCO, London. Photographic Board. Book Condition: Good No Dust Jacket. John LEE (illustrator).

No Date. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leonard Morton & Co. Pictoral Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. John Lee (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95 page recipe book by the Echo Cookery Team. Illustrated in full colour. Tightly bound and very clean. No date. SUPER RECIPES SUGGESTS 60'S /70'S.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

Beetons Mrs. Household Management
Enlarge picture Image 1

Beetons Mrs. Household Management Ward Lock 1930's New Edition

1680pp. plus 8 pages of ads no D/W 32 colour plates and 700 illustrations. The original housewifes bible. How to cook, including American, Jewish and international recipes. How to manage your home do your laundry etc, legal information and much more Excellent condition, but some foxing to edges. Other pictures available by request.

This book will be insured seperatly. P&P has been adjusted to cover for extra cost.   Next day Special Delivery.  Outside UK please email for details of postage charges.  enquiries@cottagebooks.co.uk



Price: £75.00


Add to cartView cart

ALL COLOUR COOKERY BOOK (ISBN:090423018X)

JENNI WRIGHT: Sundial, London, 1976. Cloth Board. Book Condition: Good. 

No Dust Jacket. FIRST. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This beautifully illustrated cookbook NOT THE ST MICHAEL EDITION! discusses all aspects of cooking with a selection of delicioius recipes, all illustrated in colour. The first chapter is about convenience in the kitchen, kitchen equipment, electrical and other gadgets and planning a store cupboard. Then follow chapters on soups; starters; fish; meat; poultry and game; vegetables and salads; snacks and suppers; desserts and puddings; breads, cakes and biscuits 187 PPS WITH COL PLATES in vg condition for age.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

The Ultimate Barbecue Cookbook (ISBN:1897730616)

Merehurst, London, 1999. Laminate Board.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: V GOOD. First. Over 12" Tall. AN EXCELLENT COPY FULL OF SUPER IDEAS FOR PARTY FOOD 255PPS WITH FUL COL PLATES



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

ENTERTAINING WITH HOUSE & GARDEN

LEONIE HIGHTON: W H Smith, London. Cloth Board.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: V GOOD. First. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1979 Conde Nast publications VG (clean unclipped dj, clean brown cloth boards with a hint of faint yellowing to page edges) quarto 160pp. 600 recipes for successful menus and parties. Colour photos and line drawings throughout. An excellent book for entertaining. Heavy book, gift marking on fep.



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

RICK STEIN'S TASTE OF THE SEA (ISBN:0563371609)

RICK STEIN: BBC Books, London, 1995. Clothboard.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: V GOOD. 1996 Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 1996 Reprint. 224pp. Blue cloth covered boards with silver blocking to spine, illustrated with colour photographs. Rick Stein lays to rest the myths about fish cooking and shows how easy it is. Over 160 recipes some of which are classics. He breaks his recipes into soup, stews, and clear broths; light lunch dishes; hot and spicy fish; deep-fried fish; summer fish and salads; fish from colder climates; elegant fish dishes; quick and simple fish; hand-held and party food; and food to finish with, you'll also find basic stocks and sauces and a list of alternative fish for the American and Australian markets



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

Savouries & Hors-D'ouvre

Boulestin Marcel and A.H. Adair Savouries & Hors-D'ouvre

W. Heineman 1932 1st.edn. 75pp. poor condition with some foxing, and notes. An interesting selection of party food. £5.00



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

EASY MEALS RICE & RISOTTO 0 752355 337 2

 PARRAGON BOOKS 2001 FIRST EDITION H/B NO D/W

APPEARS TOTALLY UNUSED 96 PPS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION



Price: £3.20


Add to cartView cart

NICE DUP OF TEA AND A SIT DOWN

Time Warner 2004. Hardback with dj, very good, unclipped, clean, unmarked, unworn. A first-class work about that very English institution, a cup of tea, accompanied by a sit down and most essentially, a biscuit. Much hard research has gone into all of this very important tradition.An excellent read. third reprint 2004



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart

CORDON BELU COOKERY ISBN: 0 356 07564 8

Rosemary Hume Muriel Downes:  PLEASE NOTE THIS COPY IS MC DONALD PHOEBUS OVER 12" 1981 FIRST EDITION 

EXCELLENT RECIPES IN USED CONDITION EX LIBRIS 284 PPS



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Cooking for Two (ISBN:0856853771)

YVONNE DEUTCH EDITOR:  Marshall Cavendish, London 1978.

Book Condition: WELL USED EX LIBRIS WITH PLASTIC LIBRARY COVER BUT EXCELLENT RECIPES

 



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart

PRESERVES AND PICKLES

ALISON BURT: CATHAY BOOKS LONDON 1977

BOTTLING CURING PICKLING PRESERVING 250 RECIPES IN VG CONDITION WITH D/W



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

COOKING FOR CROWDS

MERRY WHITE: PENGUIN PAPERBACK  1975.

Book Condition: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. SUPER RECIPES FOR PARTIES OF ALL TYPES



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Good Things Made Said and Done for every Home and Household

Good Things Made Said and Done for every Home and Household.

A pocket size book. 38th. edn. Published by Goodall,Backhouse and Co. custard powder manufacturers. Embossed, gilt hbk. 104 pp.Traditional Cooking with advertisements i.e. Pears Soap. £5.00



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING MICROWAVE RECIPES ISBN 085223 711 1

 EBURY PRESS 1988 FIRST EDITION 

IN EXCELLENT UNUSED CONDITION CLOTH BOARD WITH VG D/W



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

Little Cheese Dishes

Heath Ambrose. Little Cheese Dishes

H. Jenkins 1st. edn.1956 pocket sized book ,d/w ,good condtn. foxing to edges. Lots of varied recipes, snacks, sandwiches, "Hors oeurve", savouries, and vegetable dishes. Another of the books from this 1950's chef.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Good Savouries

AMBROSE HEATH: Good Savouries Faber and Faber 2nd. imp. 1934

hbk with ilust. no d/w 96pp. "Passion of the average Englishman" lots of lovely snacks. Near Fine



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Good Sweets and Ices

GRETEL BEER: Good Sweets and Ices Faber and Faber 2nd imp.1949

hbk Near Fine no d/w.124pp. Hot/Cold Sweets including Ices and Ice Puddings.



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

Sue Nichols 1978, for Campbells Soups
Sue Nichols 1978, for Campbells Soups. Produced by Kingsway Public Relations, Ring bound hard back format 142 pps cond fair to good some discolouration to edges.Col.plate illust. no D/W Recipes for the use of Campbells Condensed Soups. Some unusual recipes within.



Price: £8.50


Add to cartView cart

Shaun Hill's Cookery Book

Shaun Hill:

 Macmillan 1st. paperback edtn. 1995 This is an exciting book by an innovative young chef . In mint condition with many good colour plates and interesting recipes.195pps. a revised edition of the original Gidleigh Park Cook Book



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

W I Book of Party Recipes

The National Federation of Womens Institutes London 1969 spiral bound board book.

Lots of lovely recipes of all types with recipes from all over the world. 78 pps. Humourous illustrations



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Fine flavoured food

Henrietta Green:London, 1979. Hardback. Book Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. 8vo.

Exciting and subtly flavoured dishes without added starch and with the minimum use of fat. the ideal book for those wanting to restrict fats and starches from their diet. A very tidy hardback with an unclipped clean dustwrapper in as new condition



Price: £4.80


Add to cartView cart

Traditional British Cooking

Hillaire Walden:  Lorenz books 1998 first edition

'The best of British cooking a definitve collection'. A super cook book illustrating all that is good about British food. 256 pps as new never been used two small tears top and bottom of D/W otherwise mint condition.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

The Instant Cook

Donna Hay:  Illst. Con Poulos. Fourth Estate. 2004 First edition.

 'As stylish as ever, this collections of of fabulous sounding recipes are tailored for cooks in a hurry.' Casual, special or over-the-top: dinner doesn't get any faster or less fussy than this! Simple, stylish and modern recipes, A simply gorgeous cook book looks as good as the food inside. 177 delicious simple recipes. Full page col and small col plates. 192 pps D/W is thick plastic cover slight split at back otherwise pefect condition A Large book 12/15".



Price: £11.00


Add to cartView cart

Marvelous Meals with Mince

Joscelyn Dimbleby:  For Sainsbury's Soft Cover. Woodhead and Faulkner new edition 1982 fifth impression 1988

Book Condition: Very Good. new edition for Sainsbury's  Paperback. In this book the author presents a mouth-watering collection of original and inspiring ways to serve mince, as well as her personal versions of established favourites. 96 pp. Illustrated In as new /mint condition

 

 



Price: £2.20


Add to cartView cart

The Gourmets's Tour of GREAT BRITIAN

Sir Clement Freud: Bullfinch Press, 1989. Hardcover. First Edition.

 

 

Hardback with D/J in very good condition but seems a little too large for the book, overall in as new condition. Thirty Great Restaurants and Their Favorite Recipes. First English Language Edition. The recipes are well detailed and provide thorough instructions.each recipe is accompanied by a col plate showing how it should look.!! 175 pps with loads of col plates of food and venues. A lovely book for the true foodie. Heavy book weighs 1.5 kgs may cost extra postage.



Price: £6.50


Add to cartView cart

Mrs Beeton Every Day Cookery new Edition

Mrs Beeton: Ward Lock 1907 new edition.

Cloth board gold impressed good but edges poor 1907 760 pps revised edition inscribed on fep   To...... with best wishes from.....Some rubbed edges cover corners rubbed some foxing to edges. Otherwise in good condition 760 pp A good guide to Victorian Cooking practices. With some advertising material b/w and colour plates in reasonable condtion considering age. cover brown leather with faded art deco pattern.



Price: £45.00


Add to cartView cart

Mrs Beetons All about Cookery new and revised edition

Mrs Beeton: A COLLECTION OF PRACTICAL RECIPES ARRANGED IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER Ward Lock 1903 first thus reprint.

NEW EDITION REVISED ENLARGED AND BROUGHT UP TO DATE Decorative boards a newer edition of the popular Cook Book. Many fine illustrations including elaborate colour plates of dishes to be served at table. With hints on how to acheive anything in the cooking and household field. Front pull out quadruple page illustrating victorian table setting missing otherwise in very good condition 444pps. hence the price lower than average for such a copy



Price: £35.00


Add to cartView cart

Whats Cooking

Fiona Johnston and Toni Stoppani: BBC North East . P/B small book with 38 pps in vg condition.

One of the early celebrity chef TV series. This book was a result of a deluge of requests from viewers in the North East. A handy little book



Price: £1.45


Add to cartView cart

New Farmhouse Fare

Hamlyn, 1985. Hard Cover. Book

Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. England: Hamlyn, 1985. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition a collection of Country recipes From Readers of Farmers weekly 288 ppswith sepia line drawings



Price: £4.50


Add to cartView cart

The Bejam Practical Microwave Handbook

Jill McWilliam: Octopus Books exclusively for Bejam1985 first edition hardback

Ideal recipes for those who need to cook many meals in their microwave. Lots of very good recipes that make cooking with a microwave a pleasure. 80 pps with many col plates 



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

thr BEGINNER'S COOKBOOK

Pamela Gwyneth: Parragon  London 2001

Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. Reprint. 25 Cms x 20 Cms. 256 pp, illustrated throughout in colour with easy-to-follow photographs. Gives basic information on nutrition & techniques, utensils, equipment & conversion charts, as well as recipes from the simple to a full dinner-party.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

Floyd's American Pie

Keith Floyd: Guild Publishing,/BBC. London, 1989. Hard Cover.

Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.  Book of the TV Series. A very jovial and readable book of his travels around USA. 286 pps many col and b/w illustrations and recipes of food eaten en route



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

Delia Smiths Winter Collection
Enlarge picture Image 1

Delia Smith: BBC Books London

1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Photographic Illustrations. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1.050 kg; 256 pages, indexed, conversion charts, colour illustrations of plated items, some colour line drawings, list of suppliers for England. Colour illustrated dust jacket. "Delia Smith's Winter Collection takes up where her best-selling Summer Collection left off, completing the full cycle of the cooking calendar. This book is a joyful celebration of the season -- rich with autumn fruits and winter vegetables, fish and game, soups and roasts, casseroles and comfort food."  A cooks must have book to stave off winter boredom.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

250 of the very best of Good Housekeeping's recipes

Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good ex libris so D/J is clean and undamaged but usual library stamps .1984 1st Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book delivers what it promises. Here are over 200 recipes, mouthwateringingly illustrated in colour, to tempt and excite every cook. Soups, a recipe for skate soup!, starters, fish and seafood, meat, poultry and game, vegetables, salads, stuffings and sauces, puddings, cakes and entertaining - recipes for every occasion and for every day, presented elegantly and accurately, with the Good Housekeeping guarantee that every recipe has been double tested to ensure your success. Illustrated. 128 pp.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Suppers and Buffets

Marguerite Patten: Octopus/Treasure Press London 1973

Pictorial Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A bright, clean and tightly bound book featuring supper and buffet recipes that are good for any time of the day. 126 pages plus index. the measurements are given in Imperial quantities. The pictorial boards are very good tight clean as new



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

Flour Cooking Naturally

Jo Smith: Hutchinson Benham London 1980 paperback 1st edition. 10x 8" isbn 0 091426316

128 pps photographic board . A collection of very good recipes for all forms of baking. Pies bread biscuits cookies etc. line drawinhgs and col plates by Gill Zeiner and Michael Lorenzinni. A good tight clean copy.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

Cooking forTwo and Soups and Starters Good Cooks recipe Collection
Enlarge picture Image 1

Cooking for two Jenni Wright: 1981

Soups and Starters Rosemary Wadey: 1982 Octopus Good Cook's Recipe Collection 

Both books 64 pps and col plates. Each in as new condition the ideal book for students or new flat dwellers. Good every day cooking with imaginative food. please email if you want one seperately.



Price: £3.80


Add to cartView cart

Traditional Hot Puddings
Ashworth Sue Traditional Hot Puddings. Paragon 1994 1st. edtn. D/W 70pp. Fine condition. Excellent tempting puddings.  £3.00



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

Goodhousekeeping: Slim and Healthy Cookery

Good Housekeeping: with compliments of BP Lifestyle series 1989

Hardback in as new condition lovely healthy recipes 62 pps col plates and line drawing diagrams.



Price: £2.90


Add to cartView cart

Start with Soup

 Time Life books. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

In as new condition a book full of good soup recipes now that winter is here.



Price: £1.80


Add to cartView cart

Kitchen Seasons
Enlarge picture Image 1

Ross Dobson: Ryland Peters and Small 2007. Hardback. Book Condition: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. D/J

A delightful collection of simple, no-fuss but mouth watering recipes featuring naturally produced foods at their peak of perfection. Supports the rapidly growing interest in healthy organic food and the need to reduce 'food miles'. Explains which foods are at their best at particular seasons of the year. A super delicious book.



Price: £12.50


Add to cartView cart

The Working Cook
Enlarge picture Image 1

Carina Cooper: Collins London 2006 H/B with D/J as new mint condition. 208 pps.

Many col plates. Super quick and easy recipes for the working cook. A really good book



Price: £17.50


Add to cartView cart

DAILY MAIL BOOK OF Party Time COOKERY
Enlarge picture Image 1

1976 EDITION of this handy little book

This book is full of 70's style party food. In good condition 48 pps col and B/W / multi, line drawing illustrations.Wire bound board book. 9"x7" landscape format. A real collectors item



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

The Book of Egg Cookery
Enlarge picture Image 1

London, Eng: Spectator Publications Ltd. 1969, Elizabeth Gundry editor, Len Fullford Photographer. Many contributors

Spiral Bound Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 12 x 8". Spiral Bound Boards. 12 x 8". pp66. Firm and clean throughout, with color photos. In Very Good Condition One removable card for mail-in at back.



Price: £15.00


Add to cartView cart

Cake Design and Ideas
Enlarge picture Image 1

Bill May and Kathleen Metcalfe: Bamber Bridge: Mable Publications 1st edn, 1982. 141p,

numerous colour photos, 8"x 11.2", hardback (illustrated laminated boards), VG super designs for cake decorators experienced and beginners



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

EASY ENTERTAINING
Enlarge picture Image 1

jANE  ASHER:Guild PUBLISHING FOR BCA 1987, Hard Cover.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Hard Cover. Good+. yellow boards, d/w one smal tear to front top. Otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. a book about entertaining for busy people, with great ideas for food and presentations for every occasion and all easy and quick to do, for weddings, buffets, toddlers parties, most recipes can be prepared within 15 minutes.



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

Sweet Thoughts A FRESH APPROACH to the DESERT COURSE with CANDEREL
Enlarge picture Image 1

Rosamund Richardson: Martin Books/Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very GooD. 128 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. Approx 8 1/2" x 11 1/2" tall. 'This is a collection of 150 recipes that contain no added sugar as they are sweetened with Canderel, a low calorie sweetener or honey. The recipes also encourage the use of polyunsaturated margarine, creme fraiche, fromage blanc and skimmed milk as an alternative to butter and cream. Many of the recipes are based on fruit and cover a range of desserts including souffles, ices and bombes, crepes, fruit salads and compotes, cheesecake and syllabubs, as well as modern interpretations of classic desserts such as Poire Belle Helene and Summer Pudding.' Price clipped. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine.  Yellow coloured endpapers. Internally appears very clean and tidy. Wonderful full colour photographs throughout. Binding sound.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

The Sunday Times Complete COOK BOOK

Weidenfeild for BCA 1983. 1st edition VG+/VG Introduction by Arabella Boxer, Fresh Food Guide by Phillippa Davenport,

The Complete Cooking Techniques, with recipes by Arabella Boxer, Entertaining, with contributions and recipes from well known cooks and cookery writers. Very attractively illustrated. Stylish cream binding with brown lettering. Decorated endpapers. Nice book. Condition is near Fine, dust jacket is unclipped but has a small nick near top edge.240 pps many col plates and diagrams. An excellent copy.



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

TRICITY COOKERY BOOK
Enlarge picture Image 1

Tricity Cookers Ltd. Havant Hants:

Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with line drawings this 98 page recipe book was issued by 'Thorn Domestic Appliances Ltd' probably in the 1960s, (undated). The ingredients are given in Imperial mesurements. The book is clean with no tears, the coloured boards have a photo of various veg, a mixing bowl and some eggs. In good condition



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

GOOD HOUSEKEEPING COMPLETE CHRISTMAS
Enlarge picture Image 1

JULIA CANNING EDITOR: Ebury Press, London, United Kingdom, 1997. Photographic Board.

Book Condition: Mint New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Chrisitne Wood (illustrator). First. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Your countdown to a perfect Christmas, recipes to prepare ahead, lovley gift wrapping, stylish table settings. A new edition of this popular and useful book to ease your Christmas planning and help you produce the best of everything fo your family. New never used 192 pps lovely photo illustrations of food and home decor.



Price: £8.50


Add to cartView cart

ENTERTAINING WITH STYLE
Enlarge picture Image 1

PAUL BURRELL; Andre Deutsch, 1999, G. B. FIRST EDITION

1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. This generously illustrated volume contains menu suggestions for a variety of occasions and offers a wide selection of recipes. It furnishes much intriguing historical background to Royal Residences, the entertainment of guests and good manners.



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD AND COOKERY
Enlarge picture Image 1

MARGARET FULTON:1OCTOPUS LONDON 1984. Hard Cover. Book

Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. price clipped Book is in great condition with clean pages and tight binding, minimal shelfwear with some rubbing to bottom cover edges. Dustjacket is clean and attractive although with some rubbing. A very well thought out introduction by Prue Leith describes a super, useful cookbook 496 pps with many col plates and B/W line drawings book



Price: £9.00


Add to cartView cart

MAGIMIX MA CUISINE
Enlarge picture Image 1

Magimix, Godalming. 

Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. Paperback. 140x210mm. card covers, recipes from the manfacturers of the magimix food processor.



Price: £2.80


Add to cartView cart

MARY BERRY'S DESSERTS AND CONFECTIONS Over 200 recipes for every occasion

MARY BERRY: DORLING KINDERSLEY 1991 1993 REPRINT

A SUPER BOOK NO D/W 1993 REPRINT 263 pps in very good condition. Syper mouthwatering puds heavy book extra postage included in price



Price: £13.00


Add to cartView cart

TASTE OF THE TIMES

SOPHIE GRIGSON: NETWORK BOOKS FOR BBC. 1997. Cloth.

Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 170 recipes for todays ingredients Koppel, Jess (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 320 pp; illustrated in colour. Internally, a very good, clean, tight copy in "virtually new" condition. super recipes to tempt your taste buds



Price: £9.00


Add to cartView cart

JOHN TOVEY'S COUNTRY WEEKENDS

JOHN TOVEY: EBURY PRESS 1988. Hard Back. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st. EDITION 160pp.

 Recipes using seasonal produce available in the country. Emphasis on country living/entertaining. Emphasis on outdoor eating when the weather permits or country house parties



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart