AMERICAN COLLECTABLES

Sort this list by Search  
Rudkin Margaret - Pepperidge Farm Cook Book

Rudkin Margaret: Grosset & Dunlap, New York. 1965

Large hbk. cover decorated D/W slight tear on top edge. Autobiographical Cook book, with charming coloured illus. 440pp. International and American recipes good cond. A must for the collector of American cook books



Price: £12.00


Add to cartView cart

Polyunsaturated Cooking

Beth Cockburn Smith: Alphalplus Studio New Jersey USA: Chartwell Books 1978 first edition. 7 3/4"- 9 1/4"

Hard Back VG condition lovely recipes that make low cholesterol diet seem non existent. In mint condition clean and unmarked with many fine drawings and sketches. 95pps.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

The Cuisine of the Rose
Enlarge picture Image 1

Mireille Johnston: Illust by Milton Glaser 1982 FIRST EDITION RANDOM HOUSE New York.

 In VG condition jacket in mylar cover. 313 pps super recipes from Burgundy and Lyonnaise. A very good book clean and tight some pages have been crinkled the previous ower name on fep. Super recipes for delicious food.



Price: £17.00


Add to cartView cart

Spices of the World
Mary Collins: USA Penguin 1969, 1978 reprint "6 3/4-7 3/4" Paper back a cookbook produced for thr Mc Cormack spice producers. Interesting recipes with an American slant. Including a recipe for English Plum Pudding. In VG condition spine has some damage. 495 pps.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

Kennedy Center Performing Artists Cookbook

Terry Anne Pinkus: Washington Museum Press 1973. 9" tall Board with Gold lettering Very Good condition. An excellent copy of this fine boook produced to raise funds for the Kennedy Center for  Performing Arts. Every reecipe contibuted by Artists and performers too man yto mention. Small tear in d/wotherwise very good. 172 pps.

 



Price: £7.50


Add to cartView cart

Colette's Cakes the Art of Cake Decorating

Colette Peters: Letts 1991 illustrated by Deborah Klesenski Bob Ward Lynne Reynolds

This FIRST BRITISH EDITION OF THIS BOOK 1991 is in near fine unused condition. A must for the creative cake decorator, anyone who has ever dreamed of decorating cakes like the finest professionals will find Colette Peters a reassuring teacher. 'Fabulous cakes' 162 pps with col plates and full diagrams



Price: £18.00


Add to cartView cart

Heatter Maida - Book of Great Desserts
Heatter Maida, Book of Great Desserts:. Alfred Knopf New York 1974. hbk. D/W tear to top edge, foxing to edges. 411pp. Cookies, Cakes, Puddings, Sherberts. Lots of lovely recipes. book itself in good condition



Price: £6.25


Add to cartView cart

PUERTO RICAN COOKERY
Enlarge picture Image 1

Carmen Aboy VAldejulli: Pelican Publishing Co., 1977 this copy 32nd printing, 2006. 389 p.

This is a "new approach of a revised and enlarged edition of the Art of Caribbean Cookery." The popular work has recipes from soup (Fish Soup) to dessert (Guava Pudding) to many good things in between (Tropical Salad, Asparagus Souffle, Barbecued Pig, Pumpkin Fritters), plus a chapter on rum drinks. Glossary, English and Spanish indexes, color frontispiece and b&w interior drawings. Cloth cover and dust jacket, dust jacket not price clipped, priced $29.95 New unused book. B



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

Michael Field's Cooking School
Enlarge picture Image 1

MICHAEL FIELD: The Cookery Book Club, 1968, London,

Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Martin John F. (illustrator). 8vo. A selection of great recipes demonstrating the pleasures and principles of fine cooking. Illustrated with line drawings by John Martin. 8vo of 372 pages including the index in a hard cover. A very good condition hardback.



Price: £10.30


Add to cartView cart

FAMOUS FLORIDA SEAFOOD RECIPES
Enlarge picture Image 1

JOYCE LAFRAY: Seaside Publishing, 1988.

Paperback. Book Condition VERY GOOD . As published by Seaside Publishing. Paperback edition.43 pages. Book Size: Length: 8 inches, Width 5 Height inches 0.18 Inches.Super seafod recipes from Florida!! 44pps original price $5.99



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart

IN THE HANDS OF A CHEF
Enlarge picture Image 1

JODY ADAMS AND KEN RIVARD: William Morrow & Co, USA 2002. Hardcover.

Book Condition:  Illustrated 1st Edition AS NEW two marks on d/w which seem to be price ticket damage. 374 pages. 9.50 x 7.80 x 1.20"  The chef at the Boston restaurant Rialto shares her secrets in recipes that range from simple pasta dishes to more exotic (and complicated) fare. Dishes include salmon with walnuts and dried cranberries, scallops with cider sauce, and almond cake with lemon curd baked into it. The headnotes actually have something to say.And the sidebars explaining a technique or ingredient in detail are clear and smart.There's no denying these are chef's recipes. -- New York Times - Regina Schrambling (03/27/2002) -- Everything we cooked from her book, from the iconoclastic salads (bibb lettuce with creamy mustard dressing and herb-stuffed eggs) and vegetable dishes (glazed carrots in honey and orange juice with black sesame seeds and mint) to several lovely duck preparations, was first rate. -- New York Times Book Review - Dwight Garner (06/02/2002).



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

YOUR BLENDER COOK BOOK The Pleasure of blending
Enlarge picture Image 1

Publisher  and Author unknown:

A unique book of American origins all recipes measured in cups. No identifying wording of age of origins recipes for cocktails dips cakes sauces baby foods and many more 48pps A collectors item



Price: £3.40


Add to cartView cart

THE ALL AMERICAN COOK BOOK
Enlarge picture Image 1

CHARLOTTE TURGEON AND FREDERICK BIRMINGHAM: ARROW BOOKS 1979 REPRINT paperback 

P/B Book Condition: Very Good. Pictorial Card binding; beige endpapers; Illustrated with paintings by: Norman Rockwell; J. C. Leyendecker; Steve Donhanos; Mead Schaeffer; and others. The Chapters are: Introduction: Our Brave New World of Food; Pilgrim's Progress: A Meating of the Minds; Soups: The All American Melting Pot; Fish: Tipping the Scales in Our Flavor; Eggs and Cheese: Artful Afterlife of Cackle and Moo; Vegetables and Salad: Big Doings Down at the Plant; Bread: And Key Members of the Staff of Life; Farinaceous Fun: Yankee Noodle Dandy; Old Time Desserts: America Loves a Happy Ending; Our Heritage of American Wines and Beverages; Finishing Touches: Garnishing and Blandishments; The Prudent Housewife: Freezing and Canning; followed by Useful Information and an index of recipes too numerous to list but some of the highlights are: Beef in Plymouth Succotash; Beef in Vermont Red Flannel Hash; Blueberry Buckle; Boston Baked Beans; Breakfast Hominy; Broiled Finnan Haddie; Broiled Quail; Cabbage and Corned Beef; California Oyster Omelet; California Salmon Steaks; Carolina Crab Bisque; Alabama Deep Fried Catfish; Cherry Bounce; Chicken Gumbo; Chuck Wagon Soused Beef Stew; Clam Chowder; Corn Soup; Creole Omelet; Buttered Dandelion Greens; Dandelion Wine; Delmonico Potatoes; American Orange Duck; Escalloped Fish; Fiddlehead Ferns; Grandmother's Watermelon Pickles; Gulf Red Snapper with Shrimp Hollandaise; Homemade Sauerkraut; Louisiana Pork Chops; New England Ham with Mustard Sauce; Baltimore Ham and Oysters; Spicy Shrimp in Butter Sauce; Winter and Summer Succotash; Philadelphia Pepper Pot; Roast Venison; and much much more. 240pps in clean tight condition



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

House and Garden's New Cook Book

House and Garden's New Cook Book.

Conde'  Nast New York. 1967.D/W tear edges slightly foxed. Otherwise in good conndiiton"More than 1000 recipes" Elegant but uncomplicated" a good 'How to'cook book 404pp. Cooks tools cooking techniques and much more. 27 writers in all Craig Claiborne, James Beard, Simone Beck, Julia Child. Myra Waldo. Recipes from Celebrities and Famous restaurants. A gem of  book. Very large and heavy book  



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

FLOYD'S AMERICAN PIE

Keith Floyd: Guild Publishing,/BBC. London, 1989. Hard Cover.

Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.  Book of the TV Series. A very jovial and readable book of his travels around USA. 286 pps many col and b/w illustrations and recipes of food eaten en route



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

TIS THE SEASON

NANETTE BLANCHARD SIMON & SCHUSTER NEW YORK:1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Quarter Cloth. 

Over 130 vegetarian Christmas recipes, all of which look yummy. Organized around 15 themes, such as Romantic Yuletide Candlelight Dinner, A Victorian Christmas Tea, A Southwestern Christmas Fiesta, Last-Minute Sing-Along Party, and Christmas Open House for Fifty (!). Recipes include Crumpets, Raspberry Dream Cake, Creamy Potato-Leek Soup, Sparkling Grape Goblets, Overnight Mushroom Pate, Herb and Cheese Braid, Nutty Basmati Rice Salad, Squash Cloverleaf Rolls, Spicy Gingerbread Men, and Polenta with Chipotles and Sun-Dried Tomatoes. Several of the recipes are vegan. Great photos, too A SUPER BOOK FOR THE CHRISTMAS SEASON



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

SECRETS OF FAT FREE DESSERTS

SANDRA WOODRUFF:  Avery Pub Group, Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A., 1997.

Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Immaculate Inside!An excellent book full of healthy recipes in VG condition.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

THE COMPLETE WHOLEGRAIN COOK BOOK

AVELINE KUSHI AND WENDY ESKO: JAPAN PUBS. 1997 PAPERBACK EDITION.

The definitive guide to preparing healthful and delicious whole grain dishes. A selection of very good oriental/japanese style dishes bursting with health. 256 pps in VG condition.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

NATURALLY SWEET DESERTS The Sugar Free Dessert Cookbook

MARCIA WEBER: AVERY PUBS NEW YORK 1990 FIRST P/B EDITION.

AN IRRSESTIBLE COLECTION OF EASY TO FOLLOW RECIPES. desserts tat are haelthy and delicious. VG paperback 248 pps with colour pages and B/W illustrations. Super recipes for your health



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

BISHOPS THE COOKBOOK

JOHN BISHOP: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver / Toronto, 1996. Hard Cover. Book

Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Fine as new in fine Dj. 22 x 22 cm, mustard coloured boards with dutjacket showing shrimp dish, [1-8] 9-156pp, index. Full-page colour photos of prepared sihes augmented with small B&W photos. BISHOP's is one of the most highly regarded and influential restaurants in Vancouver. This is a collection of 120 favourite recipes: Gazpacho salad with roasted tomato vinaigrette, Corn and chanterelle bread pudding, Squash ragout with cumin lentils.



Price: £11.00


Add to cartView cart

A GUIDE TO GOOD COOKING WITH FIVE ROSES FLOUR

Lake of the Woods Milling Company Ltd., Montreal, 1954.

Soft Cover Card Coil Bound. Book Condition: Good. Revised. 6" x 9" 206 Pgs + Index.  A collection of good recipes carefully tested and approved by expert authority to which have been added recipes chosen from the contributions of over fifteen thousand users of Five Roses All Purpose Vitamin Enriched Flour throughout Canada together with many economical and time-saving cookery suggestions of value to the modern housekeeper.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

TRADITIONAL RECIPES OF THE PROVINCES OF FRANCE

CURNONSKY: W H ALLEN LONDON 1961 translated and edited by Edwin Lavin

Illus by Alain CORNIC, DOBIGNARD, Suzanne LABATUT, with B&W photos of French locales by various photographers. Curnonsky was born in Anjou in 1872 and baptised Maurice-Edmond Sailland. Through his prodigious memory and fine taste he became a pillar of the world of late 19th and early 20th century French gastronomy. Curnonsky was worried about the erosion of traditional regional French cookery through the intrusion of "International Cuisine" which was making inroads into French cuisine at that time due to major hotels catering to international travellers. This book is a major collection of the best in French regional cookery selected by a gourmet. In this American edition the metric measurements have been eliminated in favour of North American conventions in the recipes. Substitutions have been made for French foodstuffs not commonly available on this side of the Atlantic. About 300 recipes arranged regionally., umber cloth with colour photo pastedown with gold border, gold on burgundy spine title block, ribbon marker, colour decorative map and illus endpapers, 494pp, index In very good condition but with no D/W



Price: £25.00


Add to cartView cart

SALADS WELL DRESSED

Potpourri Press, Greensboro, North Carolina, 1970. Brochure. Book

Condition: Good. No Jacket. B. Penny (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet is in good condition with slight edgewear and slightly soiled cover. A book about salads including: Salad Dressings, First Course Salads; Side Dish Salads; Main Course Salads, and Dessert Salads.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

THE SOUTHERN COOK BOOK

MARION BROWN: Pocket Books, New York, NY, 1961 first edition. Mass Market Paperback.

Book Condition: Very Good. First Thus. From over 30,000 recipes gathered from famous plantations, hotels, restaurants, books and the guarded favorite dishes of individual cooks, Mrs. Brown has here selected those which best represent the culinary genius of the whole American South. Reprint of 1951 HB, 414 PPS PLUS LOCAL ADS



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

WHOLE EARTH COOK BOOK

SHARON CADWALLADER JUDI OHR: PENGUIN 1977 LONDON REPRINT

Written by the owners of the famous WHOLE EARTH RESTAURANT in California paperback in VG condition 112 pps  MAny very good recipes



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS SALAD BOOK

Better Homes and Gardens Books, New York, 1958. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. first edition

NEW SALAD IDEAS FOR EVERY OCCASION: This book is in excellent condition for a book of 50 years of age. Page edges are a little browned but inside clean tight unmarked. Loads of super American Style recipes All kinds of salads for summer - fruit, jellied, tossed, main dish. Try the carnival cantalope rings or sour cream potato salad. 160 pps col plates paper used is shiny



Price: £15.00


Add to cartView cart

FAMILY CIRCLE SALAD COOKBOOK

MARIE T WALSH EDITOR: Rockville House, New York, 1972. Laminated Board.

Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1978 REPRINT. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A book of typical american salads in very good condition 96 pps with col plates and diagrams.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

WHEN YOUR ENTERTAINING INTERNATIONALLY

MARGOT GOLDSMITH EDITOR; PLATT & MUNCK, New YORK, 1977.

Board. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A compilation of food recipes from Sphere MAgazine USA. In VG condition unclipped D/W 222pps of recipes for all types of parties and functions.



Price: £6.00


Add to cartView cart

I HATE TO COOK BOOK OF THE Recipes and Relief for the Reluctant Cook

PEG BRACKEN: Arlington, London, 1970.

Cloth Board Silver Lettering. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1970 10th reprint  Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. AN EXCELLENT UNCLIPPED COPY OF THIS HUMOUROUS BOOK BY THE AUTHOR OF I HATE TO COOK. ONE SMALL INDENT TO INSIDE OF FRONT BOARD OTHERWISE vg CONDITION. 258 PPS.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

Congressional Club Cook Book

The Congressional Club, Washington DC, 1982.

Clothboard Gold Lettering. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tenth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth/Hard Cover. Very Good Tenth Edition. 7-1/2" x 10-1/2". cloth is brown with gold lettering on cover and spine, no d/w but otherwise VG Condition. 744 Pages in Very Good Condition. With a foreword by Nancy Reagan. Great Book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you'd like to send a whirlwind through your weekly menu "try this one". Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Favorite recipes, menu suggestions, helpful hints and food preparation techniques, methods, explained. Maple Vail book printers. A large heavy book



Price: £14.00


Add to cartView cart

Southern Heritage Breads Cookbook (ISBN:0848706021)

SOUTHERN HERITAGE; Oxmoor House, Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A., 1983.

Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy of lovely Southern Breads and Cakes. In unused condition 143 pages with lovlry col pics anfd facsmile prints and sketches. Also have plain and fancy poultry and company's coming.



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

Robert Carrier's Quick Cook OVER 300 SUPERB RECIPES TO COOK IN 30 MINUTES

ROBERT CARRIER: Hamlyn, London, 1983. Laminated Board.

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Decorative Illustrated Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. How to produce appetising food without spending hours in the kitchen can be a real problem, especially in an age when the demands on our time are continually increasing. Yet in this book Robert Carrier has collected together more than 300 imaginative recipes that can all be cooked in 30 minutes or less. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 208 pp. excellent condition.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

Classic After Dinner Drinks

Salvatore Calabrese:  James Duncan New York 1991 1st edtn. Hard back book with glazed boards ex libris however condition is very good as new appears never to have been used, encased in library plastic cover. A good book for the aspiring cocktail maker.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

A MILLION MENUS

ROBERT CARRIER & JULIA CANNING editor: Marshall Cavendish, London, 1987. WIRE AND BOARD.

Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 232pp. Gloss laminated pictorial boards with wire bound contents. 300 beautifully photographed recipes - 100 starters, 100 main courses, and 100 desserts - presented on cut-through cards which allow you to flip your way easily through 1 million different menu combinations. Each recipe has concise step-by-step instructions. An excellent book for adventurous cooking.



Price: £7.00


Add to cartView cart

GREAT DISHES OF THE WORLD

ROBERT CARRIER: The Reprint Society, London, 1964.

Cllothboard Gilt Lettering. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Sophie Granval (illustrator). First Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First Published reprint Brown cover with gilt letters to spine, with colour illustrations, 279 pages of excellent recipes from all over the world from the Colour Magazine of the Sunday Times



Price: £25.00


Add to cartView cart

GREAT DISHES OF THE WORLD

ROBERT CARRIER; Sphere, London, 1967. HARDBACK. for BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES

Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good But a little Scuffed. 1968 Cookery Book Club Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good copy of this cooks bible in clean tight condition. 380pps with full col plates. A Cookery Club Edition very few signs of use.



Price: £26.00


Add to cartView cart

AMERICAN COOKING ISBN:0862731992

MARTHA LOMASK: Octopus/Marks & Spencer, 1985. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good.

ONE OF THE MANY M&S COOK BOOKS



Price: £2.50


Add to cartView cart

Craig Claiborne, An Herb and Spice Cook Book
Craig Claiborne,: An Herb and Spice Cook Book. Harper and Row New York BCA D/W slight tear, some foxing. Otherwise fair cond. 334pp. Recipes in each chapter are relating to a given herb or spice the result is a selection of superb recipes



Price: £6.50


Add to cartView cart

Wine and Food Society Guide to Meat
Ambrose Heath:  Illust by Kenneth Swain and Stewart Black. World Pub. Co. in Assoc. with The Wine and Food Society 1968 1st. Ed. With a foreword by Andre Simon. An American book with an English slant. in excellent condition apart from D/W which has some small tears. 240pps. Descriptions of all aspects of food preparation. Colour Plates and drawings a nice clean book. some foxing spots on page edges.



Price: £5.75


Add to cartView cart