EUROPEAN COOKBOOKS HERE

Sort this list by Search  
THE BEST OF AUSTRIAN COOKING

LOTTE SCHEINBENPFLUG: Pinguin-Verlag, Innsbruk, 1982.

Decorative Illustrated Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback. Translated by E. F. Linssen. Many of the dishes described in the book, can be prepared with modern means and products far more simply and with far less trouble than used to be the case.  Illustrated laminated boards. 64 pp. Hardback.



Price: £2.30


Add to cartView cart

FRENCH COUNTRY COOKING

ELIZABETH DAVID: Penguin, London, 1958. Paperback.

Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. John Minton (illustrator). 1982 Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. This volume is in very good condtion. 1958 revised edition. good condition apart from very slight browning on page edges. The illustrations by John Minton are superb throughout. The recipes are classic French food produced with reverence.



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

ESCOFFIER THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN COOKERY

 R J  KAUFMANN & H L CRACKNELL HEINNEMANN LONDON 1979

THE WORLDS GREATEST COOKERY BOOK FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION IN VG CONDITION CLIPPED D/W



Price: £18.00


Add to cartView cart

Francine, Vogue's French Cookery Book
Francine:   Conde' Nast. 1961 Selected and translated from "Les Cahiers de Cuisine" du JARDIN des MONDE. D/W slight tear, 200pp. Fine cond. Excellent recipes to excite the palette



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

Biscotti
Pappas Lou Seibert, Biscotti.: Chronicle Books 1st. edtn. 8vo. D/W small tear otherwise mint cond. Recipes for lovely little biscuits.£5.00



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

A Bunch of Greek Dishes
Triantafyllidis Alexandra, A Bunch of Greek Dishes. no pub details. sbk. poor condition 93pp. Recipes for the kind of local food you enjoy when you are in Greece. £2.50 a good buy however.



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart

The Cooking of Italy

Time Life: Time Life Foods of the World Series. wired spine sbk. Board covers 9" tall with 104pp. fair cond illustrated. Traditional Italian Country Cooking super recipes. £2.50

 



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart

The Passionate Epicure
Enlarge picture Image 1

Rouff Marcel: Faberand Faber, translated. by Claude preface by Lawrence Durrell, 166pp. Fair cond. illus. D/W slight tear. An amusing description of the problems involved when one over indulges in food and the good life. A very interesting read. £7.00 7 3/4 " tall



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

French Cookery
 Helge Rubenstein Eyre Methuen London 1979.H/B  Illustrated by Tony Streek with v g line drawings. Vg cond. with intact D/W in near mint condition. 166pps. of typical French Food. Fanatastic recipes. within



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Recipes from around The World Pan Cooked Chicken Dishes

IMP Ltd London: H/B 64 pps in as new condition

One of a series of small books of 'Recipes From Around the world'. Easy but tempting chicken dishes in excellent condition



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart

Cheeses of France BETTER KNOWLEDGE MEANS BETTER SALES

No details of source other than listing of SOPEXA  Centre D'Information Des Produits Alimentaires Francais

Appears to be an instructional leaflet to advise cheesemongers how best to keep store and display the wide range of French Cheese available illustrations suggest 1960's as the possible print era.



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

Au Petit Cordon Bleu

Lucas Dione & Hume Rosemary, Au Petit Cordon Bleu:

Dent 1954 reprint. D/W tear and foxing. Fair cond. 178pp. Traditional French Cooking at it's best Hard back but P/B copies available also



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

Classic French Cooking for Classic FM

Michael Barry: Pavilion Books London 1995. Hard Cover. first edition

Book Condition: As new condition, Dust Jacket, Very Good one small split on front. Colour Photographs 8" x 10" 176 Pgs. This is a highly personal culinary tour of France, describing each region in turn, how its cooking traditions reflect its climate and its history, offering a selection of the author's favourite recipes. In all, 130 mouthwatering dishes, ranging from the rustic to the regal, all easy to accomplish produced for Classic FM



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

Chicken and Game
Enlarge picture Image 1

Ninette Lyon  and Peggie Benton: Faber and Faber for the Cookery Book Club, London, 1966.

Cloth Board. Book Condition: Good for Age. Dust Jacket Condition: Good for Age. First Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Translated from the french by Peggie Benton: An excellent reference for the cooking of all types of Game and Fowl including Boar. 190pps In good condition tight and clean no marks or inscriptions.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

150 RECETTES DE SAUCES CLASSIQUES ORIGINALES
Enlarge picture Image 1

GERARD ROLERI; editions S.A.E.P. FRANCE. Soft Cover. Book

Condition: Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Vous decouvrirez que realiser une bonne suace n'est pas forcement synonyme de difficulte. De plus, une bonne sauce nappant un plat tout simple peut en faire une delicatesse! De nombreux conseils pour que fonds, jus ou bouillons, bases, liaisons, a chaud ou a froid, n'aient plus de secret pour vous." In as new condition cover depicts three dishes with sauces in. 96 pps  le livre et tres bien, le script en francais



Price: £6.80


Add to cartView cart

TRADITIONAL RECIPES OF THE PROVINCES OF FRANCE

CURNONSKY: W H ALLEN LONDON 1961 translated and edited by Edwin Lavin

Illus by Alain CORNIC, DOBIGNARD, Suzanne LABATUT, with B&W photos of French locales by various photographers. Curnonsky was born in Anjou in 1872 and baptised Maurice-Edmond Sailland. Through his prodigious memory and fine taste he became a pillar of the world of late 19th and early 20th century French gastronomy. Curnonsky was worried about the erosion of traditional regional French cookery through the intrusion of "International Cuisine" which was making inroads into French cuisine at that time due to major hotels catering to international travellers. This book is a major collection of the best in French regional cookery selected by a gourmet. In this American edition the metric measurements have been eliminated in favour of North American conventions in the recipes. Substitutions have been made for French foodstuffs not commonly available on this side of the Atlantic. About 300 recipes arranged regionally., umber cloth with colour photo pastedown with gold border, gold on burgundy spine title block, ribbon marker, colour decorative map and illus endpapers, 494pp, index In very good condition but with no D/W



Price: £25.00


Add to cartView cart

RISOTTO

MICHELE SCICOLONE: Great Britain, Ted Smart, 1996.

ISBN 0 297 83632 3. The Master Chefs - Classic Recipes series. Illustrated with photographs by Simon Wheeler. Paperback booklet. GOOD CONDITION.30 PPS 4"X5"



Price: £1.80


Add to cartView cart

Bistrot Bruno

Loubet Bruno, Bistrot Bruno.

Macmillan 1995 1st edtn. Mint cond. 242pp. D/W photo plates. "Cooking from L'Odeon Restaurant" modern cooking based on French Haute' Cuisine

 



Price: £12.00


Add to cartView cart

CHICKEN

BRUNO LOUBET: Great Britain, Ted Smart, 1996.

 ISBN 0 297 82179 2. The Master Chefs - Classic Recipes series. Illustrated with photographs by Simon Wheeler. Paperback booklet. A fine copy, as new.



Price: £1.80


Add to cartView cart

GERMAN COOKING

ROBIN HOWE: Andre Deutsch, London, 1954. Hard Cover.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD but scuffed. Second revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1954. Second edition 223pp, index. British book but most measurements in pounds, spoons. Recipes for sauerkraut that calls for 50 pounds of cabbage!.typical german food



Price: £7.50


Add to cartView cart

THE 100 MOST FAMOUS HUNGARIAN RECIPES, A 100 LGHIRESEBB MAGYAR RECEPT

HALASZ ZOLTAN: Magyar Vilag Kiado, Hungary, 1991. Laminated Board. Book

Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. RARE book of traditional hungarian food written in english and Hungarian, never used. as new condition248 pps with col plates.



Price: £15.00


Add to cartView cart

THE TUSCAN COOK BOOK
 Pezzini, Wilma:  The Tuscan Cookbook    Dent, London, 1979.

Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First UK Edition. 275pp. LOVELY ITALIAN RECIPES In as new condition a few spots on page wedges.



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

ITALIAN COOKING

ANNE AGAR: TREASURE PRESS 1985 hardback large book VG unused condition.

Over the years a superb cuisine has been created, based on the abundance of sun-ripened fruit and vegetables, rich olive oil, fresh Mediterranean fish, and tender meat, carefully combined with fragrant herbs and aromatic spices. The recipes in this book represent the best of Italian Cooking - they are easy to prepare, and even incloude making your own fresh pizzas and pasta. Every recipe has been tested and illustrated in colour. 80 pp



Price: £4.50


Add to cartView cart

Time Life, The Cooking of Provincial France
Time Life, The Cooking of Provincial France. In the Foods of the World Series. Wired spine, 125pp. fair cond. Traditional recipes of Provincial France



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart

Tante Marie's French Kitchen

Charlotte Turgeon: Tante Marie's French Kitchen.

Nicholas Kaye 1950. 317pp. no D/W fair condition with photo plates. H/B Obviously a well used book with excellent traditional recipes as cooked by the French Housewife.



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

FRENCH BISTRO COOKERY 100 TESTED RECIPES

PATRICIA BOURNE: Octopus Books for St Michael, London, 1984.

Photographic Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 2nd ImPRESSION. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AN EXCELLENT COPY OF VERY EASY FRENCH COOKING IDEAL FOR BEGINNWER OR EXPERIENCED COOK.



Price: £3.40


Add to cartView cart

FRENCH COUNTRY COOKING

ROUX BROS: Sidgwick and Jackson, London, 1989.

Cloth Board gold Lettering. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fine copy of this super cook book by the famous french chef brothers. there appearsto have been no wear to this copy at all recipes set out in regions with lovely colour photos of the areas and their associated food. 256 pps



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

INSTANT ENTERTAINING

DONNA HAY:Fourth Estate, Great Britain, 2006.

Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. con Poulos (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The Instant Cook, Donna Hay brings you fresh, easy-to-follow recipes and clever styling ideas for entertaining family and friends. From an impromptu weeknight dinner for two to a celebration for twelve, Instant Entertaining is everything you need to make your occasion an instant success. It is beautifully photographed in the style for which Donna has become known worldwide. Donna Hay has become an inspiration to American cooks. Her recipes are renowned for their fresh modern flavors, stylish presentation, ease of preparation and readily available ingredients. Her style has become a benchmark for contemporary recipes and cookbooks. She has garnered a passionate global following for her approach to food, giving home cooks the confidence to cook with instinct and style. 192 pages. Excellent condition



Price: £16.50


Add to cartView cart

DANISH COOKERY

SUSANNE: HOST & SON, FORLAG, 1950.

Laminate Board. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1962 6TH EDITION. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. An excellent copy of this scandinavian cook book original DANISH recipes 77pps with col plates.



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

THE HORTOBAGY REGION A TASTE OF HUNGARY
Enlarge picture Image 1

 ZOLTAN HALASZ KAROLY HEMZO: Corvina, Budapest, 1990.

Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Vera KOBOL (illustrator). First. Over 12" Tall. An excellent copy of a book of original recipes written by Mari Lajos appear totally unused.



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

Mediterranean Cookbook

Boxer Arabella, Mediterranean Cookbook:

Penguin 1983 sbk.288pp. fair cond. An excellent collection of recipes that reflect the warmth and flavours of  Mediterranean food. That we all seem to love now, a must have for the lover of healthy food



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

COOKING THE POLISH WAY

LILI KOWALSKA: Hamlyn, London, 1964. Paper. Book

Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AN EXCELLENT COPY OF THIS COOK BOOK GOOD USED CONDITION. 234 clean tight pages



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

THE EPICUREAN BOOK

George Allen and Unwin, London, 1962. Cloth Board Black Impressed.

Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. This volume is more than just a cookbook. There is some history of food and eating, suggestions on serving of particular dishes and drinks, and more. The cover has light soil wear, but the binding and total book contents are clean and sound.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

DINNER PARTY COOKBOOK NO 2

THE AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY HOME LIBRARY, 1990.

Published by THE AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY HOME LIBRARY in 1990. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition



Price: £1.50


Add to cartView cart

FONDUE COOKERY

ALISON BURT: Hamlyn, Australia, 1970. Cloth Board. Book Condition:

As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1971 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hamlyn, Australia, 1971 reprint. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good in as new unused condition. Great book for anyone who is still wondering what to do with the fondue set they were given for a wedding present, 118 pages of fondue recipes. In very good condition near mint condition.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

THE BEST OF SCANDINAVIAN COOKERY/ THE BEST OF GERMAN COOKING

 HENRIETTA HILTON: KERSTIN SIMON BOOKS  ABBEY LIBRARY LONDON

REVISED EDITION 1974 GOOD CONDITION PAGE EDGES BROWNED VERY GOOD RECIPES FROM BOTH COUNTRIES



Price: £3.20


Add to cartView cart

What You Have Eaten in Norway

Holmboe Buster, What You Have Eaten in Norway.

John Griegsforlag sbk. 60pp. A most unusual selection of Norwegian Food poor cond. but a fascinating book well worth the price of £3.50



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart

German Home Cooking
Oetker Dr., German Home Cooking. pub.by author and others. 176pp. sbk. fair cond. Typical German Food. Using Oetker products photo illus. £3.50 Unusual recipes



Price: £3.50


Add to cartView cart