Veterinary, Animal, Gardening, Country Living Wine Cocktails and Allsorts
| Herbs and Spices | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Jane Collins Arlington Books 1973 first edition A neat little book with a wealth of information about herbs, spices their characteristics and their uses. 176 pps a complete guide to culinary medicinal and cosmetic remedies Price: £2.75 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Greenhouse Chrysanthemums | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
E Morley Jones: W H L Collingridge London H/B 92 pps with B/W line drawings No 7of the 'Amateur Gardening Series' written by a competitve chrysathemum expert. Lists the old varieties and wayd to produce good blooms a smal book 17cms x 12 cms illustrated board cover. A good buy for the enthusiast
Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Enjoy Healthy Eating | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Health Education Authority: Revised 1995 P/B booklet 46 pps As it says how to ensure healthy eating a good health information leaflet Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE VICTORIAN KITCHEN GARDEN | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Jennifer Davies: BBC Books, London, 1988. Hardback with unclipped dustwrapper, 160pp, b/w and colour ills. The story of the forgotten garden at Chilton Foliat, Berkshire, and its part in the BBCTV programme. Chapters on apple trees, architecture, tools, vegetables, seeds, icehouses, and much more. As new Mint condition Price: £4.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Ken Hom's Chinese Cookery (ISBN:0563210532) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
KEN HOM: BBC Books, London, 1984. 1990 REPRINT Paperback. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Pony Club Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Alan Delgado British Horse Society Naldrett World's Work, GB, 1958. Hardback. Book Condition: VG-. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Clean tight book with lots of lovely stories and articles about horse and the love of horses. Articles by the great and the good of the horse world of the day. Many lovely drawings in the style Of Lionel Edwards and photographic illustrations 160pps. A lovely book for a horse mad child or teenager. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Green Corners | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bertha Damon: Michael Joseph, London. 1947, 1947. First U.K. edition. A book about living and gardening in the New Hampshire countryside. The author's previous book was called Grandma Called it Carnal. Title-page design and six full-page colour illustrations by Clare Leighton. Silver-decorated cloth.Endpapers marked also gift insctiption to fep. Covers very slightly marked with rubbing at the spine and edges, slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. Has suffered from not being stored well otherwise contents tight and clean. D/W in poor condition. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Readers Digest Pocket guide to Herbs | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kenneth Beckett and Tom Stobart OBE: Readers Digest illustrated by Elsie Wrigley a small but useful volume with advice on cultivation use and recipes for herbs. 71 pps. many useful recipes. Price: £1.75 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Cocktails and Party Drinks | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Joe Turner:octopus Books 'The Home Library' London 1988 P/B 95pps In as new condition, a collection of party drinks old and new. Ideal for that summer BBQ or Xmas party Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Cocktails and Mixed Drinks | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Anthony Hogg: HAmlyn London 1979 H/B 1983 7th imprint. As new condition a coplete guide to mixing party drinks. Utensils essentials measurements, it's all there. 128pps with col illustrations Price: £4.60 ![]()
|
|||||||
| World Atlas of Wine | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Hugh Johnson Mitchell Beazley for BCA 1985. Hardcover. 3rd ED. There are few books that have had such a monumental impact in their field, this is newly revised edition of the best-selling World Atlas of Wine, A wine lovers bible. Book in good condition D/W has suffered shelf damage therefore some tears but reasonably priced. 320 pps 170 maps and full colour plates. A heavy book Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COUNTRY GIFTS Enchanting ideas to make and to give | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fiona Eaton: Lorenz books London 1997 hardback book A super little book with many ideas for lovely seasonal gifts. Ex libris so has usual library stamps. Otherwise unused condition. 64 pps with library plastic cover Good condition with good D/J Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE NEW GUIDE TO WESTMINSTER ABBEY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
H F Westlake: Mowbray (UK) Reprint, 1929. Small 54 page booklet in soft canvas covers. Twenty Four illustrations and six plans (Front one a large pull-out). Generally Very Good. WESTLAKE WAS CUSTODIAN OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY first published in 1916 Price: £2.30 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Old London Street Cries | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Andrew W Tuer:The Scolar Press Limited, reprint (1885), 1978. Paperback in pictorial card cover. 144 pages illustrated with line engravings and with index. The cries and the illustrations recall an age when trades people announced their presence by use of traditional calls as they toured the streets where the well-to-do lived. a fascinating read in reasonable/good condition Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Imperial C'al Industries Fertilizers for Gardens and Allotments | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Imperial Chemical Industries London 1932: This little booklet is a must for the garden historian. Probably used by the gardener employed at a country house between the wars. The back 'notes' pages have some inscriptions in lovely neat handwriting re what the soft fruits like. A whole is punched in the top left hand corner and a fine thread passed through. It probably hung in the potting shed. 50 pps. plus a page for each month for notes. All pages rubbed edges. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| BROWNS SIGNALLING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Glasgow: Brown. Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1947, Glasgow, 1947. Decorative Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Decorative Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. How to Learn the International Code of Visual and Sound Signals. Based on Information contained in vol 1 of the 1931 International Code of Signals.Some wear to edges of covers. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| PAWS FOR PASTA | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Maureen Melville: 1st ed, Chapmans 1992 London. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Small hardback, 64 pages, green cloth covered boards, dustwrapper not price clipped. A dogs humourous approach to food in verse 64pps with sepia print. Price: £4.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE HELIGAN VEGETABLE BIBLE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Smit, Tim; Browse, Philip McMillan: Victor Gollanz, London, 2000. Clothboard. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Guide to growing and bringing to the table a vast range of traditional vegetable varieties. Color photos throughout. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription. D/W price clipped 254 pps with super col plates. Price: £18.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| TAPIOCA FOR TEA | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SARAH SHEARS: Paul Elek Books Limited, London First Edition 1971., 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original camel cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8½" x 5¼" 187 pp ISBN 0236154079. VG in dust wrapper with shallow chips and related short closed tears to spine tips and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. A memoir of a childs life in Kent foreword by RF Delderfield Price: £7.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MILES AND JOHN HADFIELD: CASSELL 1961. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition, 4to, 176pp, colour and b/w photo illustrations, a pot pourrie of information and comment concerning Christmas; ex libris copy in DJ that has been covered in clear, matt, adhesive-backed protective film and which is a shade worn at spine head. The book has been sadly ill used, but a good working copy. first page missing, title pageand all other complete. library stamps on first three pages. Library ticket holder on inside cover removed. Some lovely historical illustrations. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| A VISION OF EDEN The life and work of Marian North | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
North, Marianne, 1830-1890; Bateman, Graham.[Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.; preface by J.P.M. Brenan ; foreword by Anthony Huxley ; biographical note by Brenda E. Moon; art, Mary Hall; design, Malcolm Couch, R Phene Spiers; Fran Naugle] Webb and Bower, Exeter, 1980. Hard Cover. Pub in collaboration with the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Thus. 240pp. Small quarto. Preface by Prof J. Brenan. Foreword by Anthony Huxley. Biographical note by Brenda Moon. Maps on endpapers. Colour frontispiece and many colour plates. *North (1830-1890), a botanical artist, travelled the world and produced about 800 paintings. This book is the abridged version of her travel memoirs and autobiography, first published in 1893 under the title Recollections of a Happy Life. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| VOGUE BODY AND BEAUTY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BRONWEN MEREDITH; BOOK CLUB ASS. 1981 LONDON H/B WITH D/J In VG condition unmarked barely read. Profusely illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photos and b/w line drawings. " This sumptuous yet eminently practical handbook gives the facts and possibilities about health and beauty honestly and without feeding women's dreams and illusions". 352 pps Price: £9.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| VOGUE NATURAL HEALTH AND BEAUTY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BRONWEN MEREDITH: ALLEN LANE LONDON 1979 FIRST EDITION. Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. An excellent health and beauty book full of information pictures and great photography about how to stay young,fit and vibrant the Vogue way.The book is clean and fresh throughout INSCRIBED FROM DAVID 1980 Finished in vivid orange boards with gilt title lettering to spine.The colour photographic dustjacket displays a vibrant looking model on the front and is in very presentable condition. There is no fading or loss of colour.Vogue were seen as pioneers of health and beauty care and this book certainly looks ahead of its time with its strong emphasis on alternative medicine which is being taken so seriously today. Price: £12.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| WALTZ THROUGH WASHDAY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JANE HARVEY: Hoover Ltd, Great Britian. Paper Board. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. An easy-to-follow guide to washday. Small paperback booklet which appears to be an advert for Hoover washing machines. Many photos of different models and line drawings of washday paraphanalia Possibly given away with the washing machine? Date unknown picture of machines suggest late 50's/60's 64 pps plus Hoover ads. in as new condition. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE DIVER GUIDE TO SOUTH DEVON | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
KENDALL MCDONALD & DEREK COCKBILL: Underwater. 1982 1st., PAPERBACK 192pp. Ills. Prof ills. Maps. . VG+ in GOOD pictorial card cover. A detailed guide to many of the wrecks situated off the south coast of Devon, together with information on coastal and offshore sites. Illustrated with photographs & maps. Overall VG condition page 137 loose but repaired with acid free tape. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Herbs with Everything | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sheila Howarth Sphere Books, Uk, 1976. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In mint condition .Colour plates and drawings 128pps How to grow preservs and cook with them and recipes to cook with Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE DUNLOP BOOK The Motorists Guide Counsellor and Friend | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A.J Wilson for Dunlop Rubber Co, London, 1920. LEATHERETTE AND BOARD. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12 SQUARE. A J Wilson & Co for The Dunlop Rubber Company Limited, London, 1920. Red Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 625pp plus 110pp list of motor engineers and repairers dated August 1920. Profusely illustrated throughout. Tabbed sections. Concise Guide to Towns and Localities in the British Isles [incs. Ireland at this date] alphabetical guide with details of miles from London, population, market day, early closing day, street plans of larger towns. Roadside sketches of the queer, quaint and picturesque. 32 coloured touring maps, 26 of which are on a scale of 12 miles to an inch showing all main and secondary roads. Larger scale maps of London & Environs, English Lake District, Shakespeare Country, and North Wales & Snowdon. A section on Hobbies, Sports, Golf, & General Information which includes - British Cathedrals, Churches, Castles and Country Houses; Simple Guide to Architecture; Angler and Automobile - Notes on the Fascinating Pursuit of Fishing; An Angler's map indicating general areas providing a maximum of good sport, combined with interesting scenery and tolerable roads; Camp Hunting A monograph on the ancient Camps of Britain; Golf the great game and principal list of golf clubs detailing green fees, number of holes, and whether play is allowed on a Sunday; Notes for American and Colonial Visitors including information on British coins. List of Hotels. Map of London Underground railway system. Key Index. Very good condition, inside and out Gilt cameo of J.B. Dunlop on front. Gilt title to spine. Pages clean and intact. Good clean copy. Fascinating early motoring book with valuable additional information on towns, roads, transport and social history of this period. 1.85kgs A must have for collectors of motoring memorabilia. Price: £25.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| HOW TO MIX 100 COCKTAILS An Ideal Book for Any Bar (ISBN:0572001843) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
'BERNARD' Foulsham, London, 1973. Paperback Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1973 FIRST EDITION SMALL PAPERBACK BOOK 100 COCKTAIL RECIPES. Good condition but cover edges rubbed and a small spot on fep 96pps Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 3 BOTTLE BAR | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
H i WILLIAMS: Faber and Faber, London, 1954. Clothboard. Book Condition: Good for Age. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Condition: Good. no dust jacket. "This witty and practical little book is the perfect answer to the cocktail-lover's prayer, as it recognises the limitations of the ordinary individual's resources. The recipes are based on three main ingredients to be found in any household : gin or whisky and white wine. 62 pps some foxing due to age SPINE AND BOARD TOPS SUN FADED. Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| HERBS SPICES AND FLAVOURINGS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
TOM STOBART: Penguin, London, 1977. Paper. Book Condition: Good But Edges Poor. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Offering alphabetical listings of over 400 different herbs, spices and flavourings found throughout the world, this reference is based on the extensive notes Tom Stobart made on his travels in 70 countries. Each entry carries detailed descriptions of the origin, history, magical, medicinal, scientific and culinary uses, together with a thorough assessment of tastes and effects of cooking, freezing and pickling. The author assigns the scientific, botanical, native and popular names for given plants and ingredients making exact identification easy and clearing up any confusions which may exist on differing countries' names and usages.IN WELL USED CONDITION BUT GOOD REFERENCE COPY. Price: £1.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MY MOTHER SAID Mellor , Isha | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ISHA MELLOR: W H Allen EX LIBRIS 64pp Profuse line drawings by Rodney Shackell 8 x 4.5 150g, 1978. We rarely realise just how much strange and useful knowledge is stored in our heads - practical lore passed on from mother to daughter from generation to generation. Old wives' tales, both the familiar and the new; ingenious, inspirational, always useful and often comical, these tips and hints on everything and anything from Bullock Gall to Bi-carbonate of soda - from stinking eggshells to blo-drying chandeliers - have all be assiduously gathered into this enchanting and beautifully produced little book. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Herbs for All | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
R Hemphill Book Description: Penguin, Harmondsworth, England, 1975. Softcover. Book Condition: Good. 1st Penguin Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Here the author, drawing on her own wide knowledge, reveals fascinating anecdotes about herbs and spices . The book isarranged in four parts, one for each season, devoting a section to each plant giving instructions for its planting, cultivation and drying. Included within the sections are a variety of receipes catering for all tastes - vegetarian, the diet-conscious, natural-food enthusiasts, those who 'can eat anything' - plus a fascinating collection of simple herbal remedies and beauty aids as well as useful ideas for gifts, ranging from pomanders to scented sachets. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CUMBRIAN STORIES OF HORROR, MYSTERY AND THE SUPERNATURAL Discover the Secrets of the Lakeland (ISBN:0946264716) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JACK KIRSTONE: Lang Syne Publishers, 1984. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lang Syne Publishers, 1984. Vampires, giants and phantom skulls. With b/w illustrations. a good+ copy in soft covers Price: £4.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Boots Book of Home Wine Making and Brewing Turner, B. C. A | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wolfe for the Boots Co. Ltd, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: Acceptable.- This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover,spine and pages, yellowing to the edges.Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Sailing - A Sailor's Dictionary - A Dictionary for Landlubbers, Old Salts, & Armchair Drifters Henry Beard;Roy McKie | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BEARD McKIE: WORKMAN NEW YORK 1981: Paperback book in used condition page edges a little curled. 94 pps of sailors/sailing humour
Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CHINESE COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DEH TA HSIUNG: Treasure P, 1984. for St Michael colour lirary Board book. Book Condition: Good. This paperback is in GOOD overall condition.It shows signs of having been read but is in overall good condition Price: £1.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE DAVID HICKS BOOK OF FLOWER ARRANGING | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DAVID HICKS: MARSHALL CAVENDISH LONDON 1976 HARDBACK D/W Introduction by Julia Clements. An excellent copy of this lovely book by the doyen of flower arranging. Lovely traditional flower displays. Lovely illustrations and how to do it diagrams large book 98pps. page edges slightly browned. Price: £9.00 ![]()
|
||||||||
| KITE COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sqd Ldr Don Dunford MBE: Cochranes Oxford, 1977. Paper. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1979 Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A used copy, in very good condition; How to design your own kite and get it right! Paperback, 12mo-over 6¾'-7¾' tall. Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FOOD FROM YOUR GARDEN | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
READERS DIGEST LONDON 1977: 1985 revised edition Hard Cover. D/W Book Condition: Good. A clean, bright, comprehensive copy, in very good condition even has a dust jacket. Tells you all you need to know to grow, cook, and preserve your own fruit and vegetables. Contains a section on Jams and Pickles. Pictorial laminated boards - 380 pages including index. Price: £22.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 1000 COOKS' HINTS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
EDITED BY MARGARET COOMBES: Card Covers.ST MICHEAL LONDON 1985 Book Condition: Very Good. Foreword and star tips from Muriel Downes of the Cordon Bleu Cookery School London. 384pp inc index. SPECIALLY PRODUCED FOR M&S 1985 REPRINT Price: £3.20 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Horsemasters The secrets of Understanding Horses | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Josephine Haworth Methuen, London, 1983. Hard Cover. foreward by Dorian Williams. Book Condition: Mint. Dust Jacket Condition: Mint. 1st Edition. Black covers with gilt titles to spine. In vg unclipped DJ. Equine historical book. Lots of illustrations both line drawings b/w photos and reproduced old prints. Unfortunately inscribe on fep to Geof with love from Robert Xnas 1983 Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING SLIM & HEALTHY MICROWAVE COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, 1987. Published by GUILD FOR BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES in 1987, hardback with D/J, tall size, 12" tall, covers good, internally very good, illustrated in black & white & colour 128pps. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Smoothies & Juices: Simple and delicious easy-to-make recipes [Marks & Spencer Essentials Collections] (ISBN:1842737317) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Marks and Spencer, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: used-good. Smoothies & Juices: Simple and delicious easy-to-make recipes [Marks & Spencer Essentials Collections] Price: £1.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Michael Smith's New English Cookery (ISBN:0563204036 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MICHAELSMITH: BBC BOOKS LONDON 1985 Paperback. Book Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition paperback. Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, mainly on the spine, and a hint of a tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean and bright, there are no inscriptions and the book is still tight. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CHEAP CHOW (ISBN:0241893542) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
KENNETH LO: ELM TREE BKS., 1976. Published by Elm Tree Bks. in 1976. Binding: Papaerback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 159. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Smoothies and Juices (Greatest Ever Cookbook) (ISBN:1405465875) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Parragon Plus, 2006. Paperback. Book Condition: This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. Slight yellowing to the page edges. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Gary Rhodes Around Britain (ISBN:0563369957 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GARY RHODES: BBC, London, 1994. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE ART OF COARSE DRINKING 0 09 117580 1 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MICHAEL GREEN: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: repaired and in plastic cover.. Jensen, John (illustrator). First Edition. second Impression. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear, a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper price-clipped, spine slightly faded. 117pp. Coarse Drinkers come from every walk of life, and can turn almost any occasion - wakes or weddings - into an excuse for coarseness. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||





