Home Style Books and Kitchenalia

Sort this list by Search  
Green Corners

Bertha Damon  Micheal Joseph ist Edition 1947

Book Description: Michael Joseph, London. 1947, 1947. First U.K. edition. A book about living and gardening in the New Hampshire countryside. The author's previous book was called Grandma Called it Carnal. Title-page design and six full-page colour illustrations by Clare Leighton. Silver-decorated cloth.Endpapers marked also gift insctiption to fep. Covers very slightly marked with rubbing  at the spine and edges, slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. Has suffered from not being stored well otherwise contents tight and clean. D/W in poor condition.



Price: £5.50


Add to cartView cart

The Art of Dining

Sara Paston William: National Trust Swindon UK 1993 1st edition

Sara Paston-Williams has used the historical documents of Britain's National Trust to produce this carefully researched book. The subject matter has been forumlated chronologically from the cavernous kitchens and great halls of medieval house like Cotehele in Cornwall, to the technology innovations of late Victorian Cragside in Northumberland, which produced oputstanding food for the ornate dining room. Each chapter of The Art of Dining includes historical recipes, together with their modern adaptations. The result is a volume which is a feast for the eye and a fascinating guide to the way of life of the gentry in past times. This is a very heavy book which is in mint condition



Price: £17.50


Add to cartView cart

The Hunstman at the Gate

Almet Jenks: JB Lippincott Philadelphia and New York 1952 1st. Edition: 

A very good copy of this American edtition of a Hunting Book in excellent interior and exterior condition. Ther is an inscription on front page' To Judy with love and nothing but pleasent sporting memories.Lovely B/W line drawings of typical hunt scenes. 116 pps pages slightly foxed



Price: £9.50


Add to cartView cart

The National Trust Manual of Housekeeping

 Sandwith and Stainton: Allen Lane for Penguin Books in Associaltion with the National Trust, 1984. Hard Cover. Book

Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. price clipped 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fund of fascinating and practical information from the National Trust's expert advisors on the care of antique furniture, ceramics and glass, sculpture, metalwork, clocks, books, musical instruments, paintings, textiles and many other treasures from Britain's architectural and artistic heritage.274 pps with many col plates. in near mint condition



Price: £22.50


Add to cartView cart

WHAT ABOUT WINE

Andre L Simon: Newman Neame 1953 illustrated by David Gentleman

 Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Beige cloth hardcover. Unclipped dust-wrapper. 7.6 x 5.1 inches. 56 pages. Illustrated well with half-tone drawings, with gold embossed title and ingraving  many good photographs and wood engravings. The dust-wrapper is bright and generally clean, but a touch worn and nicked top and bottom. A nice copy of this rather stylish primer on wine in which M. Simon gives an overview of the art of wine, and answers many commonly asked questions 56 pps



Price: £18.00


Add to cartView cart

Herbs and Spices

Jane Colin's Arlington Books London 1973 1st edtn.

A useful litlle book with hints about complete culinary, medical, cosmetic uses of herbs. Not forgetting their cooking uses. 177 pps.



Price: £2.00


Add to cartView cart

Make Things Grandma Made

Marjorie Stapleton Studio Vista London 1975 1st Edt.

A lovely little book full of unusual gifts to be made. in excellent condition boards slight bend.64 pps.otherwise in very good condition



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

Heligan

Tim Smit Heligan The Complete Works Secrets Locked in Silence Channel 4 Books London 1999 P/B

The quest of Tim Smit to record the history and modern day progress of these lovley gardens. 160 pps. about the regeneration of the garden and the fantastic ice sculptures produced to commemorate gardeners past. Ex libris but in mint condition with library plastic cover.



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

America's Garden Book

J L Bush Brown: Scribbners New York 1957 1st edition

A fascinating book for those studying the gardening methods of the American sub continent. Full of sketches, planting plans and a wealth of knowledge for the gardener. A lovely book in excellent condition. 750 pps. with slight tear to edge of D/W. Otherwise fine condition a very large volume.



Price: £10.00


Add to cartView cart

British Edible Fungi

 M C Cooke; Kegan Paul ,Trench Traubner & Co London 1891

This volume was first acquried by Middlesborough Library in 1915. The condition is good consdering age and provenance. The spine is coming away slightly at the front. page edges are roghwith slight foxing and some stains inside. However the illustrations are delightful i would recomend this book to anyone wanting illustrative material for painting or design. 237 pps. and coloured illus of over forty species.



Price: £10.50


Add to cartView cart

Herbs and The Fragrant Garden

Margaret Brownlow: Darton Longman and Todd London 1978 3rd  Edition revised:

An interesting copy of this garden reference book. in unused condition just two foxing marks on leaf edges. Margaret Brownlow was director of the Herb Farm at Seal Kent until she died. 223 pps. with many colour plates to illustrate the variety of herbs aromatic flowers and shrubs a lovely book for those with an interest in herbs



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

The Sunday Times Gardeners Almanac

Graham Rose: Guild Publising for BCA 1986 H/B

Book in very good condition d/j shows signs of having been damp. Cover board with silver lettering lots of lovely pictures within writings for each month of the year. 128 pps.  



Price: £4.00


Add to cartView cart

THE NEW COUNTRY STYLE ENGLAND

INGRID RASMUSSEN AND CHLOE GRIMSHAW: Thames and Hudson London 2001 hardback

A Classic book of interior design. This volume demonstrates that modernity can fit into country homes and hotels. CONTENTS: Walking Country, Field and Stream, Woodland Clearings, Cliffs and Coastlines, Country village, Farm. A super book that you can just get lost in and dream. 272 pps. Book and D?W in as new condition. The board covera have a superb tapestry like cover of yellow flowers



Price: £14.00


Add to cartView cart

THE DECORATED ROOM
Johnson, Lorraine and Townsend, Gabrielle  OSBORNE & LITTLE: THE DECORATED ROOM. (ISBN:0863501702)

   Principal photography by Charles Settrington, Fritz von der Schulenburg, Martin Hill. Direction by Felicity Osborne. 175 pages, illustrated in colour. Webb and Bower, in association with Michael Joseph, London. 1988. Hardback in dustjacket. Osborne & Little are among Britain's most successful designers and makers of fabrics and wall coverings. Admired and sought after throughout the world for their unique style, their designs combine inspiration from the past with dramatic innovation. In The Decorated Room Osborne & Little share their experience of interior decoration for the first time, offering a wealth of inspiration and knowledge that ranges from the basic principles of harmonious design to the fine detail that gives a room distinction. They show how to select appropriate treatments and how to combine colour, pattern and texture to create a variety of effects for both grand and informal interiors. Each chapter of the book deals with a different room in the house, from the entrance hall through the reception rooms and kitchen to the bedroom and bathroom. One hundred and fifty colour photographs, featuring Osborne & Little fabrics and wallpapers, with accompanying text, show decorative schemes that are based on classic design principles and can be translated into any interior. From general precepts the book proceeds to particulars, describing imaginative treatments for chairs, cushions, lampshades, quilts and screens. This is a source book of ideas to inspire everyone who wants to create an original and personal environment. In excellent as new condition unclipped D/W



Price: £15.00


Add to cartView cart

The New House Book : The Complete Guide to Home Design (ISBN:1840911123)

TERENCE Conran: Octopus, London, 1999. Paper. Book Condition: Very Good.

Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1999 Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A 1999 reprint of the 1985 edition Condition: Very Good. appears unussed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Terence Conran's New House Book: The Complete guide to home design Whether planning a dream house or remodelling a room, consult Sir Terence Conran. With his discriminating good taste, he'll help create a design scheme that fits any lifestyle and budget fully illustrated throughout in colour.



Price: £8.00


Add to cartView cart

THE HOME LOVERS ENCYCLOPEDIA

J A HAMMERTON editor: Amalgamated Press, London.

Hardback. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A practical guide to all home crafts 1850 illustrations. Blue stamped  cloth boards with lion head door knocker, gilt decoration and titles in fine cond. Book is only spoilt by very weak rear hinge, which has been repaired, otherwise very clean and unmarked. Undated but approx 1930's to 40's No d/w



Price: £5.00


Add to cartView cart

STAMPING WITH STYLE

STEWART AND SALLY WALTON : Colour Library Books, London, 1995. Laminate Board.

Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Robin RAE (illustrator). First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 9" x 11". 160 pages, condition is good but pages are buckled a bit may have been damp. Inspired effects with the easiest new decorating technique. Step by step photographs for over 40 projects, including a Scandinavian living room, a Mexican hallway, a country kitchen, a seascape bathroom, a folk art cupboard, star print curtains and hand blocked cushions. An innovative guide to interior decorating by using stamps which allows you to achieve glorious effects with ease. Illustrated with over 350 colour photographs for forty projects. SUITABLE FOR USE AS WORKING COPY.



Price: £3.00


Add to cartView cart

THE PAUPERS HOMEMAKING BOOK

 JOCASSTA INNES:  Penguin Books Ltd, 1976.

Book Condition: Used - Good. Good Solid Condition Paperback. May contain some creasing/scuffing to cover and some tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of very good quality. GIFT INSCRIPTION ON INSIDE COVER



Price: £1.50


Add to cartView cart

Laura Ashley Guide to Country Decorating

Lorrie Mack Jane Newdick ; Weidenfield and Nicholson 1992 First Edition

A lovely book for those who are keen on interior design in very good condition d/w has slight rubbing on corners and edges 207 pps. with loads of colour photos. This is a typical example of the Laura Ashley style



Price: £9.50


Add to cartView cart