Old and unusual childrens Cook Books and story books
| ID: CHD 1 | LOTS OF FUN TO COOK WITH RUPERT BEAR | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SONIA ALLISON: 1974. Perma-bound. Book Condition: Very Good. John Harrold (illustrator). FIRST EDITION Very Good 10 x 13. ISBN:0-00-103325-5. Charming book with many recipes with colorful illust. of Rupert & his friends. Includes: Rupert and the Gingerbread Men, Rupert and the Super Sandwihces, Rupert Gets a Fright, Rupert and the Vegetable Soup & etc. 29 pp., illust In VG condition. two small ink marks one on page 6 one on page 29 bottom hinge bumped repaired with tape. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £15.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD 12 | WINNIE THE POOH COME AND PLAY A POP UP BOOK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A A MILNE E H SHEPARD: mETUEN LONDON 1999 Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. very good 1st edition 1st impression pictorial laminated hardcover/no jkt as issued/very clean inside and out no inscriptions or markings/colour illustrations/all pop ups in excellent condition |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £4.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD 14 | THE PUFFIN BOOK OF FIVE MINUTE ANIMAL STORIES. | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
STEVE COX EDITOR; Puffin, England, 1999. Pictorial Boards. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As not price clipped glossy, mint condition dj. 124 pgs. of quality. Short stories by by variety of well known childrens writers |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £5.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD10 | THE ULTIMATE NOAHS ARK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MIKE WILKS; Michael Joseph, London, UK, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Wilks, Mike (illustrator). 1st.EDITION Landscape. Wonderfully designed and painted complex puzzle book requiring observation skills to find the many animals depicted on each page. Basis of a competition when it was first published. By author, iluustrator of 'The Ultimate Alphabet'. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £18.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD11 | Things That go Pop Ups Pull Tabs and Flaps | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NO AUTHOR ;BROWN WATSON PUBLISHER LONDON 2003 THIS COPY 2004 REPRINT A super book for the very young pop up and tab pulls. In very good near unused condition 5 pop up pages |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £5.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD15 | NODDY AND THE SURPRISE PARTY | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ENID BLYTON; ALLIGATOR, London, 2002. Laminated Board. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" LANDSCAPE. AN EXCELLENT COPY in V G condition 6 pop ups first edition. KS1/2 SCIENCE |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £5.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD16 | WONDER WHY SPIDERS SPIN WEBS and other questions about Creepy Crawlies | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMANDA ONEIL: Ted Smart, Uk, 1995. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" One of a series of I Wonder Why Books in good condition. previuos owners name on fep 32pps of questions and answers. KS1/2 SCIENCE
|
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £4.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD17 | Wonder Why the Wind Blows and Other Questions about our Planet | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ANITA GANERI: TED SMART Kingfisher Books Ltd 2003, 2003. Paperback 217 x 179mm 32 pages GOOD CONDITION Taking as its starting point a child's desire to understand the world, this illustrated book focuses on our planet, asking questions such as: why does the wind blow?, how big was the largest snowman ever built?, and why do animals sometimes fall out of the sky? PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON FEP KS1/2 GEOGRAPHY |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £4.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD18 | PATCH BLACKIE'S EASY TO READ BOOKS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
E. E. ELLSWORTH: Blackie, London and Glasgow, 1968. Hardback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Lucas, Derek (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Glazed pictorial boards. 44 PPS WITH B/W PLATES. In very good condition for age tight and clean. A Blackie's A BLACKIE'S EASY TO READ BOOKS |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £10.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD19 | WULLI AND SUSI | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
IDA BOHATTU: Ars Edition, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Bohatta, Ida (illustrator). English version by John Theobald 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good. BK-B014.0395. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing, the book appears unused |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £5.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD2 | KIDS PARTIES | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S WEEKLY HOME LIBRARY ; One of the popular series of books produced for the Australian housewife. All you need to know about kid's parties, food, games, cakes etc for 2 to 12 years. 128 pps paperback large format. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £3.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD20 | KIDS COOKING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LIZ FRANKLIN: PARRAGON BOOKS LONDON 2004 Hard back book in as new condition. 64 pages of super recipes and simple easy to follow but exciting recipes. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £1.50 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD21 | Pirates and Ships Explore Inside (ISBN:1845661370) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JEAN COPPENDALE: Design Eye Publishing, London, 2006. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First UK Edition. Over 12" Tall. Tim Hutchinson (illustrator). Learn about ships and pirates by sliding open the ship and by lifing hatches. For 6 years and older. In Good condition but for some ink marks on last page. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £6.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD22 | Busy Little Cook (ISBN:0517036029) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JUDY BASTYRA: DERRYDALE, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1990. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Nicola Smee (illustrator). First American Edition 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. An excellent first cook book in VG condiition has a smal tear of fep repaired by previos oowner with selotape. 32 pps with cartoon images a lot of no cook cooking. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £5.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD25 | POP UP HAUNTED HOUSE (ISBN:185081483X) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CHRISTINE DEVERALL: Robert FREDERICK, London, 2002. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Richard DEVERELL CHRIS KING (illustrator). First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12 SQUARE. V GOOD condition with no wrapper. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Enter if you dark! Prepare yourself for a scare! Lots of spooky, creeepy friends are there!! Pop-ups are excellent. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £7.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD26 | Roald Dahls Revolting Recipes | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JOSIE FISON FELICITY DAHL: Ted Smart, London, 1994. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: A Little Scuffed. Quentin Blake (illustrator). TED SMART REPRINT. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As Presented by Gary Rhodes on BBC TV. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good mall split on base of fep. Dust Jacket scuffed around edges. Quentin Blake (illustrator). Publishers original pictorial laminated boards. Purple endpapers, no inscriptions. 61pp profusely illustrated with magnificent full colour photographs and illustrations throughout text. pages clean and bright in firm binding. Photographs by Jan Baldwin with recipes compiled by Josie Fison and Felicity Dahl. Treats were an essential part of Roald's life, never too many, never too few and always perfectly timed. Here is an interpretation of some of the scrumptious and wonderfully disgusting dishes, which appear in Roald's books. A recipe for each book or character. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £7.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD27 | THE NURSERY RHYMES COOKBOOK | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Spectator Pubs., London, 1971. FOR THE MILK MARKETING BOARD Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Frank Francis (illustrator). First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" LANDSCAPE. Spectator Publications for the Milk Marketing Board, 1971. Presumed FIRST EDITION. Hb. very good copy for age. Pictorial coverboard (with wraparound colour illustration of a man lifting his cap to a milkmaid) Tight leaves. No inscriptions. A wonderful children's book packed with nursery rhymes and associated recipes. A collectors item! illustrated by Frank FRANCIS. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £5.50 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD3 | RED BLUE WHICH COLOUR ARE YOU | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PHILIPPE DUPASQUIER; Walker Books Ltd 2002, 300 x 130mm
Oblong board book.18 pages GOOD CONDITION This concept novelty book combines illustrations with die-cut, tiered pages. It encourages children to recognize colour as they flip the crayon-shaped pages and discover a creature of the same hue - with a multi-coloured surprise at the end. An ideal book for early learning
|
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £3.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD31 | Fairy Tale Pop-Up Books Welcome to Santa's Toy ShopISBN 185830 114 9 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Grandreams Books Ltd, London, 1996. Laminated Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. Book. A delightful pop-up book of how Santa and his elves made, wrapped and loaded all the childrens' toys to be delivered on Santa's sleigh. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £2.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD39 | THE USBORNE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS CAROLS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
COMPILED BY HEATHER AMERY: USBORNE BOOKS Illustrated by Stephen Cartwright. Musical arrangements by Barrie Carson Turner. Paperback published 1989. A few scribbles on inside cover and notation in pencil. ISBN 0 7460 0432 X. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £2.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD4 | COOKING (A Ladybird Cookery Book) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LYNNE PEEBLES; LADYBIRD, LOUGHBOROUGH, 1977. Laminated Board. Book Condition: As New. No Jacket. John MOYES (illustrator). First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. An excellent copy of this very collectable childrens book in as new condition. A collectors item 52 pps col plates and easy recipes. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £4.50 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD58 | BARBIES Fun to Cook (ISBN:0751320226) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Munro, Fiona; King, Dave : Dorling Kindersley, London, 2001. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A SUPER GIRLIE COOK BOOK WITH GREAT RECIPES. BArbie is on most pages but the recipes are great 20 Recipes with step by step instructions. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £3.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD59 | Annabel Karmel's Baby and Toddler Cookbook (ISBN:0091783542) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANNABEL KARMEL; Ebury, London, 1995. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Susan Hellard (illustrator). First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" SQUARE. THIS COPY IN VG CONDITION A TRUE FIRST EDITION 1995 192 PAGES OF SUPER RECIPES. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £7.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD6 | Playgroup (Turnaround Novelty Books) (ISBN:9780370323305) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MAUREEN ROFFEY; The Bodley Head Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. TURNAROUND NOVELTY BOOKS a lovely pre school book |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £2.25 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD60 | Childrens Foods (ISBN:1856131238) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LORNA RHODES: Ted Smart/ Salamander Books, London, 1992. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Sue Jorgenson (illustrator). First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Narrow. AN EXCELLENT COPY OF THIS BOOK OF CHILDRENS FOOD. 120 PAGES OF SUPER TASTY HEALTHY FOOD VG CONDITION. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £3.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD61 | Complete Baby and Toddler Meal Planner : Over 200 Quick, Easy and Healthy Recipes (ISBN:0091751047) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANNABEL KARMEL: Ebury, London, 1991. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. NADINE WICKENDEN (illustrator). 1993 5TH IMPRESSION. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" SQUARE. A VERY GOOD COPY OF THIS SUPER BOOK OF EXCITING CHILDRENS FOOD 192 PPS WITH COL PLATES. No signs of damage or misuse in vg condition. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £5.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD62 | Babies and Toddlers Good Food Plus No Fuss Recipes That Include the Family (ISBN:1863961038) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ACP Publishing Pty, Limited, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1999. Paper Card. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. n excellent copy of this AUSTRALIAN WOMENS WEEKLY MAGAZINE COOKK BOOK LIBRARY160PPS OF SUPER RECIPES VG CONDITION. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £2.50 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD66 | Pop Up Tractors Diggers and Bulldozers (ISBN:1850810885) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Robert Frederick Ltd, Bath, 2002. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. BRIAN ROBERTSON CHRIS KING (illustrator). First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12 SQUARE. THIS IS A DELIGHTFUL BOOK 6 POP UP PAGES SUPER ILLUSTRATIONS IN vg CONDITION. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £10.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD68 | The Peacock Party with Verses By George e Ryder | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ALAN ALDRIDGE: Book Club Ass., London, 1979. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Harry Willock (illustrator). First Edtn FOR BCA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. childrens sequel to the Butterfly Ball and the Grasshopper's feast. Verses written with George E. Ryder. Published the same year as 1st edition. Rear fold-out illustration AND BOOK GENERALLY very good condition. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £4.50 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD69 | Asterix and Cleopatra the Greatest Story Ever Drawn (ISBN:0340172207) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GOSCINNY & UNDERZO: Brockhampton Press, London, 1969. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Underzo (illustrator). First Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. An original paperback version of this 60's/70's series. clean and tight but cover scuffed page edges browned. 48 page comic strip. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £3.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD7 | HOT PUDDINGS AND COLD SWEETS (A ladybird cookery book) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
KATE HUTCHINSON; LADYBIRD 1984 TIM CLARK H/B book isbn 07214 0831 An excellent copy of this highly collectable Ladybird book in mint condition 44pps with col plates Lovely recipes for children |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £5.00 |
![]()
|
||||||
| ID: CHD70 | Bright Stanley (ISBN:1845062698 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12 SQUARE. AS NEW FIRST EDITION HARDBACK. Far below the waves, a little fish named Stanley lives with his school?the brightest, sparkliest fish of the deep, dark sea. One morning, Stanley wakes up too late, and the reef is strangely quiet. Follow Stanley as he diligently searches for his friends and meets other ocean creatures, including the Big Shark, in this underwater adventure. Stanley and his friends are highlighted with gold foil artwork throughout the story. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £6.50 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD71 | The Magic Bed (ISBN:0224064681) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JOHN BURNINGHAM:Random House, London, 2003. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall LANDSCAPE. EXCELLENT CONDITION APPEARS UNREAD HARDBACK COPY FIRST EDITION. Georgie has got a new bed, but it's not like other beds. For each night, Georgie says the magic word and it whisks him away on a fantastic adventure. He loves his bed, but one day he and his family go on holiday, and when they come back, Granny has a big surprise for Georgie 48 pages. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £6.50 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD72 | ME AND MY DAD | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ALISON RITCHIE: Little Tiger Press, London, 2007. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: V GOOD. Alison Edgeman (illustrator). First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A LOVELY STORY WHICH REINFORCES PARENTAL ROLES LOVELY ILLUSTRATIONS AS NEW CONDITION. |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £8.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD73 | MORE CHURCH MICE CHRONICLES | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GRAHAM OAKLEY MAC MILLAN LONDON 1990 Good./ Excellent very clean book. Pictorial hardback published by Macmillan in 1990. Includes three different stories: The Church Mice Spread Their Wings, The Church Mice Adrift and The Church Mice at Bay. Arthur and Humphrey are the unofficial leaders of the church mice, a large brood that dwells in the vestry of the church in the small town of Wortlethorpe. In exchange for keeping the brasses on the vestry floor polished, the vicar gives the church mice food and protection. When they aren't on the job (that is to say, most of the time) they enjoy bossing around Samson the cat, who has listened to so many sermons on Christian charity that he was foresworn off all mouse-hunting. And, of course, they all have wacky adventures together. Between all the books, they are lost in the desert, attacked by horrible rats, sent to the moon, and are abandoned on a desert island. They capture a burlgar disguised as Santa Claus, auction off Samson, kidnap the long-suffering Sampson back again, and drive off a mouse-hating, sitar-playing, hippie replacement vicar. THE BOOKS ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED SEPERATLEY 1975 1976 1978 APPEARS TO BE UNREAD |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £20.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD74 | THROUGH THE MAGIC MIRROR | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANTHONY BROWNE HAMISH HAMILTON LONDON 1976 THIS COPY A 1986 REPRINT. A VERY GOOD COPY OF THIS ENIGMATIC CHILDRENS BOOK THE ORIGINAL WHITE BOARD COVER GIFT DATE ON FEP |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £7.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD80 | CHILDRENS PARTY COOKING | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAROLE HANDSLIP: BETTERWARE COOKING A BOOK OF SUPER RECIPES FOR CHILDREN TO ATTEMPT |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £2.00 |
![]() |
||||||
| ID: CHD9 | TOM KITTEN | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BEATRIX POTTER: WARNE AND CO 2000 REPRINT hardback no d/w 7" square book Hard cover no D/W in as new condition. Modern day reprint of the original B Potter Book. a lovely book to introduce children to B Potter |
|||||||
|
| |||||||
| Price: £6.00 |
![]()
|
||||||





