Out of Print, Historical and Unusual Food and Cook Books
| A CENTURY COOK BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A CHARITY BOOK TO RAISE FUNDS FOR The Royal United Beneficient Association. A complialtion of recipes form all walks of life in HRH Elizabeth Queen Mother who was the patron of this society.128 PPS OF LOVELY RECIPES IN AS NEW CONDITION Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Savouries & Hors -Doevre | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Marcel Boulestin A H Adair: Heinmann London 1932 board back book. book for the connoiseur of traditional french food. some very unusual recipes, tight copy but the cover has suffered over time some foxing also. Previous owner has pencil marked some favourite recipes. All recipes given traditional French names. Price: £6.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CAREFREE CATERING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Electrolux Ltd. no date. c.1950's. First thus VG/no dust jacket Decorated card covers. Nicely produced booklet for use with the Electrolux refrigerator. Photographs, and attractive small illustrations heading the chapters. Recipes. Pages for own notes at the rear,FRONT COVER REPAIRED. Internally clean 64 PPS Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| RADIATION COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Radiation, Stationers Hall, 1955. Cloth with Gold Lettering. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Non (illustrator). first modern edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 321 pps. Brown cloth cover with very clear gold lettering a little faded. In excellent condition Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE " FIRST AID" COOK BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
S B BRIGGS: SUNDERLAND ROYAL INFIRMARY LADIES GUILD: 1925 A FUND RAISING COMMEMORATIVE BOOK TO RAISE FUNDS FOR THE INFIRMARY IN 1925 OWNERS NAME AND 1926 0N FEP EXCELLENT CONDITION FOR AGE Price: £15.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE A B C OF COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
HMSO; MIN OF AGRIC FISHERIES AND FOOD FIRST PUB 1945 THIS COPY 1966 REPRINT First published after second world war at a time of food shortages. Newly revised edition to take into account food storage cookery processes food values and menu planning. A book to provide help to all who need to prpare food at that time of food shortage. VG condition plastic ring bound 100 pps with index. yellow card board. A scare collectible item Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Passionate Epicure | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marcel Rouff Faber and Faber 1961 Book Description: Faber and Faber, London, 1961. Hard Back. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket sadly poor with slight tears to edges.Charles Mozley (illustrator). English Edition. 210x155mm. The gastronomic and amorous adventures of Dodin-Bouffant. Lawrence Durrell writes the preface to the English edition, he suspects that the portrait of Dodin owes much to Brillat-Savarin, to whom the first edition was dedicated, to celebrate his whole hearted devotion to the science of the table. 168pp good throughout, energetically illustrated. First British Edition
Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
||||||||
| PEBBLE MILL AT ONE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
EBURY FOR BBC Books. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. 10x210x200mm. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 10x210x200mm. Illustrated card, light rubbing, Fashion, Home Crafts, Cookery, Health, Travel, Gardening, Celebrities . to accompany BBC 1's popular lunchtime programme. 143pp, Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FOOD FREEZING AT HOME | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GWEN CONACHER: The Electricity Council Marketing Board. Spiral Bound. Book Condition: Good. Handy hints and things to think about when you have your freezer. Price: £1.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SAVOURY COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARGUERITTE PATTEN; Paul Hamlyn, London, Great Britain, 1961. Decorated Cloth Hard. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Whats for supper? nearly 600 answers with 200 pictures in color and b/w. Soups? there are no less than 130 delicious recipes. Cold and warm hors d'oeuvre - After-dinner savouries and souffles - Cocktail savouries, canapes and sandwiches for every occasion - Salads - One-dish meals - Teen-age specials - Index. Blue cloth with decoration in black on front cover and black lettering on spine; the edges are lightly faded. Pictorial jacket, has few small chips and tears.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SAVOURY COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARGUERITTE PATTEN; Paul Hamlyn, London, Great Britain, 1961. Decorated Cloth Hard. Book Condition: FAIR SOME SIGNS OF DAMAGE. Dust Jacket Condition: SCUFFED. What for supper? nearly 600 answers with 200 pictures in color and b/w. Soups? there are no less than 130 delicious recipes. Cold and warm hors d'oeuvre - After-dinner savouries and souffles - Cocktail savouries, canapes and sandwiches for every occasion - Salads - One-dish meals - Teen-age specials - Index. Blue cloth with decoration in black on front cover and black lettering on spine; the edges are lightly faded. Pictorial jacket, is scuffed with some small chips and tears.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. a working copy only Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| A BOOK OF COOKERY RECIPES FOR USE WITH BAKERLOO NEWHOME RELIABILITY AND KITCHENETTE GAS COOKERS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MRS H H TUXFORD: STOVES LTD RAINHILL Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. For use with the 'Bakerloo', 'Newhome','Reliable' and 'Kitchenetter' gas cookers, two of which are pictured in ads on preliminary pages whilst others are pictured in the text. There are detailed instructions for using the 'Autokook' oven heat regulator. As well as chapters on soups, fish, meat etc. there is also a chapter of miscellanies, including jams. syrups and vinegars, and a chapter of eight complete dinner menus. 160pp., index. Beige cloth with bright gilt lettering, blue/grey cloth spine. No date but I would imagine around 1930's judging by pictures. Has two recipes written in pencil on fep Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| BEATING THE COST OF COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARY BERRY: Independent Television Bks., 1975. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No major defects: clean, complete, not falling apart; Economical recipes for good food 96 pps format is landscape style Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| BACK OF BEYOND Countryman's Pre war Commonplace Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
S L Bensusan: Blandford Press, 1945. Green Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dw. Joan Rickarby (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good solid copy without d/w. Illustrated by Joan Rickarby-the woodcuts are worth the price alone. These 1940's country books have a character all of their own and point to a time when things were slower and people recovering from the war, wanted peaceful books away from the clamour of mechanised warfare. Recommended. Pages are slightly glossy paper and a little discoloured with age. Price: £7.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MRS BEETON HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MRS BEETON; Mrs Beeton Household Management A Complete Cookery Book with Sections on HOUSEHOLD WORK, SERVANTS DUTIES, LABOUR SAVING, LAUNDRY, ETIQUETTE, MARKETING, CARVING AND TRUSSING ,THE ART OF USING UP, TABLE DECORATION, HOME DOCTOR, NURSERY AND LAWYER Price: £75.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CARRIER COOKERY CARDS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROBERT CARRIER: NELSON LONDON 1966 Four packs of 20 cards in the following sets. APPETIZERS VEGETABLES & SALADS: MEAT POULTRY AND GAME: SEAFOOD Soups Main Dishes ans SAlads: CAKES SWEETS AND PUDDINGS: All in good condition. by the 1960's chef guru. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CARRIER COOKERY CARDS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROBERT CARRIER: NELSON London 1966: MEAT POULTRY & GAME: 20 CARDS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION Price: £1.40 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Gardale Cookery Book of proven Recipes | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A Gardner: Toulmin and Sons Preston A sadly very poor condition volume which has many interesting elements may appeal to a collector of Liverpudlian memorabilia, will email photo on request.120 pps and pages with personal notes some advertising material especially Cadburys and R Slinger kitchen range manufacturers Price: £5.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CARRIER COOKERY CARDS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROBERT CARRIER: NELSON London 1966 SEAFOOD SOUPS MAIN DISHES & SALADS 20 Cards in very good condition Price: £1.45 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CARRIER COOKERY CARDS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ROBERT CARRIER: NELSON LONDON 1966 CAKES SWEETS & PUDDINGS 20 cards in very good condition
Price: £1.45 ![]()
|
|||||||
| KITCHEN ENCYCLOPEDIA | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NELLA WHITFIELD: Spring Books London 1960's An excellent reference and cook book of 1960's origin. This copy in VG condition apart from stains on first four page edges. H/B no D/W 334pps set out in three sections. DICTIONAERY OF TERMS AND METHODS. RECIPES, KITCHEN LAYOUT AND EQUIPMENT. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE CONSTANCE SPRY COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CONSTANCE SPRY, ROSEMARY HUME:, London, 1956. THIS EDITION Pan paperback edition out-of-print in brown mock leather slip box with gilt lettering on spine and front col plate on reverse. , Med 8vo, xvi + 1246 pp with index, a very heavy volume. A classic of the 50's The chef and cooks bible This book weighs 1.4 kg The pages of the index a little dog eared and blank pages contain previous owner recipes. Price: £15.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| STOVES COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Newhome/Stoves, London, 1956. Cllothboard. Book Condition: As New. No Jacket. NINTH EDITION. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An excellent copy of this Newhome Cook Book. In As new condition. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, index. Many recipes for all types of food, including hors d'oeuvres, cocktail savouries, soups, sauces, batters, dressings, fish, meat, poultry and game, vegetables and salads, puddings, cold sweets and soufflés, pastry, bread, scones and cakes. The book is missing the 2 instruction cards which are usually in front pocket. 8vo., pp74, original decorative cloth covered boards. VG. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| DESSERTS SALADS AND SAVOURY DISHES the Davis Gelatine Way | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Davis Gelatine Ltd, Warwick. Paper. Book Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1950'S First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall LANDSCAPE. uninscribed copy, in good condition for age Paperback, 5.5' x 4.5' Landscape Format Meal-making becomes easy and yet exciting, it is claimed, with the secrets contained in this book. Recipes and accompanying pictures of all things in jelly: Jellied Tongues, Spiced Tomato Brawn amongst others. A collectors item 29pps black and white pics. Price: £3.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| GOLDEN COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
WENDY GODFREY: Spectator Pubs., London, 1973. WIRE AND BOARD. Book Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Produced by Tate & Lyle Refineries to publicise the use of Golden Syrup Desserts Puddings Drinks and Chutneys all listed 32 pps in very good condition, fascinating recipes. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| ARTISTRY IN COLD FOOD | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
General Electric Co., London. Laminated Board. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1957 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Very Good. You will find in this book, advice on the best methods of storing fresh food, suggestions for exciting new dishes which can be made with the freezer. Artistry in the preparation of cold food in now within your reach. There are recipes to suit a wide variety of family food budgets and special recipes for special occasions. Very good recipes for jellied soups salads appetisers, ices, puddings and sweets b/w and col illustrations. 122 pp. Illustrated White laminated boards with blue cloth covered spind and blue lettering. VG condition inside and out. Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE BOOK OF FISH COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ELSPETH ROBERSON ELIZABETH GUNDRY: Spectator Publications London 1967 Sponsored by Findus Ltd. Stylishly decorated laminated boards. wire bound. Colour photographs. Very clean condition. Size: 21 x 19.5 cms. 198 pages. INSIDE PAGES SPLIT 2/3RDS BY 1/3RD PART DESCRIPTION OF FISH AND UTENSILS 150 PAGES OF RECIPES Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CAREFREE CATERING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Electrolux Ltd. no date. c.1950's. First thus VG/no dust jacket Decorated card covers. Nicely produced booklet for use with the Electrolux refrigerator. Photographs, and attractive small illustrations heading the chapters. Recipes. Pages for own notes at the rear, unused. Internally clean 64 PPS Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE CHOCOLATE HOUSE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
THE CHOCOLATE HOUSE Edinburgh. Papercard. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A COLLECTABLE ITEM A COMPLETE MENU/PRICE LIST FOR YTHE CHOCOLATE HOUSE PRINCES STREET EDINBURGH 1960'S PRE METRICATION PRICING. IN RED YELLOW PINK BLACK DECORATIVE CARD. AN INTRO TO THE CUSTOM OF DRINKING CHOCOLATE ON INNER BOARD. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SAXA BOOK OF SEASONING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MONICA MAWSON; Hamlyn, London, 1978. Paper. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1979 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A VERY GOOD COPY OF THIS USEFUL BOOK OF SEASONING AND HERB USE. 64 PPS In very good condition. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FAMILY RECIPES IN A JIF | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PUBLISHER Not Known. PAMPHLET. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Non Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NO PUBLISHER NO DATE NO IDENTITY AT ALL. but loads of easy useful lemon juice recipes . whoever produced it employed the skills of an artist to produce a cover that looks like a still life pencil sketch of fruit pancakes cakes and fish in very good condition Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| YOUR 101 BEST JIF LEMON RECIPES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Colman Foods, Norwich. Photographic Board. JENNIFER KAY: Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. UNKNOWN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colman Foods, Norwich. Pictorial Card Covers. Book Condition: Good / Very Good. No Jacket. Edition Or Year Not Stated. 6 Inches Wide By 8 1/4 Inches Long. Very good condition inside.The outer covers are showing some minor signs of wear.Contents include, Soups & Starters, Main Courses, Puddings, Cakes & Biscuits, Jif Allsorts, Jif Hints. Booklet With Card Covers. Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| HOMEPRIDES WEEKEND COOKBOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BARRY BULLOGH: Oxley International, London, 1973. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Barry Bullough (illustrator). First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A VERY GOOD COPY OF THIS LITTLE, EASY COOKBOOK 95 PPS. With the Homepride men sitting enjoying cake and summer on front cover. Yellow card with blue lettering. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FLORA FOOD COMPANY RECIPE BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
FLORA, London. Paper. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1990'S. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Flora 1990s?, Paperback. Collection of 27 recipes that can help in the fight against heart disease. All are made using Flora products. In very good condition. Price: £1.45 ![]()
|
|||||||
| 100 WAYS WITH ST IVEL CHEESE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MAGGIE BLACK: Letts, London, 1976. Paper. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 2nd EDITION. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1976. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. 2nd Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Letts softcover, APPEARS UNUSED a very good copy, 64 pps with col plates and super recipes. Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE GOOD TASTE GUIDE LEA & PERRINS COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANNE AGAR and DEBORAH HAYWARD COLE: Photographic Board. Book Condition: As New. No Jacket. Robin Price (illustrator). UNKNOWN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE GOOD TASTE GUIDE for Lea and Perrins Worcester sauce. A promotional book to establish the variety of usue for worcester sauce, including a recipe for Bloody Mary Ice Cream and Spicy Stilton Ice Cream . Fascinating,28 pps including col plates. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE DAIRY BOOK OF HOME COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SONIA ALLISON: Milk Marketing Board, London, 1968. Decorative Board. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1978 Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Milk Marketing Board Thames Ditton 1978, hardback in laminated boards. With col.illus. . In good condtion. 278 pps A wealth of recipes of all types including meat charts and a section on International Food. good British recipes within Price: £18.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE BUSH TUCKER BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bendigo Pottery, Australia. Paperback booklet. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No Date POSIBBLY 1930'S. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. BENDIGO POTTERY WAS STARTED IN 1857. THIS BOOK IS PROBABLY A FACSIMILE OF A BOOK FROM THE 1930'S. It contains recipes from and illustrations of the life as lived in the late 19th century. printed on beige paper with sepia print. 21 PPS A COLLECTORS ITEM. Price: £7.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Complete Illustrated Cook Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mrs Stanley Wrench: Associated Newspapers Ltd Illustrated by Chef Edition unknown Over two Thousand Recipes and general Household hints to cover all aspects of home care in the thirties. many coloured and b/w pictures of the food from the book. Including cooking for the Nursery and invalid Cookery. One assumes a poor persons Mrs Beeton. 705 pps A good book in fair condition for its age edges browned and some foxing. A large book please contact seller for postage costs. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE ART OF HOME COOKING 1094 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
STORK MARGARINE COOKERY SERVICE; Van Den Burghs, London, 1954. Paper Back. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1954. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A pre metrication version of this cook book with old family favourites. Issued when Stork was once more available after the war and rationing. in very good condition for age 104 pps with col plates. A true collectors item. Price: £25.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| WHO'S COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PAULA DAWE: Alzheimers Society, London, 1991. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" SQUARE. Alzheimer's Disease Society, London, 1991. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. Deekes, Tracy (illustrator). 8" x 7.5". Famous celebrities each submit their own favourite recipe to this charity cookery book Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE POCKET BOOK OF MODERN COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PHILIP HARBEN: News of the World, London, 1951. Paper. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A compact and useful recipe book of 206 pages by the original 'Television Chef'. The recipes are listed alphabetically and there are some line drawings. It is tightly bound with no tears. The pages are slightly browned consistant with age. The soft boards carry a picture of the author. A real collectors item. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COOKING WITH LEA AND PERRINS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NO AUTHOR: Kingsway Public Relations, London, 1977. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First 1977. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. FULL OF SUPER RECIPES FOR USING WORCESTER SAUCE. IN VG CONDITION 128 PPS BACK COVER SLIGHT CREASE. Price: £1.90 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Mc Dougall's Pudding Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Janet Johnson Editor Mc Dougalls, London. Paper. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. PROBABLY 1940/50'S. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A book produced to publicise Mc Dougall's flour. In very good condition appears to be 40's/50's but no date. 48 pages cover in Mc Dougall's trademark blue/white. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MCDOUGALL'S COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mc Dougalls, London. BOOKLET. Book Condition: Good But Aged. No Jacket. 24TH Million Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. McDougalls Ltd, London. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12vol- over 7" - tall. Cookery Book, Recipes, stapled spine, Blue/Brown/White Picture cover, 24th Edition. Bought up to date! Exterior shows signs of kitchen use a crease on front cover internally good and tight copy 48pps. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Housewifes Manual dainty Simple Dishes for the Year Round | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mrs HM Young: Fletcher Russell, Warrington 27th Edition. No D/W Domestic Cookery The Housewifes manual Dainty and Simple Dishes for the Year Round. in health and sickness. Unfortunately the condition of this book is not good. But I imagine it dates formt he early 1930's so thats not surprising. Loads of recipes and ads for food ingredients, implements, cookers, fires 374+ pps. Price: £14.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| TO THE QUEEN'S TASTE ELIZABETHAN FEASTS AND RECIPES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LORNA SASS: John Murray, London, 1977. Laminate Board. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall NARROW. John Murray, London, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Line Drawings (illustrator). First Edition. Slim 8vo. Green illustrated laminated boards with white and black titles to front and spine. No inscriptions. Black and white line drawings. 136 pages, clean bright and tightly bound. spine is a little faded. Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE BOOK OF FISH COOKERY SPONSORED BY FINDUS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ELSPETH ROBERTSON ELIZABETHGUNDRY: Spectator Pubs., London, 1967. WIRE AND BOARD. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall LANDSCAPE. Sponsored by Findus Ltd. Stylishly decorated laminated boards. Colour photographs. Very clean condition. Size: 21 x 19.5 cms. 198 pages. INSIDE PAGES SPLIT 2/3RDS BY 1/3RD PART DESCRIPTION OF FISH AND UTENSILS 150 PAGES OF RECIPES.
Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| McDOUGALL'S PUDDINGS AND PIES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mc Dougalls, London. Paper. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. PROBABLY 1940/50'S. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A book produced to publicise Mc Dougall's flour. In very good condition appears to be 40's/50's but no date. 48 pages cover in Mc Dougall's trademark blue/white. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE POCKET BOOK OF MODERN COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PHILIP HARBEN: TV CHEF; News of the World, London, 1951. Paper. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A compact and useful recipe book of 206 pages by the original 'Television Chef'. The recipes are listed alphabetically and there are some line drawings. It is tightly bound with no tears. The pages are slightly browned consistant with age. The soft boards carry a picture of the author. A real collectors item.
Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MY MOTHER SAID | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ISHA MELLOR: W H Allen 1978 reprint Reprint ex libris but otherwise good: 64pp Profuse line drawings by Rodney Shackell 8 x 4.5 150g, 1978. We rarely realise just how much strange and useful knowledge is stored in our heads - practical lore passed on from mother to daughter from generation to generation. Old wives' tales, both the familiar and the new; ingenious, inspirational, always useful and often comical, these tips and hints on everything and anything from Bullock Gall to Bi-carbonate of soda - from stinking eggshells to blo-drying chandeliers - have all be assiduously gathered into this enchanting and beautifully produced little book. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Dainty Dishes for The Queen | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
H M Stationary Office 1943 Edinburgh This little book is unique a must for any Royal Memorabilia Collector. Recipes compiled in war time for Scottish primary Schools With a foreward by Queen Elizabeth Queen Mum.43 pps Lovely Pictures in good condition for age Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| TEA TIME RECIPES Some of the Cakes Etc Which Can be Made from Colman Products | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
J J Colman, Norwich Norfolk. Card. Book Condition: Good for Age. No Dust Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Book Condition: Used; Acceptable. Undated 1930/40s, Sketch of two ladies on front cover in orange and black consumoing afternoon tea cute picture. 32 pages some foxing/darkening and evidence of use, otherwise a firm copy. Brown line drawings on buff paper thoughout little book. A COLLECTORS ITEM. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MC DOUGALLS COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Horrock's & Co, London. Paper. Book Condition: Good But Aged. No Dust Jacket. No Date 17TH EDITION. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. MC DOUGALL'S PUBLICITY COOK BOOK PROBABLY 1950'S PRICED @ 6d Buff coloured with red and yellow squared pattern 48pps. staprles have rusted and book held together by red cord attachment in top left corner as supplied. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| PEGGY ARCHER'S BOOK OF RECIPES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
BBC Books, 1968. Card. Book Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book Condition:. In clean condition - a slim recipe book supposedly compiled by Peggy Archer who was at the time of publication running 'The Bull' restaurant with her husband Jack - there are recipes for mushrooms, apples and pears, ale cider and perry, eggs and some traditional recipes. 64 pps page edges slightly browned. Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Plain Cookery Recipes for Use in Elementary Schools and in Classes for Technical Instruction | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
C Tinling and Co, Liverpool, 1899. Book Condition: Poor. No Dust Jacket. 20th Edition New and Revised. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 50 PPS OLD BOOK IN FAIR CONDITION. Has become disbound due to age but supplied in plastic protective cover. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SPILLERS RECIPE BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Goodhousekeeping, London. Paper. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 6th Edition. Spillers Limited/Good Housekeeping Institute. Good/no dust jacket Paperback recipe book using Spiller's Flour. Advertisement inside . Colour photographs, diagrams. Originally priced at 1/- A very good copy of this 1960's booklet size: 18 x 11.5 cms. 6th edition Price: £3.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Cooking with Care, A Guide to Healthy Eating | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Carole handslip anna james janice murfitt: Octopus Books / Flora, London, 1986. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good/fair. A litle discoloured, a little creased on corners 80 page of healthy eating Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| PRACTICAL COOKERY FOR ALL | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS: ODHAMS PRESS LONDON 1949!! BOARD BOOK NO D/W Hard Cover. Book Condition:Very Good. No Date pictures suggest 1940's/50's ( CUT OUT RECIPE FROM NEWSPAPER INSIDE DATE CHRISTMAS 1949) No Jacket. Red cover with grey letters to spine, contributors are Blanche Anding, Gweneth Chappell, Lydia Chatterton, Jessie Lindsay, Andre Simon, Josephine Terry, and Nella Whitfield, many black and white and colour illustrations, 639 pages. A very nice basic ingredient cook book. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE BEST OF SCANDINAVIAN COOKERY/ THE BEST OF GERMAN COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
HENRIETTA HILTON: KERSTIN SIMON LONDON 1974 P/B Abbey Library, London England, 1974. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fair. Reprint. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback. Wear to cover. Slight foxing to end pages. Illustrations. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Home Treasure Trove | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Soldiers Sailors and Airmans families Association: Guiness and Rawson Newcastle probably post war era. A recipe booklet produced with contributions from the great and good of Northumberland and a scattering from other places in UK. presumably to raise money for SSAFA families.76pps including household tips some very good recipes. the whole spoilt by notes written on fep and in back cover. Paper/board no D/W Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| WOR LASSES YEM COOKIN' OR WHY GEORDIE'S sae weel fed | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LIZA SPAIN: Frank Graham, Newcastle, 1974. Paper Back. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of the Northern History Booklets the title tells it all good Geordie cooking written by a past cookery writer of The Chronicle 40pps. in good condition. Price: £18.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| The Royal College of Ary Cookery Book (ISBN:1874175934) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Royal College of Art, London, 2002. WIRE AND BOARD. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square Format. AN EXCELENT COPY OF THIS ECLETIC BOOK FULL OF VERY IMAGINATIVE ILLUSTRATIONS AND SUPER FOOD TO BOOT. 90 PPS Price: £12.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CHRISTMAS FOOD AND DRINK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ARABELLA BOXER: Sphere, London, 1975. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. AN EXCELENT COPY OF GOOD XMAS FOOD. Price: £1.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| GRANNY'S COOK BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SHEILA HUTCHINS: DAILY EXPRESS , London, 1971. Paper. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. DON ROBERTS (illustrator). First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AN EXCELLENT COLLECTION OF FOOD FROM AROUND THE UK BY AN EMINENT FOOD WRITER OF THE 70'S recipes contributed by readers of The Daily Express. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Shortcut Cookbook (ISBN:0330265075) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
KATIE STEWART: Pan, London, 1981. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HINTS AND ECIPES FOR MEALS IN A HURRY JUST AS IT SAYS EXCELLENT RECIPES. There are about 200 recipes and hints for today's cooks-in-a-hurry. Recipe ingredients are given in metric and British measures: Eggs in tarragon jelly; Buttered lamb chops; Hot pears with ice cream. 202 PPS GOOD CONDITION GIFT MESSAGE ON BACK OF FRONT COVER. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| AN INVITATION TO INDIAN COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MADHUR JAFFREY: PENGUIN P/B 1981 REPRINT USED BUT IN GOOD CONDITION 358 PPS CLEAN AND TIGHT PAGE EDGES BROWNED Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| RADIATION COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Radiation, Stationers Hall, 1935. Cloth with Gold Lettering. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Non (illustrator). Eighteenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An early edition of this popular cook book which still has many fans today. 321 pps. Brown cloth cover with gold lettering a little faded. Some foxing to first few pages and page edges quite grubby however overall condition for age acceptable A very useful COOK BOOK. Price: £6.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SPECIAL OCCASION CAKES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANN NICHOL: HOME AND FREEZER MAGAZINE 1966: ANN NICOL'S EASY TO FOLOW CAKE ICING COURSE PUBLISHED BY HOME & FREEZER DIGEST IN VERY WELL USED CONDITION BUT STILL A VERY GOOD BOOK FOR WORKING USE WITH INSRUCTIONS FOR EVERY TYPE OF CAKE ALL WELL ILLUSTRATED AN EXCELLENT SOURCE OF CAKE DECORATION Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| CASSEROLES A PICTORIAL GUIDE TO EUROPEAN CASSEROLES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
COLMANS NORWICH (no date) SMALL PAERBACL BOOKLET IN GOOD CONDITION RECIPES FOR CONTINENTAL DISHES USING COLMANS MUSTARD Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| TAYLOR MADE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A COMMEMORATIVE COOK BOOK PRODUCED FOR MERCHANT TAYLORS SCHOOL 1979 PRODUCED BY FRIENDS OF THE SCHOOL BUFF CARD COVER 50 PPS SUPER RECIPES Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE ZEBRA COOK BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
EVANS ZEBRA P/B BY MAUREEN WILLIAMS: GOOD CONDITION COOK BOOK FOR CHILDREN 1971 SOME REPAIR AND NAME AND ADDRESS ON COVERSINSIDE BACK AND FRONT Price: £3.20 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE TRICITY COOKBOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thorne Domestic Appliances, Havant. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1950'S?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictoral Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with line drawings this 98 page recipe book was issued by 'Thorn Domestic Appliances Ltd' probably in the 1970s, (undated). The ingredients are given in Imperial measurements. The book is clean with no tears, the coloured boards have a photo of various veg, a mixing bowl and some eggs on thr front and veg a carrafe and a menu board on the back. The book is in good condition for age slight edge rubbing some vg recipes. Price: £3.20 ![]()
|
|||||||
| PRACTICAL CAMP COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
E M ANDERSON: BROWN SON & FERGUSON GLASGOW 1964 REPRINT P/B AN EXCELLENT COPY OF THIS COOKING GUIDE FOR 'GUIDES AND GUIDERS' Price: £9.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| PATSY'S CHRISTMAS REFLECTIONS: LEARN TO COOK BY PICTURES | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DAILY MIRROR LONDON 1940/50'S Landscape 8vo. A good but well used copy in illustrated card wraps. Spiral bound. A charming cookbook set out in comic strip form which first appeared in The Daily Mirror newspaper. Collected here together for the first time. Indispersed with vintage advertisements. A rather delightful and unique cookbook IN FAIR CONDITION FOR AGE Price: £20.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| VOGUE'S CONTEMPORARY COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
DORIS LYTTON TOYE LONDON 1947 RECEIPTS From VOGUE 1945-1947 an eclectic mix of post war recipes and contemporary advertisements. in good condition for age d/w covered in plastic film Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| What about The Wine | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Andre Simon: Illust. David Gentleman: Newman Neame London 1953 Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Beige cloth hardcover. Unclipped dust-wrapper. 7.6 x 5.1 inches. 56 pages. Illustrated well with half-tone drawings, with gold embossed title and ingraving many good photographs and wood engravings. The dust-wrapper is bright and generally clean, but a touch worn and nicked top and bottom. A nice copy of this rather stylish primer on wine in which M. Simon gives an overview of the art of wine, and answers many commonly asked questions 56 pps. Price: £18.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| HOUSEWIFE'S CHOICE COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARY BERRY & PATRICIA HUDSON: IDEAL HOME /HOUSEWIFE MAGAZINE SPECIAL ODHAMS PRESS 1968 BOOKLET OF 1960'S RECIPES IN GOOD CONDITION FOR AGE 30 PPS Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE FAMOUS BOOK OF HERBS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JAMES RYDER: Heath & Heather Limited, 1932, St Albans, 1932. Original Printed Wrappers. Book Condition: WELL USED. The New Edition of The Famous Book of Herbs sent by this firm of Herb Specialists to devotees complete with order forem, envelope and an inlaid copy of Herbal News for the same year. An interesting trade publication complete with some super colour plates and black and white illustrations of the warehouse a good copy of an interesting item. 128pps Price: £12.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE BEST OF WOMAN FAMILY COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
JOY DAVIES: GRAFTON 1987: Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. iIn as new condition no signs of wear or use. tight clean no marks first edition.188 pps plus index. Over three hundred favourite dishes from the magazine's ever popular cookery pages. Gift inscription on fep Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| COOKERY IN COLOUR | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARGUERITE PATTEN: HAMLYN LONDON 1960: THIS COPY 1968 NINTH REPRINT A very good edition of this ever popular cook book. Book VG for age DW reasonable condition covered with protective sleeve. Over 1000 recipes 500 photographs in this ever popular book of 1960's cooking Price: £21.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPINGS COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
EBURY PRESS 1978 REPRINT the 1976 revised edition of this cooks bible. In good condition clean and tight. The D/W is unclipped and a bit scuffed pages are clean and tight but a little browned around the edges due to age. 607 pps with col plates diagrams and charts. A very good clean copy page edges browned with age though. a heavy book Price: £28.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Cook Navy | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
King Georges Fund for Sailors London 1971 reprint Ring-bound oblong format with thin card covers & the logo of the King George's Fund for Sailors on the cover. 150mmx215mm. 104pp. Compiled from recipes contributed by the wives and husbands who had been or were connected with the Britannia Royal Navy College at Dartmouth preface by Admiral Sir William Davis, Chairman of the Fund. In good condition with some use marks Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MRS BEETON'S HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ISABEL BEETON: WARD LOCK LONDON 1930'S/40'S Cloth. Book Condition: Good cloth cover to boards .Sadly no Dust Jacket . New Edition. Household Management A Complete Cookery Book with Sections on HOUSEHOLD WORK SERVANTS DUTIES LABOUR SAVING LAUNDRY ETIQUETTE MARKETING CARVING AND TRUSSING THE ART OF USING UP TABLE DECORATION HOME DOCTOR NURSERY AND LAWYER Red Cloth spine with Brown cloth hard cover in very good condition within clean and tight. Page edges slightly browned. Otherwise clean and tight copy. 1680 pags plus adverts. 32 colour plates and nearly 700 illustrations. New Edition. Price: £48.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| There's time for a Meal | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ambrose Heath, Robert Hale Ltd London 1939:An ideal collectors item for anyone who collects War memorabilia. produced at the start of the war to help those who have no time to 'cook' recipes are set out in time scales range from 10 minutes to two hours.110pps. Price: £12.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Mc Dougall's Cookery Book | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
McDougalls Ltd, London. 15th edition Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12vol- over 7" - tall. Cookery Book, Recipes, stapled spine, Beige/White papercover. no pictures. 15th Edition. Bought up to date! Exterior shows some signs of kitchen use internally good and tight copy however there are staple marks inside. 48pps. Ms Rivers was head of National Training School of Cookery London. The format suggests end of war publication. Suggestions for what to do if eggs and meat are scare. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
||||||||
| Favourite ENGLISH recipes | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
J Salmon Sevenoaks UK isbn 0 906198 24 0 no date. One of a series of books that illustrate the range and variety of food around the regions small format 5"x3" 47 pps. Other titles please email: for order details Teatime recipes , Kentish Recipes, Lakeland recipes, Scottish recipes,
Price: £2.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Vegetarian Recips for 40 dinners | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
With a Week's Dinners and Menus: by the Hon Mrs F J Bruce 'This book was produced in place of the Food Reform Cookery Book published by the Vegetarian Society, but now out of print and out of date' A small booklet 29 pps with ads for vegetarian products. There is no cover and it appears there may not have been. The name of previous owner is on front page. This item is a truely historic document the ad on the back for Nucoline vegetarian butter mentions a report dated 1897 and medals won between 1894-6. This suggests turn of the 20th century as a possible date. Vegetarians in those days must have been very hardy the meals are less than exciting! Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| ONE DISH MEALS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Carnation Los Angeles 1958; A collectable leaflet publicising Carnation in cooking.8 pps three ads on back for laughs Burns and Allen, for music The Bob Crosby Show, for Cooking THE COOKS HANDBOOK. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE SUMMER DISHES RECIPE BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Brown & Polson Ltd. no date c1930, Narrow octavo. 24pp. Very good condition in faded red pictorial paper covers, two staples at spine. Staple rusting, Crest for George V top right corner of front. Some interesting uses of Brown and Polson Cornflour A collectores item. Price: £7.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| AFTER EIGHT EXCITING ENTERTAINING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rowntree Mackintosh Ltd. Laminated. Book Condition: Nr Fine. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. After Eight Exciting Entertaining Seasons: The ultimate guide to seasonal entertaining. Promotional item for the chocolate after dinner mint From Burns' Night to Guy Fawkes' Night with hints and tips. A slim volume of tempting recipes and menus for all seasons, with Foreword by Jane Asher and Illustrated with Colour photographs throughout by Don Last (illustrator). (The Ultimate Guide to Seasonal Entertaining). Undated. Slim pictorial After Eight out-of-print hardback in glossy laminated covers in nr fine condition. Price: £2.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FOOD without FUSS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Josephine Terry: Faber and Faber Ltd London 1954 this copy fifth edition 1954 Hardback book with D/W 6x3.5" with amusing illustrations by Joy Batchelor '200 new recipes and a few thoughts'. Recipes have a war time feel as the book was produced when food shortages were still experienced. 148pps pages a little foxed on edges and D/W less than perfect. Can email pictures to you jo Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Chinese Cookery | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
M P Lee: Faber and Faber London 1953 hardback book 1954 4th impression Amusing Illustrations by Chiang Lee. Recipes compiled in the days before seasonings and spices as we know them today were available. A true collectors item 74 pps in very good condition no D/W Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE OLIO COOKERY BOOK ("EXPERIENCIA DOCET") | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
l Sykes: Ernest Benn Ltd London 17th imp. june 1934 paperback volume with ochre and black covers. A fascinating volume adapted to meet the needs of the Board of Education examination in Cookery. Why is the book named 'OLIO'? it means mixture medley or collection. Many recipes still retain the neccesity for economies of the war! WW1 that would be. 308 pps. The book is in fair condition for its a ge. there are also household tips so a bit Mrs Beeton like. Price: £8.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Borwick's Cookery Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
George Borwick & Sons, London. Cllothboard. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. FOURTEENTH. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No date George Borwick. . fourteenth edition. VG. 7.5x5. 64pp. frontis, with many colour illustrations.A real collectors item. this copy is in very good condition for age tight and clean boards some rubbing on edges. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| Good Things to Know | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paper. Book Condition: Good But Aged. No Jacket. 1940,2 NO 2. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Description: Nr 2, 1940. 58p colour paper cover, many illus: Soothing the nerves of cat during air raids, Garotta Compost, etc. The authentic period piece from your supermarket. A little worn due to age but a real historical collectors item War time publicationwith loads of ads current at the time. Price: £10.00 ![]()
|
||||||||
| GOOD THINGS TO COOK AND EAT | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Revo Electric Ltd, Tipton Staffs. Papercard. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No Date Possibly 1930/40. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. evo Electric Co Ltd, Tipton, Staffs, UK. Paperback. Book Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Abridged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date. No name inscription 56 pp. Brown card cover stapled booklet. ILLUSTRATIONS SUGGEST 30'S/40'S In very good condition for age Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| A GUIDE TO SHELLFISH SIMPLE SHELLFISH RECIPES | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SEAFISH Industry Authority, Edinburgh. BOOKLET. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Not Known. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A scarce booklet produced by SEAFISH to promote the consumption of shellfish a very bright and colorful cover with crab lobster etc on huge dish four pages of info on lifestyle of shellfish etc several good recipes. 24 pps. Along with the book a set of 7 Sainsbury/Seafish how to cook fish recipe pages all in good condition Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
||||||||
| COLOURFUL COOKERY WITH FANNY CRADDOCK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Fanny Craddock: BBC, 1968. Soft cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION SOFTCOVER COPY STAPLE BOUND IN GOOD++ CONDITION. Colour print titled card covers of a booklet produced to accompany one of her TV series. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SUPERCOOKERY! | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ISABEL MOORE editor: MARSHAL CAVENDISH LONDON 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good NO Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. Crammed with superb, easy-to-follow recipes, from the simple to the elaborate. aLL YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT GOOD, EASY COOKING. Colour illustrations throughout. Slight yellowing to pages and wrapper edges. Price: £12.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| BATCHELORS SOUPS ADVENTURE CARDS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Batchelor soups: A se of ten cards circa 1970's? Fascinating things to do outside on the lines of Girl Guides and Boy Scouts activities. In excellent condition all in a plastic wallet a definite collectors item. Price: £7.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE BATTLE OF BRITIAN | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1941. 1st edition. Paperback, G+. 34pp, b/w illustrations, a good copy.for age 66 years old! Account of the RAF's battle to keep the skies above England & England itself safe from the Germans during the summer of 1940. A true collectors item Price: £3.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| WHAT'S COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
NETHERLANDS DAIRY BUREAU: NOTLEY ADVERTISING UK. Soft Cover. Book Condition: internally good covers marked with age. No Jacket. First Edition. Light foxing - 1950/early 60s publication, recipes and top chef profiles. Some very good recipes and insights into Dutch Cheeses 48 pages. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SUGAR | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
J A C HUGILL editor COSMOS PUBLISHIING LODON 1949 for TATE AND LYLE. hardback with D/W A true collectors item includes letter to first owner from Tate and Lyle dated 1954 and two loose erratums. First edition in very good condiiton D/W rubbed on edges. 64pps with many B/W plates. The board cover is the colour and texture of the old blue sugar paper. An outstanding item. Price: £17.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| A VISIT TO THE HOME OF GOOD HEALTH At kings Langley Hertfordshire and Ovaltine recipes | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
A WANDER ( Ovaltine original makers) KINGS LANGLEY HERTFORDSHIRE 1930'S BOOKLET A collectors and historians item. A publicity booklet about the home of and manufacture of Ovaltine. A vry nostalgic item that shows how much the production of modern day food has changed plates in sepia on cream paper 16 pps. A must for the Ovaltiny generation. with it comes a one page fold leaflet of Ovaltine recipes both in near mint condition staple a little rusty. Price: £15.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| MRS BEETON'S EVERYDAY COOKERY | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MRS BEETON: Ward, Lock & Co, London 1907 New and enlarged Edition. Hbk with faded illustrated Art Deco covers; gold gilt lettering; excellent internal condition; foxing to page tips; 752pp; 67 b/w plates 16 col plates plus 10 pages of period advertisements. Contents include introduction to Cookery, work in the Kitchen, Marketing, Food and Cookery, Invalid Cookery, Foreign, Colonial and American Cookery, Carving, Trussing Poultry and Game, Serviettes, Menu making, Waiting at table, and more. Price: £48.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| THE MAGIMIX and Food Processor Cookery Book | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MARIKA HANBURY TENISON: illustrated by VAL BIRO: Hutchinson 1978. First Edition Used-Good HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET; FAIR CONDITION; CLEAN TEXT; REGULAR READING WEAR; DIRTY CLOSED EDGES; FEW STAINS TO FFP AND SOME PAGES Price: £3.50 ![]()
|
|||||||
| HOMEPRIDE COOKERY BOOK | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Clothboard. Book Condition: Good But Aged. No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Homepride. Circa 1930., Edition not stated. Hardback promotional cookery book produced by HOMEPRIDE to encourage use of Homepride flour. Blue cloth binding lettered in gilt & a silvery white. 70pp. Illustrated. Includes few clues to its age apart from the fact that it seems to have been written before the days of modern gas & electric cookers, with a warning that "Ovens have the reputation of being temperamental at times, like children, cars, and people in general .It mentions recipes that are economical and those more elaborate. Blue Cloth board cover with Gold lettering and pale green almost Art Nouveau pattern priced one shillingand sixpence blank pages at front of book no inscriptions good cond iton for age. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| SAVOURY DISHES recipts collected by Florence Hope Bell | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
FLORENCE HOPE BELL: J ANDERSON DUMFIRES 1900 SECOND EDITION. Book Condition: Very Good Copy Red cloth boards gilt lettering 124 PPS PLUS LOCAL ADS BOOK 6" tall. A scarce collectible book Price: £40.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| FOOD IN WAR TIME | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
W H WHITE MRCS LRCP: T BELL & SONS LONDON 1940 paperback book Over 200 Meatless Dishes Vegetable and Dairy Foods give maximum value for minimum expense. Here is a carefully planned book of delicious and economical meatless recipes specially chosen to suit wartime conditions. Produced with the cooperation of the Vegetarian Society. Green paper cover in very good condition 64 pps small book Price: £18.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| NEW ZEALAND LAMB | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PHILIP HARBEN: Published in House by New Zealand Meat Producers' Board circa 1948., 1948. Publisher's original stapled colour period art work card wrap covers. 8vo 7½' x 5¼' 16 pp. Monochrome PERIOD illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Price: £6.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| HOW TO ICE A CAKE | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANNE ANSON: Taylor, Law & Co., Stourbridge, England. 'TALA' Soft Cover Staple Bound. Book Condition: Very Good. fourtenth Revised Edition. 5.5 x 8.5" 32 Pgs. Undated circa 1950 Light soil, light edge wear. Your nimble fingers, a 'Tala' Icing Set and a little practice will soon enable you to ice cakes for any festive occasion. This booklet provides all the necessary information for the beginner and expert alike. From Taylor, Law & Co. Ltd. "Tala" Works, Stourbridge. Price: £4.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| GOLDEN HOMEMAKERS 101 DELICIOUS DISHES FOR SUMMER COOKING | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Marshall Cavendish, London, 1973. Clothboard. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1976 Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A nostalgic book of recipes from the 70's in VG un used condition. a slight bump to top of d/w otherwise vg.65 pps with col plates and diagrams. Price: £5.00 ![]()
|
|||||||
| LEMCO DISHES FOR ALL SEASONS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
EVA TUITE: LEMCO No date text suggets 1900's. Very Good A, Collectible Copy; 7"x 5" *This iEdition. Bound in Red Cloth with gilt decoration. Book contains 208 recipes for articles in season each month, and 75 menus for Breakfasts, Lunches, Dinners; Boards/Spine - minimal handling/storage wear.; Book-pages, minimal reading/handling wear; no DW Inside - Pages are clean & bright; minimal foxing to some pages; No inscriptions, ownership marks or stamps, page edges browned. Lovely b/w line drawings. a very collectible item Hinges reinforced with conservation tape Price: £20.00 ![]()
|
|||||||





